Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, need advice on a probable bandwidth usage at DreamBox forum; Hi, i have a running set up of 500s with ADSL . i do not have a local card but ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
need advice on a probable bandwidth usage
Old
  (#1)
kakkoo
Member
 
kakkoo's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 61

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 142
Magic: 20 / 3921
Experience: 69%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 16 Times in 14 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2008
need advice on a probable bandwidth usage - 05-August-2008, 23:00

Hi,

i have a running set up of 500s with ADSL . i do not have a local card but few peers. recently i came to notice that traffic from DB itself consumes around 25-30MB per hour !! ..looks very un realistic ?

what could be the possible reason, can someone advice please.

thanx in advance,
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
bowmancsp
Member
 
bowmancsp's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 71

Level: 7 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 158
Magic: 23 / 4380
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 30 Times in 19 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2008
Age: 38
05-August-2008, 23:46

If its cccam or gbox then who knows whats normal, the protocols are proprietary and closed. No telling what they're really sending/receiving. :) If it was just the ecm/cw traffic needed to get your own picture unscrambled it would be no more than 200 bytes ever 10 seconds, so less than 100k per hour.
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
geo1
Member
 
geo1's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 61

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 142
Magic: 20 / 3949
Experience: 69%

Thanks: 18
Thanked 5 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2008
Age: 49
06-August-2008, 00:12

unplug the box from the network and do the test again.It is something else for sure and not the box.A neighbour is on your wifi network.Still if you r right then its a plugin you have installed on the box.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
kakkoo
Member
 
kakkoo's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 61

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 142
Magic: 20 / 3921
Experience: 69%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 16 Times in 14 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2008
06-August-2008, 06:36

Thanks for your reply. i m using Gemini v3.2 and CCcam 2.0.9. (no local)but evevn with CCCam im sure this can not be to this level.
as observered by Geo i have already tried my PC unplugged from LAN ; i mean only DB is there in my network. i do nt have a WiFi enabled anyway. so its not the 'neighbour's role i believe.
and in the last 2 days i am running out of my quote on a limited bandwidth from my ISP. but its not at all affected my sharing as the system continue to work as earlier.
as plug in,s i have just below on my list as i push the yellow button.
hacksat key d/l, Teletext,Start Ngrab recording,Stop Ngrab recording . but i do not use these ..and since past 2 days i have moved my DNS updator from PC to DB to keep only DB in my LAN (actually my doubt was the PC earlier, which is not)

could you please comment further please ...
thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
advice, bandwidth, probable, usage


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox