Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, Problem! SID not found in PAT ?? at DreamBox forum; Hello everyone, im quite a noob on my new 500HD box... And for some reason I have lost some of ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Problem! SID not found in PAT ??
Old
  (#1)
eaZy
Junior Member
 
eaZy's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 21

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 57
Magic: 7 / 1263
Experience: 31%

Thanks: 9
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Cayman Islands
Question Problem! SID not found in PAT ?? - 19-September-2010, 00:18

Hello everyone,

im quite a noob on my new 500HD box... And for some reason I have lost some of my channels. I get only a error message when I try to watch them
"Channel not found. SID not found in PAT" ??

Could someone please explain me what the problem is?

Best regards,

(not so) eaZy

DB 500HD // DB 7020i
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
Smurfer
Super Moderator
 
Smurfer's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,101

Level: 29 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 703
Magic: 367 / 19379
Experience: 14%

Thanks: 869
Thanked 1,474 Times in 369 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Smurf Village
19-September-2010, 01:17

That mean you need to get yourself new channel list

This channels don't broadcast anymore on that frequencies or stopped broadcast at all.



...shortest ban in the history of the board...
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
dionysos
ECS Expert
 
dionysos's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 255

Level: 14 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 348
Magic: 85 / 8652
Experience: 93%

Thanks: 274
Thanked 191 Times in 97 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2008
19-September-2010, 02:22

Quote:
Originally Posted by eaZy View Post
Hello everyone,

im quite a noob on my new 500HD box... And for some reason I have lost some of my channels. I get only a error message when I try to watch them
"Channel not found. SID not found in PAT" ??

Could someone please explain me what the problem is?

Best regards,

(not so) eaZy

DB 500HD // DB 7020i
this mostly happens after you put a (downloaded) channellist via Dreamset (or similar) to your DM HD box. Make a manual rescan on your DM and your prob should be solved.

cheers


DM8000HD, DM800HD, DM7020, DM500
Toroidal90 WAVEFRONTIER & EMP Centauri S16/1: *39E* *28E* *23E* *19E* *16E* *13E* *9E/10E* *7E* *5E* *1W* & *30W*
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to dionysos For This Useful Post:
eaZy (19-September-2010)
Old
  (#4)
boknoy_ph
Super Moderator
 
boknoy_ph's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,392

Level: 39 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 96 / 964
Magic: 797 / 23429
Experience: 57%

Thanks: 140
Thanked 843 Times in 599 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: C:\Recyle Bin
19-September-2010, 06:31

rescan your channels.


HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
Debian Squeeze with Smargos
CCcam 2.1.3
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
monassa
Donator
 
monassa's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 347

Level: 17 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 409
Magic: 115 / 12026
Experience: 39%

Thanks: 35
Thanked 104 Times in 81 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
19-September-2010, 12:14

not sure
"Channel not found. SID not found in PAT"
means also there is no transmission at that moment
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
eaZy
Junior Member
 
eaZy's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 21

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 57
Magic: 7 / 1263
Experience: 31%

Thanks: 9
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Cayman Islands
19-September-2010, 13:48

Ok, thanks!

I have already done a manually rescan, and that didnt solve it.
dionysos: Yes, thats correct. I have manually placed a channelist...

I will try to do a delete and rescan. But will that also mean that I loose all my custom packages?

Hmm..Maybe there is a failure in the satelites.xml? Wrong pcr, rate etc...

eaZy
   
Reply With Quote
hell
Old
  (#7)
pina
Permanent Banned
 
pina's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 48

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 118
Magic: 16 / 2195
Experience: 75%

Thanks: 4
Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2010
hell - 19-September-2010, 14:23

Possibly tuner mistake ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
eaZy
Junior Member
 
eaZy's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 21

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 57
Magic: 7 / 1263
Experience: 31%

Thanks: 9
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Cayman Islands
20-September-2010, 01:10

Ok, thanks to you all. It now works fine.
I dont know why...? I have done a couple of manual scans on the specific frequenses,
switched the channels sometimes and Voila! It works!?

Strange, but fine as long as it works :-)
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
found, problem!


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox