Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, New LNB problem at DreamBox forum; tried to change from single LNB twin LNB solving my wish to use 2 DB in my house on different ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
New LNB problem
Old
  (#1)
hwiges
Junior Member
 
hwiges's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 5

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 8
Magic: 1 / 257
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2008
New LNB problem - 06-April-2008, 18:28

tried to change from single LNB twin LNB solving my wish to use 2 DB in my house on different floor, one diseqc for each db/floor. After changing no channels working, do I have to do something spes.?
I have cs into my DB and planning to sendt my CS signal to my new DB on secon floor.

Tried changing back to my old single LNB's, still nothing works,,

Some ideas ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
PLAN B
Special Friends
 
PLAN B's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,750

Level: 41 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 101 / 1017
Magic: 916 / 33880
Experience: 68%

Thanks: 373
Thanked 956 Times in 498 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: RG45 7EG
Age: 52
Question 06-April-2008, 19:58

When you say nothing is working do you mean you have the message "NO SIGNAL" appears on screen?
What readings are you getting on the "SATFIND" ?
Things to try...
1. using the single LNB ( you know that works) cut off the old "F" connectors and re make.
2. test using "sat find" if it shows a reading no matter how bad then its working but out of alignment.
3. try to adjust the dish whilst checking the "satfind" remember a little at a time.
4. try your dreambox on a neighbours dish just to make sure you havent blown the tuner.
HTH


   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
hwiges
Junior Member
 
hwiges's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 5

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 8
Magic: 1 / 257
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2008
06-April-2008, 22:30

I guess it was bad connection, I was up on the antenna and just took on the LNB, after that all was ok on my old LNB, still i have nok got the new twin lnb to work ok,, thanks for your advise
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox