Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, New 600PVR, no channels showing at DreamBox forum; Hi guys, really in need for help here :-( Just got a brand new Dreambox 600PVR, hooked it up properly ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
New 600PVR, no channels showing
Old
  (#1)
Helmer Pulling
Junior Member
 
Helmer Pulling's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 2
Magic: 1 / 78
Experience: 10%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2008
New 600PVR, no channels showing - 02-October-2009, 07:58

Hi guys, really in need for help here :-( Just got a brand new Dreambox 600PVR, hooked it up properly but cant get any channels showing. I think ive tried everything now, new cables, new disecq, the power adapter tested on another Dreambox, but no show. Everything looks totally OK, ethernet signal works great, flashing new image also totally OK, no errors whatsoever. The only thing not working is the darn channels not showing up. Got two dishes connected to it, but also tried with one at the time, same problem.

Its the "new" Dreambox 600PVR revision, the one with black remote, flashed with Gemini 4.60, cccam 2.1.2, spanking new out of the box. Could a factory reset be of any help here? Or could possibly the tuner be broken? Im kinda desperate here, just invested a great deal of money in a new 3.2 meter dish (together with my "old" 5 meter) and really would like it to work. Ooooh, i forgot, tested the dish/diseqc setup with a chinese DM500S clone before i got this 600, worked like a charm......
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
cold007
Super Moderator
 
cold007's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9,448

Level: 63 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 314 / 1570
Magic: 3149 / 48860
Experience: 82%

Thanks: 5,191
Thanked 4,423 Times in 2,537 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: germany -unterfranken..
02-October-2009, 09:52

hi...

have u tried without a diesnq switch?


try connecting it directly to one lnb and in box setup use single lnb mode.. ?

try that first..then u know tuner or other prob..

post results..

also ...
what type of disenq switch?-->

and how did you configure it??

cold007


dreambox 8000- box with icvs images!!

remember u SPAM = i BAN

activley hunting nline stealers...!

beware...of with whom you share!!




   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to cold007 For This Useful Post:
Helmer Pulling (02-October-2009)
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
Helmer Pulling
Junior Member
 
Helmer Pulling's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 2
Magic: 1 / 78
Experience: 10%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2008
02-October-2009, 11:37

Hi and thank you for most appreciated answer, cold007. Yes, ive tried with only one dish setup a.k.a. direct connection. Same problem. Sorry that i forgot to mention that important thing. The diseqc is of an unknown brand, as far as i know, its also the second one i try.

I configured it like this: Two dish mode, one on diseqc AA, the other on diseqc AB. Ive also switched dishes/satellites in diseqc, no show.

My most plausible guess is, sorry to say, that the tuner decided to go into early retirement...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
cold007
Super Moderator
 
cold007's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9,448

Level: 63 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 314 / 1570
Magic: 3149 / 48860
Experience: 82%

Thanks: 5,191
Thanked 4,423 Times in 2,537 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: germany -unterfranken..
02-October-2009, 12:24

well-->

try..to flash it with another image,,> "what image r you using now"??

then ...when that doesnt help->


get on the phone..and start complaing..:(


wish u luck!!

cold007


dreambox 8000- box with icvs images!!

remember u SPAM = i BAN

activley hunting nline stealers...!

beware...of with whom you share!!




   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to cold007 For This Useful Post:
Helmer Pulling (02-October-2009)
Old
  (#5)
Helmer Pulling
Junior Member
 
Helmer Pulling's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 2
Magic: 1 / 78
Experience: 10%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2008
02-October-2009, 18:04

Using Gemini 4.60 at the moment, also tried to reflash with original firmware and then back to Gemini....no show:-(.....I guess its time for the old "telephony" trick......
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
600pvr, channels, showing


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox