Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, Network problem at DreamBox forum; I cant connect my DM500s to the internet and I also cant view any channels (low signal), can this be ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Network problem
Old
  (#1)
jov43
Member
 
jov43's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 38

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 98
Magic: 12 / 2333
Experience: 94%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2009
Network problem - 02-July-2010, 20:35

I cant connect my DM500s to the internet and I also cant view any channels (low signal), can this be a power supply problem?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
boknoy_ph
Super Moderator
 
boknoy_ph's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,391

Level: 39 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 96 / 964
Magic: 797 / 26364
Experience: 56%

Thanks: 140
Thanked 843 Times in 599 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: C:\Recyle Bin
02-July-2010, 20:57

Quote:
Originally Posted by jov43 View Post
I cant connect my DM500s to the internet and I also cant view any channels (low signal), can this be a power supply problem?
1. can you get an IP via DHCP?
2. if so, can you ping your dm from the PC?
3. if so, can you telnet to your dm and do a ping to www.yahoo.com or google.com?

dreambox tuner is very sensitive. what other receivers interpret as good enough is bad for dreambox as you have to get a BER of near 0 (zero) for most of the channels to work, so:

4. retune your dish properly.
5. change/try another power supply if you can


HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
Debian Squeeze with Smargos
CCcam 2.1.3
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
jov43
Member
 
jov43's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 38

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 98
Magic: 12 / 2333
Experience: 94%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2009
02-July-2010, 21:04

Quote:
Originally Posted by boknoy_ph View Post
1. can you get an IP via DHCP?
2. if so, can you ping your dm from the PC?
3. if so, can you telnet to your dm and do a ping to www.yahoo.com or google.com?

dreambox tuner is very sensitive. what other receivers interpret as good enough is bad for dreambox as you have to get a BER of near 0 (zero) for most of the channels to work, so:

4. retune your dish properly.
5. change/try another power supply if you can
I cant get ip via DHCP and if I set it manualy it wont ping from pc

I will try with another power supply in the next days

Thanks for the help

(02-July-2010 23:38)
Another thing does the network led which is inside the box should always be on? Because it's always on and I think it should be on only when a ethernet cable is connected. Can somebody conform this?

Last edited by jov43; 03-July-2010 at 00:38.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
ccman
Junior Member
 
ccman's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 14
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2010
12-July-2010, 15:34

In Dm500, ethernet problems frequently occur due to the hardware fault. You may have to check your boxes ethernet adaptor at the service. There may be some defected capacitor problems. When they are replaced with proper value capacitors, it will work better than old box.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
hpl1950
Member
 
hpl1950's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 52

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 126
Magic: 17 / 3026
Experience: 5%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 10 Times in 8 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2009
12-July-2010, 19:28

When somebody has a problem, he thinks that must be something wrong in hardware. But, most problems come up from things like cable (FTP/UTP, coaxial, etx) or wrong alignment of dish.
For Jov43: Check your lan cable and conectors at the ends of lan cable
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
jov43
Member
 
jov43's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 38

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 98
Magic: 12 / 2333
Experience: 94%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2009
13-July-2010, 04:07

Quote:
Originally Posted by hpl1950 View Post
When somebody has a problem, he thinks that must be something wrong in hardware. But, most problems come up from things like cable (FTP/UTP, coaxial, etx) or wrong alignment of dish.
For Jov43: Check your lan cable and conectors at the ends of lan cable
I've tried with different cables but it didn't help. And also the led which is inside the box it's allways on, I think it should be on only when a ethernet cable is pluged.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
network, problem


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox