Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, problem with dm 500s signal at DreamBox forum; hi guys i have problem any thing over 12111 H or V trans ponder it works but any thing below ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
problem with dm 500s signal
Old
  (#1)
gill154
Junior Member
 
gill154's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 11

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 28
Magic: 3 / 679
Experience: 12%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2009
problem with dm 500s signal - 15-March-2010, 00:04

hi guys i have problem any thing over 12111 H or V trans ponder it works but any thing below 121000 signal is 60% and no picture any help thanks i am from Canada thanks guys gill.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
dabs
Super Moderator
 
dabs's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3,985

Level: 47 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 116 / 1166
Magic: 1328 / 32768
Experience: 67%

Thanks: 1,668
Thanked 2,329 Times in 1,258 Posts
Join Date: May 2008
15-March-2010, 09:03

Sounds like your LNB. If everything was fine before and no settings have been altered.
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
gill154
Junior Member
 
gill154's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 11

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 28
Magic: 3 / 679
Experience: 12%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2009
15-March-2010, 17:04

thanks bro but i have one more db i test that works 100% same cable.but this db even i re flash 10 times setting are good but no luck.once while back i give it to friend to see he had dish pro LNB.and he put this on dish pro LNB.and he told me only few channel works.From that day it starts doing that some few channel works after i remove from dish pro lnb and put back on regular LNB. it was working before but never work after that day something goes wrong when he put it on dish pro LNB.what i don`t know any suggestion what it could be? thanks for your time.gill

Last edited by gill154; 15-March-2010 at 17:09..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
dabs
Super Moderator
 
dabs's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3,985

Level: 47 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 116 / 1166
Magic: 1328 / 32768
Experience: 67%

Thanks: 1,668
Thanked 2,329 Times in 1,258 Posts
Join Date: May 2008
15-March-2010, 20:34

Very odd, can only be a faulty tuner i would guess. Sometimes if cabling is changed without the power totally disconected, it can fry internals. Sorry i cant be more help, if you get to the bottom of it, keep us posted :)
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
500s, problem, signal


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox