Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, New dreambox 500s question at DreamBox forum; 1. set a static ip 2. forward the port to that specific IP 3. read the tutorials. most of us ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#11)
boknoy_ph
Super Moderator
 
boknoy_ph's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,391

Level: 39 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 96 / 964
Magic: 797 / 27795
Experience: 56%

Thanks: 140
Thanked 843 Times in 599 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: C:\Recyle Bin
31-July-2010, 20:51

1. set a static ip
2. forward the port to that specific IP
3. read the tutorials. most of us spent a good deal of a week or two before we were able to make it work, don't see a reason why you should take a personal tutorial lesson. if you want to have that, go to the livechat/irc section and somebody will help you in real time with your problems.


HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
Debian Squeeze with Smargos
CCcam 2.1.3
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Rudie
Junior Member
 
Rudie's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 25
Magic: 3 / 578
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Jul 2010
31-July-2010, 21:05

Thanks have done that. my dreambox ip is 192.168.2.10 and thats whats set in the virtual servers section. i'll dig around further but have checked the tutorials otherwise i wudnt have got this far.
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#13)
boknoy_ph
Super Moderator
 
boknoy_ph's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,391

Level: 39 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 96 / 964
Magic: 797 / 27795
Experience: 56%

Thanks: 140
Thanked 843 Times in 599 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: C:\Recyle Bin
31-July-2010, 21:14

try turning off the firewall of your router. the link www.portforward.com is your best bet on how to do it properly.

or simply try other ports. and better if you restart cccam everytime you change the cfg.


HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
Debian Squeeze with Smargos
CCcam 2.1.3
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Rudie
Junior Member
 
Rudie's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 25
Magic: 3 / 578
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Jul 2010
01-August-2010, 12:17

Should the connection type on the router be Dynamic?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
henrikno7
Senior Member
 
henrikno7's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 142

Level: 10 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 249
Magic: 47 / 7907
Experience: 97%

Thanks: 34
Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
Thumbs up 01-August-2010, 14:08

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rudie View Post
Should the connection type on the router be Dynamic?
you should use a static ip i.e using no ip software or dynamic dns to make a static ip address


EAGLE RECEIVER, 80 CM MOTORISED DISH DREAMBOX 500s

NOW LOOKING FOR SKY UK SHARES ONLY,BUT WILL CONSIDER OTHERS
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Rudie
Junior Member
 
Rudie's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 25
Magic: 3 / 578
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Jul 2010
01-August-2010, 16:22

Ok so I assume the static ip address of my router will be the ip address provided by my ISP? I've got my dreambox set to 192.168.2.10
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
500s, dreambox, question


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox