Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, Privilages qestion at DreamBox forum; Lads running two clone dreamboxs(1x 500s & 1x 800HD over a WLAN. Both are running CCcam2.14 and the host has ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Privilages qestion
Old
  (#1)
cubix
Junior Member
 
cubix's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 27

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 73
Magic: 9 / 1806
Experience: 93%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Ireland
Privilages qestion - 05-March-2010, 00:08

Lads running two clone dreamboxs(1x 500s & 1x 800HD over a WLAN. Both are running CCcam2.14 and the host has the Boxkey inputed from the Sly card. The problem I am having is that I can view the likes of Sly sports/movies etc but cannot get the basic channels like BBc/utv/rte/ch4 to clear on the client box but they do clear on the host box. I dont fully understand rights or privilages. The f: line below is what is on the host box and wondered what exactly the numbers in red and in the brackets means. And what would be the best way to set up a client box

Thanks
F: Username Password 3 0 0 { 0:0:3 }
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
Nashville
Nine Darter
 
Nashville's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 226

Level: 14 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 326
Magic: 75 / 8938
Experience: 4%

Thanks: 57
Thanked 65 Times in 36 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Nordic Beam
Age: 39
05-March-2010, 00:44

Quote:
Originally Posted by cubix View Post
Lads running two clone dreamboxs(1x 500s & 1x 800HD over a WLAN. Both are running CCcam2.14 and the host has the Boxkey inputed from the Sly card. The problem I am having is that I can view the likes of Sly sports/movies etc but cannot get the basic channels like BBc/utv/rte/ch4 to clear on the client box but they do clear on the host box. I dont fully understand rights or privilages. The f: line below is what is on the host box and wondered what exactly the numbers in red and in the brackets means. And what would be the best way to set up a client box

Thanks
F: Username Password 3 0 0 { 0:0:3 }
Try to look here, this is a nice guide about it, and you can find more on Tutorials Section in the forum:

http://www.eurocardsharing.com/f163/...fg-how-to-5279


DM7000 -800; 45East to 43West DiseqC 1.2
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
dabs
Retired
 
dabs's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3,988

Level: 47 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 116 / 1167
Magic: 1329 / 34531
Experience: 68%

Thanks: 1,671
Thanked 2,331 Times in 1,259 Posts
Join Date: May 2008
05-March-2010, 08:45

That F line would not stop you viewing those channels, also they are FTA. When you have scanned in the channels, look in your satellite list, as there will be more than one entry for ch4, e.c.t. Some will clear and some wont, like some have a black screen and just sound.
I see you mention RTE. This will only be available if you have an irish sub.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
cubix
Junior Member
 
cubix's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 27

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 73
Magic: 9 / 1806
Experience: 93%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Ireland
05-March-2010, 09:30

Cheers lads. Dabs will do, Nashville have one. I think sometimes when I restart the box rte will come back in, may be a software issue. The 500s is running a variant of Gemini GP 4.7 with CCcam 2.13/also tried 2.14. Is there anything else I could install to help the problem

Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
dabs
Retired
 
dabs's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3,988

Level: 47 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 116 / 1167
Magic: 1329 / 34531
Experience: 68%

Thanks: 1,671
Thanked 2,331 Times in 1,259 Posts
Join Date: May 2008
05-March-2010, 13:37

Check the satellite xml file is up to date with all the latest transponders too, as sometimes channels move frequency, so with an older image these have not been changed.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
piopat
Member
 
piopat's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 53

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 128
Magic: 17 / 3154
Experience: 12%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 16 Times in 11 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2010
05-March-2010, 15:53

for a list of frequencies have a look here http://flysat.com/28east.php any frequencies missing will be there , all the uk channels are fta (except fiver and five usa if you live in ireland ) rte is scrambled and not fta so you will need a share from an irish sky card.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
cubix
Junior Member
 
cubix's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 27

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 73
Magic: 9 / 1806
Experience: 93%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Ireland
05-March-2010, 19:40

Thanks again lads, this box (500s) was only scanned in the other night so would I be right in saying that all freq/transponders/ channels would be the most up to date. I am starting to think it may be a image issue as we put the exact same f:line & C:line settings into a DM 800HD(clone ) which seems to be running a form of GP and it works perfect with all channels.
Can anyone recommend another image to try that is clone safe

Cheers
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
dabs
Retired
 
dabs's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3,988

Level: 47 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 116 / 1167
Magic: 1329 / 34531
Experience: 68%

Thanks: 1,671
Thanked 2,331 Times in 1,259 Posts
Join Date: May 2008
06-March-2010, 09:14

Just because the image was installed the other day makes no difference. Wen the image was first released, the most upto date xml file would have been included. By now it could well be out of date. There are websites that you can download new xml files to update your receiver.
Just a quick thought, because my m8 did exactley this: Are you sure your scanning 28.2e? Some transponders are the same on 19e, so pick up certain channels but not others.

HTH
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
cubix
Junior Member
 
cubix's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 27

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 73
Magic: 9 / 1806
Experience: 93%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Ireland
06-March-2010, 17:48

Thanks for all the help/tips lads, Dabs I just installed another image(darkstar2) and all seems well. Have to start getting my head around rights/privilages now.Last night on the client box I did not put any rights on the C:line and it still seem to work fine
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
dabs
Retired
 
dabs's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3,988

Level: 47 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 116 / 1167
Magic: 1329 / 34531
Experience: 68%

Thanks: 1,671
Thanked 2,331 Times in 1,259 Posts
Join Date: May 2008
06-March-2010, 18:46

Quote:
Originally Posted by cubix View Post
Thanks for all the help/tips lads, Dabs I just installed another image(darkstar2) and all seems well. Have to start getting my head around rights/privilages now.Last night on the client box I did not put any rights on the C:line and it still seem to work fine
Darkstar2 is a cracking image, and Nabilo images are all i use. Glad your sorted. As its between friends, you can experiment now with rights on C & F lines, and see in real terms the impact each alteration has. Goodluck and most importantly have fun
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
privilages, qestion


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox