Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, Problem with new DM 600 PVR at DreamBox forum; Hi All, Can anyone advise me on troubleshooting my dreambox DM600 PVR? I can detect every channel (Both scrambled and ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Problem with new DM 600 PVR
Old
  (#1)
Noobsaibot
Junior Member
 
Noobsaibot's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 5

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 8
Magic: 1 / 207
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2009
Problem with new DM 600 PVR - 26-October-2009, 17:23

Hi All,

Can anyone advise me on troubleshooting my dreambox DM600 PVR? I can detect every channel (Both scrambled and free) with my Fortec star Passion HD receiver pointed at Astra 28.2e. However, with the exact same dish and LNB, my DM 600PVR can only detect or lock some transponders (Mostly Vertical one's I think). Same situation on a friends dish so not sure if it's the DM or not. Dont think it's both our LNBs. The box i'm using is genuine, not a clone and I have tried several different images with no luck. Any ideas?

Regards,
Noob
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
CaptainKidd
Junior Member
 
CaptainKidd's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 7

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 15
Magic: 2 / 403
Experience: 60%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: England
Age: 47
26-October-2009, 21:05

Hi Noob

Sounds as though the box may have a fault, before you do anything else try a manual scan of a transponder you know to be good and compare the results against the Fortec, I guess you have already checked the cables etc....

If you have the same problem, with the same dishes, cables etc then I'd give the store a call.

Cheers
CK.
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
Noobsaibot
Junior Member
 
Noobsaibot's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 5

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 8
Magic: 1 / 207
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2009
26-October-2009, 21:42

Yes, cables appear to be fine. The only thing i can think of is if the lnb is not getting enough voltage to get to higher frequencies but this appears unlikely as I have no problem with the FTA receiver. I can get SS1, 2, 3 and extra and some movie channels but I cant seem to get BBC channels, RTE channels, SS red button services, Film 4 or ITV channels. It's just certain frequencies and I have checked them against lyngsat's listings.

The 600 is plugged into a 6-way surge protected socket - Could this have any affect? I have contacted the seller who is happy to replace now, so no worries.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
emoepizod
Junior Member
 
emoepizod's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 7

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 15
Magic: 2 / 362
Experience: 60%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sofia
26-October-2009, 22:16

try with dreamset to set chanels on dreambox mabe it fix the problem
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
Noobsaibot
Junior Member
 
Noobsaibot's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 5

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 8
Magic: 1 / 207
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2009
27-October-2009, 01:20

Dreamset? Is that an image file? I have downloaded the Satellites.xml file as well. Can you give some more info on dreamset?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Barney2222
Super Moderator
 
Barney2222's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 13,380

Level: 71 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 526 / 1756
Magic: 4460 / 54302
Experience: 26%

Thanks: 4,305
Thanked 3,543 Times in 2,014 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
Location: http://www.eurocardsharing.com
27-October-2009, 02:04

Quote:
Originally Posted by emoepizod View Post
try with dreamset to set chanels on dreambox mabe it fix the problem
Dreamset is for Enigma2 dm800HD/Dm8000HD , with a dm600s Noobsaibot is better off using DreamboxEdit for his Enigma1 dreambox600s located here > http://www.eurocardsharing.com/f29/d...-3-0-0-a-71345

And this channl list should be ok http://www.eurocardsharing.com/f28/c...dish-uk-181301

or latest @ likra on last post on this link here >> http://www.eurocardsharing.com/f28/l...ettings-120166

good luck !!
------
Barney2222




-------------------------------------------------
If you like what i post then please Use the "Thanks Button"

iMPORTANT PLEASE READ :
All Peers offline for more than 48 hours without notice will be automatic deleted.!!.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Noobsaibot
Junior Member
 
Noobsaibot's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 5

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 8
Magic: 1 / 207
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2009
27-October-2009, 02:13

Cheers. Will give them a go shortly.

Hello again,

Right I have used the dreamboxedit programme and sent the satellites.xml (From the channel list file) by ftp to the dreambox. I have now rescanned for channels and I have detected a handful of extra channels - 9 actually. Such as some BBC1 regionals. No BBC 2 or RTE channels though. Anything more I can do with the edit program?

Last edited by Noobsaibot; 27-October-2009 at 06:27.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Noobsaibot
Junior Member
 
Noobsaibot's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 5

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 8
Magic: 1 / 207
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2009
28-October-2009, 04:21

Anything more I can do?
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
problem


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox