Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, Problems with sky at DreamBox forum; I just got my dreambox 500s, i'm using a normal sky dish. when i start it up i'm getting astra ...

LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Problems with sky
Junior Member
mastermo21's Avatar
Posts: 3

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 2
Magic: 1 / 69
Experience: 10%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2008
Problems with sky - 23-February-2008, 13:32

I just got my dreambox 500s, i'm using a normal sky dish. when i start it up i'm getting astra 19.2e satellite.. am i right in thinking that i should also be getting 28.2e from this dish? or do i have to add the satellite some how?

Reply With Quote
ECS Master
keano's Avatar
Posts: 523

Level: 21 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 502
Magic: 174 / 14681
Experience: 9%

Thanks: 122
Thanked 264 Times in 125 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Europe
23-February-2008, 13:52

you need to move your dish more to the east, you are pointing at the wrong sat.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Senior Member
Sharkadder's Avatar
Posts: 167

Level: 11 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 274
Magic: 55 / 7099
Experience: 96%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 29 Times in 12 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Teesside (North East England)
23-February-2008, 18:45

yes that is the problem, your fixed dish is on the wrong satellite, and you should not be using asky dish to pick up channels, you can but it's too small, you need something bigger.

Any other info needed?
Reply With Quote
Special Friends
PLAN B's Avatar
Posts: 2,750

Level: 41 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 101 / 1017
Magic: 916 / 28704
Experience: 68%

Thanks: 373
Thanked 956 Times in 498 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: RG45 7EG
Age: 50
23-February-2008, 21:28

mastermo21 which free channels can you view from the dish 19.2 or 28.5 ?
Did you set up the dm500 ? Some of the transponders are the same on these satellites and will show as the wrong one, so before you move that dish be sure you are on the satellite you want.

Reply With Quote


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump

ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.