Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, Noob - cannot connect to DM with CCcamInfo + can't find config file on DM600 at DreamBox forum; I've just got a DM600. I'm following this beginner's guide: http://www.eurocardsharing.com/f163/...dsharing-58078 I've got this far: 1. Installed latest Gemini image ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Noob - cannot connect to DM with CCcamInfo + can't find config file on DM600
Old
  (#1)
parkster
Banned
 
parkster's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 135

Level: 10 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 241
Magic: 45 / 5946
Experience: 66%

Thanks: 66
Thanked 254 Times in 17 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2009
Noob - cannot connect to DM with CCcamInfo + can't find config file on DM600 - 01-August-2009, 18:11

I've just got a DM600. I'm following this beginner's guide:
http://www.eurocardsharing.com/f163/...dsharing-58078

I've got this far:
1. Installed latest Gemini image onto DM
2. Installed latest CCAM onto DM
3. Setup dynamic dns via DynDNS
4. Installed CCcamInfoPHP v0.9 on my Windows PC (+ edited the files)
5. Installed DCC to Windows PC -- and can connect to DM

Problem 1
I've now got to edit the "CCcam.cfg" file on the DM by ftp-ing to var/etc. I can successfully FTP to my DM using DCC; however there is no "etc" folder inside "var". Where might the config file be for the latest Gemini image?

Problem 2
When I run CCcamInfo I get this error message

Update failed : Unable to connect to 192.168.0.4:16001
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
dbgdbg
Donator
 
dbgdbg's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 92

Level: 8 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 189
Magic: 30 / 4763
Experience: 57%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 25 Times in 20 Posts
Join Date: May 2009
01-August-2009, 18:23

Just look in the etc folder on the root direrctory. Ccam.cfg is there.

You sure that's your IP of your Dreambox?
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
parkster
Banned
 
parkster's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 135

Level: 10 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 241
Magic: 45 / 5946
Experience: 66%

Thanks: 66
Thanked 254 Times in 17 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2009
01-August-2009, 18:55

1. Config problem

On the FTP In DCC I still cannot find the cccam file in /etc. I definitely installed cccam, it comes up on the list on DM box when I select "delete" under addons. That said, I cannot see it on the list under Tools/Addons when I connect to DM via DCC.

I presume that I don't need to install CCCam via DCC; using the one that came with the Enigma package should suffice presumably?

2. PHP-09 problem

Its definitely the right IP address, its the same one I'm using to connect via DCC without any probs.

I tried using different port numbers but no joy, I (perhaps stupidly) tried to match the port number to the "web interface" port number on the DM (80) which gave the following error message:

Update failed : HTTP/1.1 404 Not found

The config file in htdocs for PHP_09 is:

<?php
//---------------------------------------
// CONFIG
//---------------------------------------

//examples of server definitions
$CCCamWebInfo[] = array("192.168.0.4","16001","root","dreambox"); // for CCcam webinterface with user and pass
#$CCCamWebInfo[] = array("localhost","12345"); // for CCcam webinterface with different port than default and without user and pass
#$CCCamWebInfo[] = array("localhost"); // for CCcam webinterface with all defaults

$work_path = ""; // set this if you want working folder separate // Example $work_path = "/tmp/";
$update_from_button = true; // set to true if you want Update button ( usefull if update is from remote server and takes too long)
$fullReshare = true; // shows maximum reshare if more than one route for same node // set to true to see actual reshare instead of YES/NO
$country_whois = true; // use whois for country detection

$clientMessagePort = array( "client1port"=>"client1name",
"client2port"=>"client2name",
"client3port"=>"client3name");
?>

Last edited by parkster; 01-August-2009 at 18:58..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
dabs
Super Moderator
 
dabs's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3,985

Level: 47 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 116 / 1166
Magic: 1328 / 32804
Experience: 67%

Thanks: 1,668
Thanked 2,329 Times in 1,258 Posts
Join Date: May 2008
01-August-2009, 19:13

CCcam config problem:
There needs to be a line created like so: $CCCamWebInfo[] = array("192.***.*.*","16001","root","*********");

Of course edited to suit yourself.

After you installed CCcam, you will find the config in/var/etc. It is easily missed sometimes because it can appear as an unassociated file. When you find it you can right click on it and 'open with notepad' or summat of your choice.
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to dabs For This Useful Post:
parkster (01-August-2009)
Old
  (#5)
boknoy_ph
Super Moderator
 
boknoy_ph's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,391

Level: 39 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 96 / 964
Magic: 797 / 26362
Experience: 56%

Thanks: 140
Thanked 843 Times in 599 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: C:\Recyle Bin
01-August-2009, 19:18

there are downloads that only the binary is downloaded, not the cccam.cfg so please check if you have that option in your download section. or the "complete" file should do the trick for you. otherwise, upload a blank cfg to the folder and edit it.

or telnet to your box, navigate to your cccam, and do:

./cccamname to see where it's actively looking for the cfg and check from that.


HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
Debian Squeeze with Smargos
CCcam 2.1.3
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to boknoy_ph For This Useful Post:
parkster (01-August-2009)
Old
  (#6)
dbgdbg
Donator
 
dbgdbg's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 92

Level: 8 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 189
Magic: 30 / 4763
Experience: 57%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 25 Times in 20 Posts
Join Date: May 2009
01-August-2009, 19:18

Did you install from Addons:

Cam (select Ccam version you want to use)

AND then

Cam Configs (Select CCam)

So installs CCam for you and config file?
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to dbgdbg For This Useful Post:
parkster (01-August-2009)
Old
  (#7)
Nimuk
Member
 
Nimuk's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 76

Level: 7 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 166
Magic: 25 / 4112
Experience: 65%

Thanks: 29
Thanked 27 Times in 23 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2009
01-August-2009, 19:32

Quote:
Originally Posted by parkster View Post
1. Config problem

2. PHP-09 problem

Its definitely the right IP address, its the same one I'm using to connect via DCC without any probs.

The config file in htdocs for PHP_09 is:
<?php
//---------------------------------------
// CONFIG
//---------------------------------------

//examples of server definitions
$CCCamWebInfo[] = array("192.168.0.4","16001","root","dreambox"); // for CCcam webinterface with user and pass

?>
Hi parkster :)
I`m not doubting what your saying, but have you read the IP address properly???
It would be MOST unusual to have a prefix of 0 in an IP address.
ALL of my routers have only ever used the 192.168.1.xxx or 192.168.2.xxx
I would put your box IP at 192.168.1.4 or 192.168.2.4

You could browse to your routers homepage & check your routers IP first
LAN Settings
Firmware Version 3.00.15 LAN MAC Address 00:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx
Boot Code Version 1.0.37-8.7 IP Address 192.168.1.1
Hardware F5D9630-4 Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0
DHCP Server Enabled

As you can see, my ROUTER has an IP of 192.168.1.1 ......... so ALL of my network has to be 192.168.1.xxx
Hopefully you just read it wrong ;)


DM800HD PVR
Nabilosat Black Hole V 0.12
320GB sata hdd..... actually works ;)
Belkin MIMO router
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
parkster
Banned
 
parkster's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 135

Level: 10 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 241
Magic: 45 / 5946
Experience: 66%

Thanks: 66
Thanked 254 Times in 17 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2009
01-August-2009, 19:41

thanks,

I did add using "addons" and you're right I just needed to add the "config" file from the same menu. I can now see the config file under /etc and can edit it via DCC.

Still not fixed the other problem though, cannot connect to DM using PHP-09. I already have that line created in the htdoc/config.... specifying the IP address of the Dreambox. Its definitely the right IP address because I can log in to DM from my PC using that IP (via DCC and firefox also).

Using our BTHomehub router it does use a 1 prefix, but the Netgear router i am currently using has a 0 prefix... so unfortunately I didn't read it wrong.

PHP-09 does default to trying to connect via Internet Explorer... which I don't normally use. Could that be the problem, can I change PHP-09 to use Firefox/Chrome? In fact, I can connect to the Enigma web interface on DM using IE... so probably red herring.

(01-August-2009 19:12)
I just realised that I haven't done this part yet. Could this have any bearing on why PHP-09 isn't connecting to DM?

4.3 Port forward router
Now you need to port forward all traffic trough one port to the Dreambox ip.
Default port is 12000 but this can be changed in the config (CCcam.cfg).
For more information about port forwarding go here: PortForward.com - Free Help Setting up Your Router or Firewall

Last edited by parkster; 01-August-2009 at 20:12.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
dabs
Super Moderator
 
dabs's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3,985

Level: 47 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 116 / 1166
Magic: 1328 / 32804
Experience: 67%

Thanks: 1,668
Thanked 2,329 Times in 1,258 Posts
Join Date: May 2008
01-August-2009, 20:15

Yes you need to open port 12000, if you are using the default port
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
parkster
Banned
 
parkster's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 135

Level: 10 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 241
Magic: 45 / 5946
Experience: 66%

Thanks: 66
Thanked 254 Times in 17 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2009
01-August-2009, 21:25

ok,

1. Port 12000 has been opened on the router.
2. Have changed all the IP numbers for router + all PC's/devices to a 1 prefix rather than 0 -- and also in the htdocs/config file
2. Tried opening PHP-09 in Firefox

still get this...
Update failed : Unable to connect to 192.168.1.4:16001

My CCam config file on DM box has not been changed, presume that I should still get past the above error message though.

Is it even vital that I get this PHP-09 to work? The guide says that it is for getting "statistics and info about your peers". Sounds like a "useful tool" rather than a key component? If so, that means I'm ready to start playing with clines and flines right?

Last edited by parkster; 01-August-2009 at 21:41..
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
can't, cccaminfo, config, connect, dm600, file, find, noob


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox