Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, recording hdtv on internal hdd in dm800 at DreamBox forum; recording hdtv on internal hdd in dm800 i have mounted my a hdd on my server Cifs and is great ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
recording hdtv on internal hdd in dm800
Old
  (#1)
foz
Donator
 
foz's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,431

Level: 32 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 785
Magic: 477 / 23194
Experience: 42%

Thanks: 306
Thanked 704 Times in 455 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: earth
recording hdtv on internal hdd in dm800 - 11-November-2009, 17:41

recording hdtv on internal hdd in dm800
i have mounted my a hdd on my server Cifs and is great for sd recording but get a picture brake up on hdtv recordings either played back through db or on pc (as reported in other theads on the forum) i see the fix for putting it in radio mode and recording with vlc but still there is brake up from what i can gather.
question: if an internal hdd is fitted will this record hdtv and play it back with out any picture brake up or is this still the same?
i cannot seem to find the answere among all these thread's ive read.
how much larger are the hdtv .ts files compared to the sd?
thanks
foz


Create your own banner at mybannermaker.com!

Server
CentoS 5.9 linux server
Card serve/Share Emu - Oscam - Monit - Failban
Smargo v1.3
Phoenix inifinty usb
3 x Ominkey 2121
P4 2.8 ghz 4gb ram
Receivers:
1 x Vu+ Solo2 Hdd Vix Image (online updates) oscam client
2 x Orignal Dm800 Hdd Tsimage (online updates) oscam client
Dish:
Andrews 1.2m channel master
Invcom c120 lnb Vbox 500
Jaeger 1224 Supermotor (39e - 30w)

If you are happy with the reply, show your appreciation press "thanks", dont be shy!

CCcam Tools & Downloads
http://www.eurocardsharing.com/f78/c...ownloads-65611


Last edited by foz; 11-November-2009 at 17:44..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
Nimuk
Member
 
Nimuk's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 76

Level: 7 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 166
Magic: 25 / 4112
Experience: 65%

Thanks: 29
Thanked 27 Times in 23 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2009
11-November-2009, 19:02

Quote:
Originally Posted by foz View Post
recording hdtv on internal hdd in dm800

question: if an internal hdd is fitted will this record hdtv and play it back with out any picture brake up or is this still the same?
i cannot seem to find the answere among all these thread's ive read.
how much larger are the hdtv .ts files compared to the sd?
thanks
foz
Hi foz :)
Yeah, slip an internal sata hdd in m8. I gave up trying to use my e-sata 1TB & got a 320GB sata instead. Now it records all HD channels without any freezing at all.
It`s a bandwidth issue foz. USB 2.0 & network can only stream at about 5 Mbps.... HD TV is about 10 to 14 Mbps, depending on the screen resolution, which changes with different channels. So you DEFINATELY need a SATA HDD. IDE HDD`s won`t have the bandwidth either
I`m on arte HD & it`s averaging about 12 - 12.5 Mbps
regards nimuk :)


DM800HD PVR
Nabilosat Black Hole V 0.12
320GB sata hdd..... actually works ;)
Belkin MIMO router

Last edited by Nimuk; 11-November-2009 at 19:05..
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
foz
Donator
 
foz's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,431

Level: 32 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 785
Magic: 477 / 23194
Experience: 42%

Thanks: 306
Thanked 704 Times in 455 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: earth
12-November-2009, 00:21

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nimuk View Post
Hi foz :)
Yeah, slip an internal sata hdd in m8. I gave up trying to use my e-sata 1TB & got a 320GB sata instead. Now it records all HD channels without any freezing at all.
It`s a bandwidth issue foz. USB 2.0 & network can only stream at about 5 Mbps.... HD TV is about 10 to 14 Mbps, depending on the screen resolution, which changes with different channels. So you DEFINATELY need a SATA HDD. IDE HDD`s won`t have the bandwidth either
I`m on arte HD & it`s averaging about 12 - 12.5 Mbps
regards nimuk :)
hi and thanks bro ive ordered a 320gb 2.5" tonight save waiting for any fix that may/may not come for hdtv stream/recordings..
40 inc delivery 3 year warranty so... just hope its worth it now.... would not mind to much but i never watch it that much anyway
also somthing i noticed....
the orignal book has no info in it regarding fitting an internal hdd but the clone book does. clone book has an extra 10 pages in the english secition !!
thanks bro
foz
added: just to confirm recording hdtv on internal hdd works mint!


Create your own banner at mybannermaker.com!

Server
CentoS 5.9 linux server
Card serve/Share Emu - Oscam - Monit - Failban
Smargo v1.3
Phoenix inifinty usb
3 x Ominkey 2121
P4 2.8 ghz 4gb ram
Receivers:
1 x Vu+ Solo2 Hdd Vix Image (online updates) oscam client
2 x Orignal Dm800 Hdd Tsimage (online updates) oscam client
Dish:
Andrews 1.2m channel master
Invcom c120 lnb Vbox 500
Jaeger 1224 Supermotor (39e - 30w)

If you are happy with the reply, show your appreciation press "thanks", dont be shy!

CCcam Tools & Downloads
http://www.eurocardsharing.com/f78/c...ownloads-65611


Last edited by foz; 12-November-2009 at 15:41..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
foz
Donator
 
foz's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,431

Level: 32 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 785
Magic: 477 / 23194
Experience: 42%

Thanks: 306
Thanked 704 Times in 455 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: earth
13-November-2009, 01:21

as reported above its working except i am missing somthing.
i set the standby time for hdd as per instructions i initialized it how ever the nabilosat image does not see it..?
when i say the image does not see it i mean i press the blue button then yellow into info and the temp & hdd dial are at 0
in blue blue setting in hard drive set up it says no hard drive installed also dcc 296 does not see the hdd?
do i need to set it up in mount manager to see it..?
ive tried using the dcc telnet commands remove mounts and then initializing it but still the same.. samba cifs and nfs servers running what am i missing..? i had tested it on 3 mounts before on the pc's but ive removed them all. deleted the cache of them?
foz
added i think ive found the problem..
i just did a recording ftped in and location says: media/net/ns1 which is location i had previously used for sd over lan
can someone tell me how to set this up correctly using telnet ive tried the unmount but when it mounts again its goes to same location
thanks
foz e2 virgin but learning.....


Create your own banner at mybannermaker.com!

Server
CentoS 5.9 linux server
Card serve/Share Emu - Oscam - Monit - Failban
Smargo v1.3
Phoenix inifinty usb
3 x Ominkey 2121
P4 2.8 ghz 4gb ram
Receivers:
1 x Vu+ Solo2 Hdd Vix Image (online updates) oscam client
2 x Orignal Dm800 Hdd Tsimage (online updates) oscam client
Dish:
Andrews 1.2m channel master
Invcom c120 lnb Vbox 500
Jaeger 1224 Supermotor (39e - 30w)

If you are happy with the reply, show your appreciation press "thanks", dont be shy!

CCcam Tools & Downloads
http://www.eurocardsharing.com/f78/c...ownloads-65611


Last edited by foz; 13-November-2009 at 01:42..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
techie
Templars
 
techie's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 201

Level: 13 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 305
Magic: 67 / 9096
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 40
Thanked 132 Times in 46 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Astra 28.2E
13-November-2009, 11:45

foz, I highly recommend you switch to the Gemini image...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
foz
Donator
 
foz's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,431

Level: 32 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 785
Magic: 477 / 23194
Experience: 42%

Thanks: 306
Thanked 704 Times in 455 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: earth
13-November-2009, 16:43

you may be right techie....
ive been messing about with this that much now it will not initalize the hdd...
tried mounting it in device manager tried every which way i could find but sadly the image does not see it mounted..
maybe quicker to reflash again and install from fresh or i could try installing gemini...
foz


Create your own banner at mybannermaker.com!

Server
CentoS 5.9 linux server
Card serve/Share Emu - Oscam - Monit - Failban
Smargo v1.3
Phoenix inifinty usb
3 x Ominkey 2121
P4 2.8 ghz 4gb ram
Receivers:
1 x Vu+ Solo2 Hdd Vix Image (online updates) oscam client
2 x Orignal Dm800 Hdd Tsimage (online updates) oscam client
Dish:
Andrews 1.2m channel master
Invcom c120 lnb Vbox 500
Jaeger 1224 Supermotor (39e - 30w)

If you are happy with the reply, show your appreciation press "thanks", dont be shy!

CCcam Tools & Downloads
http://www.eurocardsharing.com/f78/c...ownloads-65611

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
masterof911
Permanent Banned
 
masterof911's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 139

Level: 10 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 246
Magic: 46 / 6048
Experience: 84%

Thanks: 10
Thanked 32 Times in 26 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: ..Earth..
13-November-2009, 17:48

I've had same issue, when i formated disk manualy in ext2 it would not moutnt, but when i formated in ext3 it was recognized and mounted. In ext2 it did not want to mount disk, error was something stupid like source not found.
Also my recomendation is to switch to gemini, nabilo was very unstable for me. Only benifit of nabilo for me was epg wich is programed god on it. But same thing can be acomplished esaly with crossepg on gemini wich also works great.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
foz
Donator
 
foz's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,431

Level: 32 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 785
Magic: 477 / 23194
Experience: 42%

Thanks: 306
Thanked 704 Times in 455 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: earth
13-November-2009, 19:52

hi i have reflashed now all good mounted first time put nabilosat back on for now its seen in the image
i would think that i had not removed one or all of the three network mounts that i had previously had running.
but its all ok now
foz


Create your own banner at mybannermaker.com!

Server
CentoS 5.9 linux server
Card serve/Share Emu - Oscam - Monit - Failban
Smargo v1.3
Phoenix inifinty usb
3 x Ominkey 2121
P4 2.8 ghz 4gb ram
Receivers:
1 x Vu+ Solo2 Hdd Vix Image (online updates) oscam client
2 x Orignal Dm800 Hdd Tsimage (online updates) oscam client
Dish:
Andrews 1.2m channel master
Invcom c120 lnb Vbox 500
Jaeger 1224 Supermotor (39e - 30w)

If you are happy with the reply, show your appreciation press "thanks", dont be shy!

CCcam Tools & Downloads
http://www.eurocardsharing.com/f78/c...ownloads-65611

   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
dm800, hdtv, internal, recording


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox