Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, Noob - trying to flash my DM600 for first time at DreamBox forum; Hi, I'm trying to follow this guide http://www.eurocardsharing.com/f163/...dsharing-58078 Problem 1 - DreamUp I've downloaded the DreamUp program for the 600 ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Noob - trying to flash my DM600 for first time
Old
  (#1)
parkster
Banned
 
parkster's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 135

Level: 10 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 241
Magic: 45 / 6070
Experience: 66%

Thanks: 66
Thanked 254 Times in 17 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2009
Noob - trying to flash my DM600 for first time - 01-August-2009, 12:50

Hi,

I'm trying to follow this guide
http://www.eurocardsharing.com/f163/...dsharing-58078

Problem 1 - DreamUp
I've downloaded the DreamUp program for the 600 - v.1.3.3.4
Dreambox is unplugged
Started Dreamup
Selected COM3 (only choice)
Entered IP address of PC I'm using for both "localIP" and "selectone"
Entered IP of dreambox
Pressed Connect
It says "connection prepared now switch on the dreambox"
I plug in DM, it boots up, nothing happens on Dreamup. DM box just loads up as normal.

Dreambox IP is set for network enabled, DHCP off

Problem 2 - Firmware
Probably me being dizzy but I can't find any images on the site for the DM600. This looks to the place it should be found...
http://www.eurocardsharing.com/dreambox-image/f56
it has stickys for every model but the 600 ?????
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
masterof911
Permanent Banned
 
masterof911's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 139

Level: 10 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 246
Magic: 46 / 6175
Experience: 84%

Thanks: 10
Thanked 32 Times in 26 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: ..Earth..
01-August-2009, 13:07

Well if I were you i wouldnt bother with dream up. I always flash my dm600 like this.
Connect it to network, then do restart via menu or plug off, plug on power.
After it has started booting (red green leds flashing) keep holding power buton (front side of box) After that (about few seconds) it will stay in stop mode and wait for dhcp address. If you have dhcp on your network anykind it will get address.

Then do:

Http://192.168.1.xxx Select on page firmware update upload firmware and that is it.

I flashed mine with nabilo darkstart latest that i could find and i am happy with it.

Beware IF you do update via itsy package updater wich updatest drivers, modules to latest it will do folowing thing:

Start watchdog daemon on process and binary dccamd, handler for gbox. And it will alway start it after reboot.

While this process is running your cccam wont start because it will not be able to start pmt handler for dccamd is allredy holding it.

To resolve this you must:

cd /etc/init.d

vi bootup

And remove line that goes something like this:

/usr/bin/wdog /usr/bin/dccamd

Save, reboot, then you will be able to use CCcam.

If you are going for gbox, than you dont need to do any of this just install gbox, and it will work.

If all of this seems a bit complicated jou can always go for gemini image.

Download link below for all boxes:

i-have-a-dreambox.com | Dreambox - Support |

Regards.
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to masterof911 For This Useful Post:
parkster (01-August-2009)
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
bmw318mt
Member
 
bmw318mt's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 91

Level: 8 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 187
Magic: 30 / 5803
Experience: 51%

Thanks: 39
Thanked 15 Times in 7 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
01-August-2009, 13:25

Quote:
Originally Posted by parkster View Post
Hi,

I'm trying to follow this guide
http://www.eurocardsharing.com/f163/...dsharing-58078

Problem 1 - DreamUp
I've downloaded the DreamUp program for the 600 - v.1.3.3.4
Dreambox is unplugged
Started Dreamup
Selected COM3 (only choice)
Entered IP address of PC I'm using for both "localIP" and "selectone"
Entered IP of dreambox
Pressed Connect
It says "connection prepared now switch on the dreambox"
I plug in DM, it boots up, nothing happens on Dreamup. DM box just loads up as normal.

Dreambox IP is set for network enabled, DHCP off

Problem 2 - Firmware
Probably me being dizzy but I can't find any images on the site for the DM600. This looks to the place it should be found...
http://www.eurocardsharing.com/dreambox-image/f56
it has stickys for every model but the 600 ?????
If you are using a null modem cabel via com port there is no need to specify dreambox IP, as it will connect via COM.

The image you choose should be for dm600, there are several images which you can find around
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
parkster
Banned
 
parkster's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 135

Level: 10 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 241
Magic: 45 / 6070
Experience: 66%

Thanks: 66
Thanked 254 Times in 17 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2009
01-August-2009, 13:29

thanks for the alternative method,

I've turned on the DM and, when the lights flash green/red, I held down the power button but it just booted up as normal. Tried it twice and no joy. Takes ages to "shutdown" and try again too which is annoying.

DHCP is not enabled on the router, but I can't even get to "stop mode".
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
masterof911
Permanent Banned
 
masterof911's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 139

Level: 10 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 246
Magic: 46 / 6175
Experience: 84%

Thanks: 10
Thanked 32 Times in 26 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: ..Earth..
01-August-2009, 13:49

Quote:
Originally Posted by parkster View Post
thanks for the alternative method,

I've turned on the DM and, when the lights flash green/red, I held down the power button but it just booted up as normal. Tried it twice and no joy. Takes ages to "shutdown" and try again too which is annoying.

DHCP is not enabled on the router, but I can't even get to "stop mode".
It must work like this:

Start dhcp on your router, shouldnt be problem just for this case, you can always shut it off after you are done.

Power off (unplug cable)

Plug in cable while holding power button wait 10 - 15 sec. IT must work, be patient try it will succeed. Because this is easyest method for flashing, and i flashed mine 3 days ago like this.
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to masterof911 For This Useful Post:
parkster (01-August-2009)
Old
  (#6)
parkster
Banned
 
parkster's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 135

Level: 10 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 241
Magic: 45 / 6070
Experience: 66%

Thanks: 66
Thanked 254 Times in 17 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2009
01-August-2009, 13:58

Persistence prevailed witht he power off method, thanks

Have flashed it with the gemini image... now to play with this ccam stuff


Quote:
Originally Posted by masterof911 View Post
It must work like this:

Start dhcp on your router, shouldnt be problem just for this case, you can always shut it off after you are done.

Power off (unplug cable)

Plug in cable while holding power button wait 10 - 15 sec. IT must work, be patient try it will succeed. Because this is easyest method for flashing, and i flashed mine 3 days ago like this.

Last edited by parkster; 01-August-2009 at 15:20.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
dm600, flash, noob, time


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox