Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, One transponder is all that is working (DVB-T) at DreamBox forum; Hi, I have a strange error. I use PLI, newcs, CCcam/MgCamd. I have 5 transponders with coded channels but I ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
One transponder is all that is working (DVB-T)
Old
  (#1)
mickeys
Junior Member
 
mickeys's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 11

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 28
Magic: 3 / 916
Experience: 12%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2007
One transponder is all that is working (DVB-T) - 23-October-2008, 09:21

Hi,

I have a strange error. I use PLI, newcs, CCcam/MgCamd.

I have 5 transponders with coded channels but I can only watch 1 of the transponders. Since I couldnt edit the terrestrial.xml in PLI image I asked where to put my own and I got the answer /var/etc. I put it there and I did a auto search and found all my transponders and channels. The problem is that I only can watch one of the transponders. I know that the antenna is correct becuase I have another Dreambox with old stuff on it that works just fine.

I have followed this guide:
http://www.eurocardsharing.com/f163/...accurate-41642

So...any suggestion on what the error could be?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
morte
Guest
 
morte's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10,804

Level: 66 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 492 / 1640
Magic: 3601 / 51603
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 4,388
Thanked 6,243 Times in 2,101 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
23-October-2008, 11:17

SNR?
BER?
what transponder are we talking about?
what card?
What about FTA channels?
In software downloads in Pli you can also download channel lists (make a backup first with opendbedit)


Hardware: DM500S, MaximumTorodial T90
Sat positions: 4.8,13.0,19.2,28.2
Software: Pli Jade 3 with X-line Skin
CAM: Cccam 2.1.3
NOT LOOKING FOR SHARES
ECS irc Chatroom
Cccam Collection topic
http://virusscan.jotti.org/en



Use the ====>>>><<<<==== when you are happy with a post instead of replying to a post (rule #11 and gets you even banned)
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
mickeys
Junior Member
 
mickeys's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 11

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 28
Magic: 3 / 916
Experience: 12%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2007
23-October-2008, 11:43

SNR? This one is ok
BER? This one is ok
what transponder are we talking about? It is swedish transponder called MUX
what card? BOXER card (Digital-TV frn Boxer r enkelt, portabelt och prisvrt ? Boxer.se)
What about FTA channels? ????
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
morte
Guest
 
morte's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10,804

Level: 66 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 492 / 1640
Magic: 3601 / 51603
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 4,388
Thanked 6,243 Times in 2,101 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
23-October-2008, 12:00

Just to make clear it's DVB-T
FTA=Free To Air
Are there channels available you don't need a card for?
You tried copying the setting from one box to the other?

p.s. I have no clue about DVB-T, just trying to troubleshoot, you do have a DVB-T receiver?


Hardware: DM500S, MaximumTorodial T90
Sat positions: 4.8,13.0,19.2,28.2
Software: Pli Jade 3 with X-line Skin
CAM: Cccam 2.1.3
NOT LOOKING FOR SHARES
ECS irc Chatroom
Cccam Collection topic
http://virusscan.jotti.org/en



Use the ====>>>><<<<==== when you are happy with a post instead of replying to a post (rule #11 and gets you even banned)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
mickeys
Junior Member
 
mickeys's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 11

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 28
Magic: 3 / 916
Experience: 12%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2007
23-October-2008, 12:14

hehe.

Yes I do have a DVB-t (DM500T).

I have two of this. I havent copy anything from my old to my new DVB-T box. I used the new one to download new images and new cams.

on MUX2 (transponder2) I can see all FTA channels AND coded channels. On the rest of MUX(transponders) I cant see anything. Not even the FTA channels.

So what is the best solution? To telenet and start newcs in my box???
All it says is that I login to the box....and then logout again???

(Thx for trying to help)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
morte
Guest
 
morte's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10,804

Level: 66 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 492 / 1640
Magic: 3601 / 51603
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 4,388
Thanked 6,243 Times in 2,101 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
23-October-2008, 16:17

I am lost here, I will edit the topic title so it's clear that it's DVB-T and I'll move it to the chat section


Hardware: DM500S, MaximumTorodial T90
Sat positions: 4.8,13.0,19.2,28.2
Software: Pli Jade 3 with X-line Skin
CAM: Cccam 2.1.3
NOT LOOKING FOR SHARES
ECS irc Chatroom
Cccam Collection topic
http://virusscan.jotti.org/en



Use the ====>>>><<<<==== when you are happy with a post instead of replying to a post (rule #11 and gets you even banned)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
mickeys
Junior Member
 
mickeys's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 11

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 28
Magic: 3 / 916
Experience: 12%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2007
24-October-2008, 09:00

So I have found what was wrong. When I asked where to put my own terrestrial.xml I was told to put it in /var/etc. I use PLI image. I had to have my own since I couldnt use PLI terrestrial.xml.

So I put it into /var/etc and did a search. i found all my channels BUT then I couldnt watch the channels.

Yesterday I removed my terrestrial.xml and did a search on PLI terrestrial.xml and found a couple of my channels......and then I could watch TV again.

So my problem now is where should I put my own terrestrial.xml to make it work since terrestrial.xml (PLI) is uneditble.

/M
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Ramad
Donator
 
Ramad's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 283

Level: 15 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 368
Magic: 94 / 10555
Experience: 73%

Thanks: 39
Thanked 554 Times in 91 Posts
Join Date: May 2008
24-October-2008, 22:48

Quote:
Originally Posted by mickeys View Post
So I have found what was wrong. When I asked where to put my own terrestrial.xml I was told to put it in /var/etc. I use PLI image. I had to have my own since I couldnt use PLI terrestrial.xml.

So I put it into /var/etc and did a search. i found all my channels BUT then I couldnt watch the channels.

Yesterday I removed my terrestrial.xml and did a search on PLI terrestrial.xml and found a couple of my channels......and then I could watch TV again.

So my problem now is where should I put my own terrestrial.xml to make it work since terrestrial.xml (PLI) is uneditble.

/M
Put the terrestrial.xml in /var/etc/tuxbox, choose to overwrite the original terrestrial.xml when DCC asks about it.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
transponder, working


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox