Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, New dreambox 500s question at DreamBox forum; Hi, I have got my mate's dreambox which is flashed with Pli Jade and has cccam 2.1.4 installed. I have ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
New dreambox 500s question
Old
  (#1)
Rudie
Junior Member
 
Rudie's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 25
Magic: 3 / 554
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Jul 2010
New dreambox 500s question - 31-July-2010, 18:48

Hi,

I have got my mate's dreambox which is flashed with Pli Jade and has cccam 2.1.4 installed. I have hooked it up to the internet but its the same old story, i can only pickup freeview channels.

I have the cccam.cfg located in the /var/etc directory and the directories and file have 755 permissions.

Is there a test i can do to see whether the box is configured correctly or if the cccam.cfg is incorrect?

Thanks in advance.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
skunk1111
Permanent Banned
 
skunk1111's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 55

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 131
Magic: 18 / 3088
Experience: 27%

Thanks: 24
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2010
31-July-2010, 18:53

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rudie View Post
Hi,

I have got my mate's dreambox which is flashed with Pli Jade and has cccam 2.1.4 installed. I have hooked it up to the internet but its the same old story, i can only pickup freeview channels.

I have the cccam.cfg located in the /var/etc directory and the directories and file have 755 permissions.

Is there a test i can do to see whether the box is configured correctly or if the cccam.cfg is incorrect?

Thanks in advance.
yes post your line minus the dns....

think youve broken rule 5..

lol
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
Rudie
Junior Member
 
Rudie's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 25
Magic: 3 / 554
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Jul 2010
31-July-2010, 19:04

i have editted out the username, password and dns:

f: user1 password2
C: url 12000 user b10 {.......}
   
Reply With Quote
m8
Old
  (#4)
Gerryl
Member
 
Gerryl's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 48

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 118
Magic: 16 / 3520
Experience: 75%

Thanks: 12
Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2008
m8 - 31-July-2010, 19:17

download and use 'CCcam Lines Manager 1.3' to set-up yer CS Share's...best luck
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
Rudie
Junior Member
 
Rudie's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 25
Magic: 3 / 554
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Jul 2010
31-July-2010, 19:32

Got alot of warnings and errors - does that mean the .cfg is messed up? He said it worked for him, but it should work for me? Only think i changed was the IP address as his router was 0.1 and mine 2.1
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Librarian
ECS Master
 
Librarian's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10,625

Level: 66 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 489 / 1631
Magic: 3541 / 53696
Experience: 27%

Thanks: 502
Thanked 6,374 Times in 2,463 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
31-July-2010, 20:15

Did you open the port 12000 in your firewall/router so that data from port 12000 can reach your dreambox?

you say: He said it worked for him, but it should work for me?
Well no that is not always the case, most peers protect the F-line so only the dns or IP that they have set in the cfg file can connect.



If you feel the need use the button.

It is better to give than to take, to share is divine..........

Last edited by Librarian; 31-July-2010 at 20:21..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Rudie
Junior Member
 
Rudie's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 25
Magic: 3 / 554
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Jul 2010
31-July-2010, 20:19

Sorry, Rule 5 now implemeted!
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Rudie For This Useful Post:
Librarian (31-July-2010)
Old
  (#8)
Rudie
Junior Member
 
Rudie's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 25
Magic: 3 / 554
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Jul 2010
31-July-2010, 20:53

Hi i have this set:

Inbound port Type Private IP address Private port
12000 TCP 192.168.2.10 12000

is that ok?

set in Virtual Servers sectio for router.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Librarian
ECS Master
 
Librarian's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10,625

Level: 66 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 489 / 1631
Magic: 3541 / 53696
Experience: 27%

Thanks: 502
Thanked 6,374 Times in 2,463 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
31-July-2010, 21:32

I don't know what router you have, but here you can find lots of info
http://portforward.com/



If you feel the need use the button.

It is better to give than to take, to share is divine..........
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Rudie
Junior Member
 
Rudie's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 25
Magic: 3 / 554
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Jul 2010
31-July-2010, 21:46

ive checked on a site called canyouseeme for port 12000 and its not there! so not sure how i make it visible?

(31-July-2010 20:49)
yes, got it open now. type was udp instead of ftp...but still no chans!

Last edited by Rudie; 31-July-2010 at 21:49.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
500s, dreambox, question


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox