Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, Newbi Stupid Q at DreamBox forum; Hi. I have a 500s with latest cccam + gemini 4.3 installed. I edit my .cfg with c line. Restart ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Newbi Stupid Q
Old
  (#1)
joy123
Member
 
joy123's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 50

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 122
Magic: 16 / 3376
Experience: 90%

Thanks: 17
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2008
Newbi Stupid Q - 17-October-2008, 10:20

Hi. I have a 500s with latest cccam + gemini 4.3 installed. I edit my .cfg with c line. Restart it. What i have to do next to see clients channel?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
hamster08
Banned as Payserver
 
hamster08's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 877

Level: 26 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 637
Magic: 292 / 17699
Experience: 49%

Thanks: 194
Thanked 256 Times in 182 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
17-October-2008, 22:29

tune up your reciever to that channel and see it... simple :)
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to hamster08 For This Useful Post:
joy123 (18-October-2008)
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
joy123
Member
 
joy123's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 50

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 122
Magic: 16 / 3376
Experience: 90%

Thanks: 17
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2008
18-October-2008, 09:41

Quote:
Originally Posted by hamster08 View Post
tune up your reciever to that channel and see it... simple :)
How will i found out what channel i an getting from my peer? Just tell me how to do that... Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
morte
Guest
 
morte's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10,804

Level: 66 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 492 / 1640
Magic: 3601 / 51636
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 4,388
Thanked 6,243 Times in 2,101 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
18-October-2008, 10:46

I haven't seen somewhere were it really shows the channels you are getting, but if you go to http://boxip:16001 you have there a button providers, which should give a hint.
Go to the link in my signature to the CCcam collection topic, you wil find there tools which give better detailed information


Hardware: DM500S, MaximumTorodial T90
Sat positions: 4.8,13.0,19.2,28.2
Software: Pli Jade 3 with X-line Skin
CAM: Cccam 2.1.3
NOT LOOKING FOR SHARES
ECS irc Chatroom
Cccam Collection topic
http://virusscan.jotti.org/en



Use the ====>>>><<<<==== when you are happy with a post instead of replying to a post (rule #11 and gets you even banned)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
joy123
Member
 
joy123's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 50

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 122
Magic: 16 / 3376
Experience: 90%

Thanks: 17
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2008
18-October-2008, 16:37

i did what u said, but there is no provider in there!!? i have my config edited as it says on tutorial, i cant see any provider, any idea where should i start???

(18-October-2008 16:25)
i found it now, but whenever i am on any channel it says
"service could not be found!"??????????????


think its not for me!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Last edited by joy123; 18-October-2008 at 18:46.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
PLAN B
Special Friends
 
PLAN B's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,750

Level: 41 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 101 / 1017
Magic: 916 / 32678
Experience: 68%

Thanks: 373
Thanked 956 Times in 498 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: RG45 7EG
Age: 52
18-October-2008, 23:58

is the box connected to a dish ???


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
joy123
Member
 
joy123's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 50

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 122
Magic: 16 / 3376
Experience: 90%

Thanks: 17
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2008
19-October-2008, 12:58

Quote:
Originally Posted by skyman114 View Post
is the box connected to a dish ???
No. I thought for card sharing its only need internate!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
morte
Guest
 
morte's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10,804

Level: 66 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 492 / 1640
Magic: 3601 / 51636
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 4,388
Thanked 6,243 Times in 2,101 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
19-October-2008, 13:24

you need a dish


Hardware: DM500S, MaximumTorodial T90
Sat positions: 4.8,13.0,19.2,28.2
Software: Pli Jade 3 with X-line Skin
CAM: Cccam 2.1.3
NOT LOOKING FOR SHARES
ECS irc Chatroom
Cccam Collection topic
http://virusscan.jotti.org/en



Use the ====>>>><<<<==== when you are happy with a post instead of replying to a post (rule #11 and gets you even banned)
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to morte For This Useful Post:
joy123 (19-October-2008)
Old
  (#9)
joy123
Member
 
joy123's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 50

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 122
Magic: 16 / 3376
Experience: 90%

Thanks: 17
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2008
19-October-2008, 13:48

Quote:
Originally Posted by Morte View Post
you need a dish
ok i am just after connect to my dish facing at 28.2, and scaning for channel, but one thing i am wondering, if someone share there card over internat, i have to have a dish???

and one thing more is, if i am sharing a card say its in 13 E, do i need to point my dist to that direction too???

i did everything, what else i have to do??? it still says service not available!! if some body can point me right direction pleaseeeeeeeee

Last edited by joy123; 19-October-2008 at 14:12..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
morte
Guest
 
morte's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10,804

Level: 66 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 492 / 1640
Magic: 3601 / 51636
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 4,388
Thanked 6,243 Times in 2,101 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
19-October-2008, 14:40

service not available = you don't receive the channel with your dish
You did a sat/transponder scan?
Sharing over internet are the cards for descrambling, you do need to have something to descramble therefor you need to receive the channels on your dish...
If your dish points on 28.2 and if cards are only for 13...it wont work on 28.2


Hardware: DM500S, MaximumTorodial T90
Sat positions: 4.8,13.0,19.2,28.2
Software: Pli Jade 3 with X-line Skin
CAM: Cccam 2.1.3
NOT LOOKING FOR SHARES
ECS irc Chatroom
Cccam Collection topic
http://virusscan.jotti.org/en



Use the ====>>>><<<<==== when you are happy with a post instead of replying to a post (rule #11 and gets you even banned)
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to morte For This Useful Post:
joy123 (19-October-2008)
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
newbi, stupid


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox