Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, Noob - cannot connect to DM with CCcamInfo + can't find config file on DM600 at DreamBox forum; Did you set the SERVER LISTEN PORT : 12000 in CCcam to active i.e. remove the # What happens when ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#11)
dbgdbg
Donator
 
dbgdbg's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 92

Level: 8 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 189
Magic: 30 / 5220
Experience: 57%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 25 Times in 20 Posts
Join Date: May 2009
01-August-2009, 20:43

Did you set the

SERVER LISTEN PORT : 12000

in CCcam to active i.e. remove the #

What happens when you type:

http://192.168.1.4:16001/

in your Web browser?

(01-August-2009 20:52)
CccamInfo is useful so you can see stats on your clients and servers.

Last edited by dbgdbg; 01-August-2009 at 20:52.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to dbgdbg For This Useful Post:
parkster (01-August-2009)
Old
  (#12)
parkster
Banned
 
parkster's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 135

Level: 10 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 241
Magic: 45 / 6530
Experience: 66%

Thanks: 66
Thanked 254 Times in 17 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2009
01-August-2009, 21:03

I hadn't changed the config file at all. I have now.

I have now removed the # as suggested, also removed a couple more # that looked relevant (username, password, telnet listen)

When I go to http://192.168.1.4:16001/
I just get "broken link"

If I go to http://192.168.1.4:80/
I get prompt for username and password to log into DM web interface where you can control the tv etc

thanks for all your help, getting very close now I feel, just need to get this PHP-09 working

Last edited by parkster; 01-August-2009 at 23:33..
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#13)
handy1958
Junior Member
 
handy1958's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 17

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 46
Magic: 5 / 1433
Experience: 86%

Thanks: 6
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2008
02-August-2009, 00:43

have you set the webinfo to yes and set a user and password for it in cccam.cfg and removed the # at the start of the lines as per example below and used the webinfo user and password in your cccaminfo and not the main box password and username

ALLOW WEBINFO:yes

WEBINFO USERNAME : mybox
WEBINFO PASSWORD :letmein
# default port for web is 16001
WEBINFO LISTEN PORT : 16001
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to handy1958 For This Useful Post:
parkster (02-August-2009)
Old
  (#14)
Nimuk
Member
 
Nimuk's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 76

Level: 7 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 166
Magic: 25 / 4514
Experience: 65%

Thanks: 29
Thanked 27 Times in 23 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2009
02-August-2009, 01:24

Quote:
Originally Posted by handy1958 View Post
have you set the webinfo to yes and set a user and password for it in cccam.cfg and removed the # at the start of the lines as per example below and used the webinfo user and password in your cccaminfo and not the main box password and username

ALLOW WEBINFO:yes

WEBINFO USERNAME : mybox
WEBINFO PASSWORD :letmein
# default port for web is 16001
WEBINFO LISTEN PORT : 16001
Yes m8. your CCcaminfo log in would be
mybox & letmein
on port 16001.
You are indeed right about removing the # to make a line become active :)

Try it m8, sounds like your nearly there now ;)

OOOOOOOPS, SORRY, just answered an answer & made a double post. Can`t delete it.... :(

Last edited by Nimuk; 02-August-2009 at 01:32.. Reason: answered an answer by mistake
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Nimuk For This Useful Post:
parkster (02-August-2009)
Old
  (#15)
parkster
Banned
 
parkster's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 135

Level: 10 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 241
Magic: 45 / 6530
Experience: 66%

Thanks: 66
Thanked 254 Times in 17 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2009
02-August-2009, 10:44

ok,
made those lines active and put in that username/password

still get
Update failed : Unable to connect to 192.168.1.4:16001

also tried username/password as "root"/"dreambox"

any more ideas?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Nimuk
Member
 
Nimuk's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 76

Level: 7 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 166
Magic: 25 / 4514
Experience: 65%

Thanks: 29
Thanked 27 Times in 23 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2009
02-August-2009, 12:30

Quote:
Originally Posted by parkster View Post
ok,
made those lines active and put in that username/password

still get
Update failed : Unable to connect to 192.168.1.4:16001

also tried username/password as "root"/"dreambox"

any more ideas?
Try
admin
admin
:)


DM800HD PVR
Nabilosat Black Hole V 0.12
320GB sata hdd..... actually works ;)
Belkin MIMO router
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Nimuk For This Useful Post:
parkster (02-August-2009)
Old
  (#17)
dabs
Retired
 
dabs's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3,988

Level: 47 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 116 / 1167
Magic: 1329 / 35635
Experience: 68%

Thanks: 1,675
Thanked 2,331 Times in 1,259 Posts
Join Date: May 2008
02-August-2009, 12:33

You said you use a BT hub? Im not familiar with the configurations of this, but could this be blocking 16001?
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to dabs For This Useful Post:
parkster (02-August-2009)
Old
  (#18)
parkster
Banned
 
parkster's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 135

Level: 10 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 241
Magic: 45 / 6530
Experience: 66%

Thanks: 66
Thanked 254 Times in 17 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2009
02-August-2009, 12:41

Tried admin/admin.... no joy

No, I'm not using a BT hub (I was). I'm using a NetgearDG834G ADSL router
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
dabs
Retired
 
dabs's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3,988

Level: 47 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 116 / 1167
Magic: 1329 / 35635
Experience: 68%

Thanks: 1,675
Thanked 2,331 Times in 1,259 Posts
Join Date: May 2008
02-August-2009, 12:52

then i cannot say, maybe try a newer cccamphpinfo
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to dabs For This Useful Post:
parkster (02-August-2009)
Old
  (#20)
Nimuk
Member
 
Nimuk's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 76

Level: 7 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 166
Magic: 25 / 4514
Experience: 65%

Thanks: 29
Thanked 27 Times in 23 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2009
02-August-2009, 12:57

Quote:
Originally Posted by parkster View Post
Tried admin/admin.... no joy

No, I'm not using a BT hub (I was). I'm using a NetgearDG834G ADSL router
Try with NO user or pass

# The webinfo service can be protected with a username and password.
# This is switched off by default
#
WEBINFO USERNAME :
WEBINFO PASSWORD :

Failing that, edit /etc...... CCcam.cfg
Find those lines & put
WEBINFO USERNAME : parkster
WEBINFO PASSWORD : parkster
You need a space after the :

Then try again with parkster & parkster :)

Once your there you can change your user & passwd to anything you want :)


DM800HD PVR
Nabilosat Black Hole V 0.12
320GB sata hdd..... actually works ;)
Belkin MIMO router

Last edited by Nimuk; 02-August-2009 at 13:00.. Reason: forgot something
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Nimuk For This Useful Post:
parkster (02-August-2009)
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
can't, cccaminfo, config, connect, dm600, file, find, noob


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox