Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, Nagra 3 at DreamBox forum; Can someone be so kind as to explain if gbox can read Nagra 3 and if yes how can one ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Nagra 3
Old
  (#1)
bayernmunich
Senior Member
 
bayernmunich's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 117

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 221
Magic: 39 / 6947
Experience: 84%

Thanks: 48
Thanked 21 Times in 20 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2007
Nagra 3 - 11-October-2007, 17:07

Can someone be so kind as to explain if gbox can read Nagra 3 and if yes how can one amend his gbox so that he can start seeing packages on Nagra 3. I am stating so because apart from TV Cabo even Digitial + is switching to Nagra 3 next month.
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to bayernmunich For This Useful Post:
Gboxgood (29-October-2007)
Old
  (#2)
McDude
Donator
 
McDude's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 207

Level: 13 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 310
Magic: 69 / 9681
Experience: 42%

Thanks: 220
Thanked 68 Times in 57 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
17-October-2007, 04:43

Unfortunately gbox can't read nagra 3 cards
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Nagra 3
Old
  (#3)
bayernmunich
Senior Member
 
bayernmunich's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 117

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 221
Magic: 39 / 6947
Experience: 84%

Thanks: 48
Thanked 21 Times in 20 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2007
Nagra 3 - 29-October-2007, 16:50

But is this something permanent (that gbox cannot read Nagra 3) or is it something temporary until a new software is out.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
[-_-]
Special Friends
 
[-_-]'s Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 123

Level: 10 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 228
Magic: 41 / 7426
Experience: 12%

Thanks: 48
Thanked 24 Times in 19 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2006
29-October-2007, 17:44

Hi,

@bayernmunich:
Gbox will not be ready to read Nagra3 cards! "Official" support from authors is no more available! The only way to get these new cards working with gbox is just if there is any guys with gbox source code and change it to get it working again, and that is very hard (I think...)

Best Regards
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
djeeuw
Member
 
djeeuw's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 89

Level: 8 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 185
Magic: 29 / 5616
Experience: 40%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
29-October-2007, 18:16

I think it should be possible with NewCS and cs2gbox.

The ne NewCS 1.50 can read N3 cards, so if you make a connection with cs2gbox to gbox, then the emu should be possible to read the N3 card.

There is just something i don't know..... do we have to change something in the softcam.key or any other file to make it work????


ClarkConnect server CCcam 2.2.1 24/7 online
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
[-_-]
Special Friends
 
[-_-]'s Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 123

Level: 10 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 228
Magic: 41 / 7426
Experience: 12%

Thanks: 48
Thanked 24 Times in 19 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2006
29-October-2007, 19:07

No! With nagra3, the provider ID comes encrypted... so we only know the CaID (1802). Also newcs doesnt give us the correct CaID...

Regards
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
nmga
Member
 
nmga's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 59

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 138
Magic: 19 / 4413
Experience: 55%

Thanks: 16
Thanked 17 Times in 12 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2007
29-October-2007, 20:04

Quote:
Originally Posted by [-_-] View Post
No! With nagra3, the provider ID comes encrypted... so we only know the CaID (1802). Also newcs doesnt give us the correct CaID...

Regards
Yes my friend thats true ... but its also true that newcs can read the card and radegast can clear the picture because acept all ecm`s from caid 1802 (in cabo 30w case ...) ....

Cant the gbox do the same ...???
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
[-_-]
Special Friends
 
[-_-]'s Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 123

Level: 10 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 228
Magic: 41 / 7426
Experience: 12%

Thanks: 48
Thanked 24 Times in 19 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2006
29-October-2007, 20:14

Yea, I know... but gbox cant do it because needs the correct provider and CaID to do it! With radegast protocol isnt necessary any of these keys...

Regards
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
p1ppo1
Junior Member
 
p1ppo1's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 12

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 31
Magic: 4 / 1018
Experience: 25%

Thanks: 9
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
29-October-2007, 23:28

Nice info guys ...............
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
luaS
Banned
 
luaS's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 6

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 11
Magic: 2 / 382
Experience: 47%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
30-October-2007, 01:07

Seems like the Gbox protocol is almost dead!!!!

I think is better whe begain to move for other solutions.....

luaS
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox