Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, Need help to flash gemini on my DM7025 at DreamBox forum; Hi there, So I received my DM 7025 (S&T tuners) and I am trying to replace Enigma by the Gemini ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Need help to flash gemini on my DM7025
Old
  (#1)
Nordik2007
Permanent Banned
 
Nordik2007's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 105

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 206
Magic: 35 / 6366
Experience: 25%

Thanks: 48
Thanked 32 Times in 17 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2007
Arrow Need help to flash gemini on my DM7025 - 11-November-2007, 12:56

Hi there,
So I received my DM 7025 (S&T tuners) and I am trying to replace Enigma by the Gemini 3.10, and then to put CCcam.
But as I don t have internet at home yet, it makes things little more difficult when I need to search/ask questions. Need to go to work to use internet :p (Thx for the help earlier Cold ). So here is what a wrote last night watching Terminator :
So I have my 7025connected to my PC with a usual network cable:



I can access to webif:



I downloaded the Gemini image: gemini2-310-dm7025-200710261616.nfi
I put it on a Compact Flash which is recognized by the 7025. But then, I don t know how to flash it
I tried to use Flashwizard but it seems that the 7025 and .nfi files are not supported.
When I am in webif, I don t see how I can flash the box. (I didn t find where you told me Cold)I can browse the folders, I can browse to the image which is on the CF etc



Should I use something in the DCC, the ftp panel may be?



I read that I could flash also with DreamUp but if so, should I connect the PC and the 7025 in a different way? Because just now I can t seem to get any connection, it stays like this:



Isnt it possible to flash directly from the CF on the dreambox? I didnt find anything related to image flashing in the dreambox menu.
A short explanation with the next steps I need to flash the image would be greatly appreciate

Then, once I will have Gemini installed, how should I proceed to:
- install CCcam ? copy the files somewhere via ftp and the install it using the blue button of the remote control to access a blue panel? Do I need to edit any cccam files (I can t do any cs yet) ?

-I have a card for a T bouquet (Viacess 3.5 I think. Btw what is CAID, is it the encryption system ID number? Should be 0500 in my case?)
Once I have CCcam installed, I just need to insert the card in the dreambox, use the blue button and select the config I need to activate the card reader?

Thx in advance for the help.


/Tom
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
potthth
Special Friends
 
potthth's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,026

Level: 28 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 682
Magic: 342 / 22524
Experience: 30%

Thanks: 53
Thanked 246 Times in 118 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2007
11-November-2007, 13:28

You must press the down button on your Box after you switch it on. Then in the Display you see STOP and a IP adress.
With this IP you can open the Web IF and then you can flash your box.
If this don't run. You have to insert into your Box with Hyper Terminal and give it a Fix IP Adress.
I think the easiest way is to read in a Dreambox Forum.


Regards
potthth


---------------------------------
:spam:
---------------------------------

:rules:
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to potthth For This Useful Post:
cold007 (11-November-2007)
Sponsored Links
yo...u make things to complicated...>
Old
  (#3)
cold007
Super Moderator
 
cold007's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9,448

Level: 63 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 314 / 1570
Magic: 3149 / 50436
Experience: 82%

Thanks: 5,191
Thanked 4,424 Times in 2,537 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: germany -unterfranken..
yo...u make things to complicated...> - 11-November-2007, 13:39

i told u step for step how to do this..>

again..thanks @ potthth-->


and here...WITH PICS-->lol

http://www.dream-multimedia-tv.de/dm...ng_browser.php

i hope this link no problem..>

cold007


dreambox 8000- box with icvs images!!

remember u SPAM = i BAN

activley hunting nline stealers...!

beware...of with whom you share!!




   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to cold007 For This Useful Post:
potthth (11-November-2007)
Old
  (#4)
Nordik2007
Permanent Banned
 
Nordik2007's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 105

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 206
Magic: 35 / 6366
Experience: 25%

Thanks: 48
Thanked 32 Times in 17 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2007
11-November-2007, 13:42

I had my 7025 and my computer connected directly... with a straight cable

So I did the connection via a router and it took 5min. Thx guys

Now, time to try to make CCcam and my local card working

Last edited by Nordik2007; 11-November-2007 at 17:27.. Reason: Flashing worked ok, wrong cable config =p
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox