Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, Retrieve /change an unknown password in a DM500 at DreamBox forum; Dear mates, I have a family member in the Middle East who bought 2 months ago a 500 clone from ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Retrieve /change an unknown password in a DM500
Old
  (#1)
Charly20
Super Moderator
 
Charly20's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3,404

Level: 45 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 110 / 1101
Magic: 1134 / 31445
Experience: 6%

Thanks: 2,493
Thanked 1,468 Times in 773 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: in the skies...
Retrieve /change an unknown password in a DM500 - 11-April-2010, 18:27

Dear mates,

I have a family member in the Middle East who bought 2 months ago a 500 clone from a dealer who sold the box with card sharing service (i.e. pay server). Service cost like 5 euros per months.

Now, I want to steer this family member away from this pay server and connect her on my server.

I tried to access the DM500 through FTP. However, the dealer changed the password.

I tried TuxBox plugin on the DM500 (Gemini image). However TuxBox also asks for a password.

Question:

How can the password be retrieved??

or

how can it be changed??

I don't really want to flash the box with a new image; I want to keep the channel list and get the N line from the dealer so that I can add his dns in our list of pay servers.

Any ideas??

Thanks.

Charly20


Don't be surprised that I ask you to prove your locals; ECS does not need card fakers...

Last edited by Charly20; 11-April-2010 at 18:32..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
dotseh
ECS Expert
 
dotseh's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 201

Level: 13 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 305
Magic: 67 / 6847
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 14
Thanked 55 Times in 30 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Ireland
11-April-2010, 23:51

I dont think you can. Even factory reset will loose chan data and setting to default.
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
Charly20
Super Moderator
 
Charly20's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3,404

Level: 45 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 110 / 1101
Magic: 1134 / 31445
Experience: 6%

Thanks: 2,493
Thanked 1,468 Times in 773 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: in the skies...
12-April-2010, 10:54

Anyone??

If not, i guess i will have to reflash a new image...


Don't be surprised that I ask you to prove your locals; ECS does not need card fakers...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
hacienda
Senior Member
 
hacienda's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 164

Level: 11 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 271
Magic: 54 / 7482
Experience: 86%

Thanks: 34
Thanked 16 Times in 15 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North England
13-April-2010, 22:45

If you switch the window on that gives you expert ecm info in the extra window in settings it will give you the dns/ip address that the recievers useing to access the card ito clear the channel and this way you will get the payservers ip/dns before reflashing the dream


DM800s DM500sx2 DM500c
1mtr Dish 20meg BB
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to hacienda For This Useful Post:
cold007 (13-April-2010)
Old
  (#5)
Charly20
Super Moderator
 
Charly20's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3,404

Level: 45 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 110 / 1101
Magic: 1134 / 31445
Experience: 6%

Thanks: 2,493
Thanked 1,468 Times in 773 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: in the skies...
14-April-2010, 10:46

Yes, I did think about that before flashing the box. But I did have time yet to go back to my family member to do this.

Also the clone Dreambox is using Mgcamd and I wonder if the Expert Info gives the DNS like it does in CCCam. In any case, I will try and report.


Don't be surprised that I ask you to prove your locals; ECS does not need card fakers...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
morte
Guest
 
morte's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10,805

Level: 66 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 492 / 1640
Magic: 3601 / 45854
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 4,388
Thanked 6,242 Times in 2,101 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
14-April-2010, 11:06

On some images you can download network related plugins which show current connections


Hardware: DM500S, MaximumTorodial T90
Sat positions: 4.8,13.0,19.2,28.2
Software: Pli Jade 3 with X-line Skin
CAM: Cccam 2.1.3
NOT LOOKING FOR SHARES
ECS irc Chatroom
Cccam Collection topic
http://virusscan.jotti.org/en



Use the ====>>>><<<<==== when you are happy with a post instead of replying to a post (rule #11 and gets you even banned)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Charly20
Super Moderator
 
Charly20's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3,404

Level: 45 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 110 / 1101
Magic: 1134 / 31445
Experience: 6%

Thanks: 2,493
Thanked 1,468 Times in 773 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: in the skies...
14-April-2010, 11:22

it's a Gemini image. Is there such a plug-in?? What's the name?


Don't be surprised that I ask you to prove your locals; ECS does not need card fakers...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
morte
Guest
 
morte's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10,805

Level: 66 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 492 / 1640
Magic: 3601 / 45854
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 4,388
Thanked 6,242 Times in 2,101 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
14-April-2010, 11:26

I am a Pli fanboy :)
Just install everything that says "stats" "network" "info" etc :)


Hardware: DM500S, MaximumTorodial T90
Sat positions: 4.8,13.0,19.2,28.2
Software: Pli Jade 3 with X-line Skin
CAM: Cccam 2.1.3
NOT LOOKING FOR SHARES
ECS irc Chatroom
Cccam Collection topic
http://virusscan.jotti.org/en



Use the ====>>>><<<<==== when you are happy with a post instead of replying to a post (rule #11 and gets you even banned)
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to morte For This Useful Post:
Charly20 (14-April-2010)
Old
  (#9)
boknoy_ph
Super Moderator
 
boknoy_ph's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,392

Level: 39 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 96 / 964
Magic: 797 / 23484
Experience: 57%

Thanks: 140
Thanked 843 Times in 599 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: C:\Recyle Bin
22-May-2010, 01:28

has this been resolved? apparently the sellers lock out even the menu so you cannot install anything.


HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
Debian Squeeze with Smargos
CCcam 2.1.3
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Charly20
Super Moderator
 
Charly20's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3,404

Level: 45 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 110 / 1101
Magic: 1134 / 31445
Experience: 6%

Thanks: 2,493
Thanked 1,468 Times in 773 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: in the skies...
22-May-2010, 02:11

yes this can be solved; but I will not post the solution; only pm.


Don't be surprised that I ask you to prove your locals; ECS does not need card fakers...
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
/change, dm500, password, retrieve, unknown


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox