Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, Restarting Dreambox at DreamBox forum; Hi I have a DB 600 with gemini 4.3+Gbox2.1b How can i ( if possible) restart my DB from a ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Restarting Dreambox
Old
  (#1)
allen
Junior Member
 
allen's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 5

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 8
Magic: 1 / 278
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 8
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2007
Restarting Dreambox - 03-April-2008, 09:19

Hi
I have a DB 600 with gemini 4.3+Gbox2.1b
How can i ( if possible) restart my DB from a copmuter at my workplace
thanks in advance
thanks for all the usefull topics in this forum

allen
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
[email protected]
Special Friends
 
dre@mer's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 245

Level: 14 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 340
Magic: 81 / 11474
Experience: 63%

Thanks: 33
Thanked 29 Times in 23 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2006
03-April-2008, 09:26

Quote:
Originally Posted by allen View Post
Hi
I have a DB 600 with gemini 4.3+Gbox2.1b
How can i ( if possible) restart my DB from a copmuter at my workplace
thanks in advance
thanks for all the usefull topics in this forum

allen
Hi all you have to do is to open port 23(telnet)on your router on db ip and than log-on using your dyndns or no-ip with command prompt from your work and after connect asks you for user+password and than wright REBOOT and there you go your db is rebooting


Keep [email protected] ! ! !
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to [email protected] For This Useful Post:
DeMoN-Z (04-April-2008)
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
allen
Junior Member
 
allen's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 5

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 8
Magic: 1 / 278
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 8
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2007
03-April-2008, 10:33

hi, friend
thanks for the quick reply
it helped !!
allen
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
svenni
Donator
 
svenni's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 225

Level: 14 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 325
Magic: 75 / 10874
Experience: 1%

Thanks: 185
Thanked 37 Times in 26 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
04-April-2008, 13:24

Quote:
Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post
Hi all you have to do is to open port 23(telnet)on your router on db ip and than log-on using your dyndns or no-ip with command prompt from your work and after connect asks you for user+password and than wright REBOOT and there you go your db is rebooting

but, with that method you can only reboot your DB, is it possible to re start GBox like this ?? Svenni.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
dimking
Old Geezer Moderator
 
dimking's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3,254

Level: 44 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 108 / 1083
Magic: 1084 / 36020
Experience: 33%

Thanks: 395
Thanked 520 Times in 333 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Earthbound..
04-April-2008, 13:33

if you don't know what u'r doin, please don't open the ports to u'r network, it will attract unwanted guys..



+ 5000 channels to watch, and still nothin' on TV...
- Server 24/7/365 - Wanted.. ziggo 5555.. Share - pm me ! - CCcam -





CCcam info in u'r ODS skin ?!
Start cardsharing with CCcam ?!
Control u'r TV with DreamRemote ?!
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox