Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, no cccam.cfg in dreambox at DreamBox forum; hi all just setting my 500 up ive used dream box centre to ftp to 500 and in var/ect i ...

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
no cccam.cfg in dreambox
Old
  (#1)
peterg60
Junior Member
 
peterg60's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 18

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 49
Magic: 6 / 1431
Experience: 97%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: birmingham (uk)
no cccam.cfg in dreambox - 12-May-2010, 20:18

hi all just setting my 500 up ive used dream box centre to ftp to 500 and in var/ect i have no cccam.cfg file do i have to do something to get the file there ?

i got Gemini 4.2 and when i download server there ant no file for that

Last edited by peterg60; 12-May-2010 at 20:50..
   
Old
  (#2)
boknoy_ph
Super Moderator
 
boknoy_ph's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,391

Level: 39 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 96 / 964
Magic: 797 / 26309
Experience: 56%

Thanks: 140
Thanked 843 Times in 599 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: C:\Recyle Bin
12-May-2010, 20:39

either you download from your image server the default, or you can simply create one and upload it.

it's just a txt file.


HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
Debian Squeeze with Smargos
CCcam 2.1.3
   
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
peterg60
Junior Member
 
peterg60's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 18

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 49
Magic: 6 / 1431
Experience: 97%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: birmingham (uk)
12-May-2010, 20:48

so just create cccam.cfg with notepad and it can be blank inside and when i get a cline i just put info into my blank cccam.cfg and ftp to var/ect
   
Old
  (#4)
boknoy_ph
Super Moderator
 
boknoy_ph's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,391

Level: 39 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 96 / 964
Magic: 797 / 26309
Experience: 56%

Thanks: 140
Thanked 843 Times in 599 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: C:\Recyle Bin
12-May-2010, 20:58

yes.

and do read the tutorials.


HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
Debian Squeeze with Smargos
CCcam 2.1.3
   
Old
  (#5)
peterg60
Junior Member
 
peterg60's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 18

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 49
Magic: 6 / 1431
Experience: 97%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: birmingham (uk)
12-May-2010, 21:25

ok done that now i have a working cline so i copyed and pasted and rebooted still only getting free tv

do i need to re-scan and yes i have read the guide fourms couldnt find anything
   
Old
  (#6)
balderdash
Member
 
balderdash's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 60

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 140
Magic: 20 / 3202
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 16
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2010
12-May-2010, 22:02

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterg60 View Post
ok done that now i have a working cline so i copyed and pasted and rebooted still only getting free tv

do i need to re-scan and yes i have read the guide fourms couldnt find anything
No you dont need to rescan if you already have a valid channel list.

Are you sure its a working cline?

Have you installed CCcam and made sure its running?
   
Old
  (#7)
peterg60
Junior Member
 
peterg60's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 18

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 49
Magic: 6 / 1431
Experience: 97%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: birmingham (uk)
12-May-2010, 22:04

yes i have installed CCc am and defo is running all i get is free channels nothing eles

might have got a bogus cline
   
Old
  (#8)
fintannl
Permanent Banned
 
fintannl's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 25
Magic: 3 / 582
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Dec 2009
12-May-2010, 22:11

for starters you download cccam from your software management area in your dreambox menu. if you do this then you will have cccam.cfg installed in /var/etc. If it is not there in the first place then you have not successfully dowloaded the plugin. you then edit the cccam.cfg, simply erase everything and enter your cline. then reboot your machine and activate cccam using the blue button on your remote control. So thats part one done.

Next you need to do portforwarding on your modem. Standard cccam port is 12000. this must be forwarded to the ip address of your dreambox. this can be found under blue button, system settings, network. use this ip and put it in the portforwarding rule on your router. now you are setup and ready.
   
Old
  (#9)
balderdash
Member
 
balderdash's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 60

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 140
Magic: 20 / 3202
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 16
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2010
12-May-2010, 22:58

Quote:
Originally Posted by fintannl View Post
for starters you download cccam from your software management area in your dreambox menu. if you do this then you will have cccam.cfg installed in /var/etc. If it is not there in the first place then you have not successfully dowloaded the plugin. you then edit the cccam.cfg, simply erase everything and enter your cline. then reboot your machine and activate cccam using the blue button on your remote control. So thats part one done.

Next you need to do portforwarding on your modem. Standard cccam port is 12000. this must be forwarded to the ip address of your dreambox. this can be found under blue button, system settings, network. use this ip and put it in the portforwarding rule on your router. now you are setup and ready.
It is possible to download CCcam properly without the cfg file on some images,and you dont need to worry about port forwarding unless you are planning on running a server from your box.
   
Old
  (#10)
peterg60
Junior Member
 
peterg60's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 18

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 49
Magic: 6 / 1431
Experience: 97%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: birmingham (uk)
12-May-2010, 23:15

ok heres where im at i thought i go read the CCcam instaltion guide ok so i went to germi server downloaded CCcam 2.1.4 installed it

SELECT YES TO INSTALL THE CCcam 2.0.4 ON YOUR BOX.
NOW CLICK EXIT FROM YOUR REMOTE CONTROL AND SELECT DOWNLOAD CAM CONFIG

there ant no download cam config in addons i ant got cccam config


ok i defo installed cccam got a 100 per cent working cline but i still only get free channels

its just a c:***** ****** ***** ***** in my CCcam file in var/ect

Last edited by peterg60; 12-May-2010 at 23:32..
   
Closed Thread

Bookmarks

Tags
cccam.cfg, dreambox


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox