Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, problem with network settings dreambox500s at DreamBox forum; when trying to get my network settings with dhcp on via the blue button my dreambox is picking up the ...

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
problem with network settings dreambox500s
Old
  (#1)
john1970
Member
 
john1970's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 90

Level: 8 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 186
Magic: 30 / 4809
Experience: 46%

Thanks: 8
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2009
problem with network settings dreambox500s - 19-March-2010, 23:24

when trying to get my network settings with dhcp on via the blue button my dreambox is picking up the default gateway of my router as the nameserver. has anyone experienced this problem. cant get a connection to internet cheers
   
Old
  (#2)
piopat
Member
 
piopat's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 53

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 128
Magic: 17 / 2998
Experience: 12%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 16 Times in 11 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2010
22-March-2010, 18:37

to set your network up you need to press menu on your remote , press 6 (setup) , choose expert setup , now choose communication setup . if dhcp has a red x on it you need to change that to a green tick , now press the green button on your remote to save . now open communication setup again , your router should now have set your dm500s an ip address .

below the ip address of your box is netmask , this is usually something like 255.255.255.0 . below that is type (this should say lan ). below that is namserver and below that is gateway they should both display your routers ip address . if all of the above is what you see on your screen go up to dhcp and replace the green tick with a red x , now go down to enable network it should have a green tick on it enabling it now press the green button to save your settings ,and exit back to tv .

your router can now see your dreambox and the dreambox is part of your network .
   
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
john1970
Member
 
john1970's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 90

Level: 8 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 186
Magic: 30 / 4809
Experience: 46%

Thanks: 8
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2009
22-March-2010, 19:02

had a problem with my internet connection mate , all sorted now
   
Old
  (#4)
hpl1950
Member
 
hpl1950's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 52

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 126
Magic: 17 / 3058
Experience: 5%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 10 Times in 8 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2009
Arrow 22-March-2010, 19:14

if you want use capability of dhcp on dreambox then you need check dhcp option in your modem-router, too
   
Closed Thread

Bookmarks

Tags
dreambox500s, network, problem, settings


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox