Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, No network! at DreamBox forum; I have now test the dream on a other network, but is still the same, must be something with the ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#11)
Peos
Member
 
Peos's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 87

Level: 8 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 182
Magic: 29 / 4229
Experience: 29%

Thanks: 4
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: EU
04-November-2010, 16:35

I have now test the dream on a other network, but is still the same, must be something with the dream, what can be?

(04-November-2010 19:27)
If i change drive, witch is best and how i change it?

(05-November-2010 10:16)
Can it be the webinterface?
How can i change the drive?

Last edited by Peos; 05-November-2010 at 11:16.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Erftprince
Junior Member
 
Erftprince's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 25
Magic: 3 / 521
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Germany
06-November-2010, 15:35

I think you misunderstood my hint with "network"
If your Dream has IP 192.168.178.x with Subnet 255.255.255.0 and your Router 192.168.179.x with subnet 255.255.255.0 then it's a different network and both can not see each other.
I think the easiest way to fix your problem is to turn on DHCP in the router and after that in the Dream too.
Then start again the network in the dream (or reboot it) and it will work.
After that you can take the IPs of both and give it at fix.


Protect me from what i want!

Last edited by Erftprince; 06-November-2010 at 15:39..
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#13)
Peos
Member
 
Peos's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 87

Level: 8 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 182
Magic: 29 / 4229
Experience: 29%

Thanks: 4
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: EU
06-November-2010, 19:10

Now is working!!! I have turn on DHCP in router, but still not working, then i have change the port to the cabel and is working! strange, i had port nr 1 to the pc and the nr 4 to the dream, then i cange to nr 2 to the dteam and is working, i can not understand why? it have work for nearly 12 month like that and then it just stop!
Can it be the router that is broken or what?
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
network!


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox