Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, Multiple Dreamboxes at DreamBox forum; If I was sharing a subscription with a DM800 downstairs (which I have yet to buy) with a card sharing ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Multiple Dreamboxes
Old
  (#1)
Pittsey
Member
 
Pittsey's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 90

Level: 8 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 186
Magic: 30 / 5000
Experience: 46%

Thanks: 23
Thanked 21 Times in 17 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2008
Multiple Dreamboxes - 04-November-2008, 02:21

If I was sharing a subscription with a DM800 downstairs (which I have yet to buy) with a card sharing server would I then be able to share those keys upstairs to a DM500 (also yet to buy)? Or is this impossible or frowned upon?

The reason I ask is that I want to buy my first Dreambox and was thinking of starting with a 500. I eventually want a HD model, and wondered if I could then move the 500 upstairs. I will have a Motorised dish, and know I won't be able to watch 2 different satellites on each box. Of course :) lol. But sometimes I will be in my bedroom, and sometimes in my living room.

Or would it be easier to stream to a PC or Media Centre and send an output from this to my room?

Or... Is there a magic eye equivilent for the Dreambox. Not 1 that I have to attach a remote sender to the front of the dreambox.. lol


Sorry for all the questions. I think I am getting my head around it all. I have read a load of tutorials. But I am on the nightshift at work, and getting a little tired.


DM800

80cm Dish with Multi LNB. 13e, 19.2e, 28.2e

Local - JSC Sports Via. 4 channels 1- 10

Location - London
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
westkill
Junior Member
 
westkill's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 7

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 15
Magic: 2 / 405
Experience: 60%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2008
04-November-2008, 10:36

im trying to do this ni my home from a dm600 to my dm7025 with cccam how would i edit the cccam.config
thanks
westkill
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
fcukbcfc
Permanent Banned
 
fcukbcfc's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 55

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 131
Magic: 18 / 4273
Experience: 27%

Thanks: 13
Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
04-November-2008, 10:41

in both boxes cccam cfg you put the ip of the dreamboxes and not the dns.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
cold007
Super Moderator
 
cold007's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9,448

Level: 63 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 314 / 1570
Magic: 3149 / 48827
Experience: 82%

Thanks: 5,191
Thanked 4,423 Times in 2,537 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: germany -unterfranken..
04-November-2008, 10:45

Quote:
Originally Posted by westkill View Post
im trying to do this ni my home from a dm600 to my dm7025 with cccam how would i edit the cccam.config
thanks
westkill
box 600
C: 192.168.1.6 12000 600hh hh600 no { 0:0:1 }
F: my7025 7025ym 2 0 0 { 0:0:1 } {} {} 192.168.1.6


box 7025
C: 192.168.1.7 12000 my7025 7025ym no { 0:0:1 }
F: 600hh hh600 2 0 0 { 0:0:1 } {} {} 192.168.1.7

no need to open any ports..for internal share!!


try reading the..gr8 walkthroughs and stickys..>

in the cccam emu / CS sharings sections!!

cold007


dreambox 8000- box with icvs images!!

remember u SPAM = i BAN

activley hunting nline stealers...!

beware...of with whom you share!!




   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to cold007 For This Useful Post:
westkill (04-November-2008)
Old
  (#5)
westkill
Junior Member
 
westkill's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 7

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 15
Magic: 2 / 405
Experience: 60%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2008
04-November-2008, 17:47

i will give it a go and let you no how i get on cold007
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Pittsey
Member
 
Pittsey's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 90

Level: 8 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 186
Magic: 30 / 5000
Experience: 46%

Thanks: 23
Thanked 21 Times in 17 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2008
04-November-2008, 17:52

If I am sharing keys with others on the 800, would the 500 then show up as a hop2? Still trying to understand all the clines and other "jargon". A hop1 (or is it 1hop?) is the client directly connected to the server correct? hop2 is connected to him, and hop3 is 1 further down the line? Correct?


DM800

80cm Dish with Multi LNB. 13e, 19.2e, 28.2e

Local - JSC Sports Via. 4 channels 1- 10

Location - London
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
hacienda
Senior Member
 
hacienda's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 164

Level: 11 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 271
Magic: 54 / 8283
Experience: 86%

Thanks: 34
Thanked 16 Times in 15 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North England
05-November-2008, 00:24

i do this with a dm800 downstairs and my 500 in bedroom i use my 500 as my server with my nds card in and the 800 as a client and recieve cards at 1 extra hop away on my 800


DM800s DM500sx2 DM500c
1mtr Dish 20meg BB
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
alecos
Junior Member
 
alecos's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 29

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 78
Magic: 9 / 2373
Experience: 12%

Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
07-November-2008, 19:11

Hi westkill
if your 600 is server this in f: user pass
and 7o25 in c: 192.168.x.x 12000 user pass
only and is work
open and the port in you ruters
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
dreamboxes, multiple


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox