Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, reuter to dreambox at DreamBox forum; hi, could i connect my dreambox to the earthnet port on the modem with my cat5 cable so as to ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
reuter to dreambox
Old
  (#1)
mildsteel
Junior Member
 
mildsteel's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 17

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 46
Magic: 5 / 1118
Experience: 86%

Thanks: 10
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Sep 2009
reuter to dreambox - 10-February-2011, 21:22

hi, could i connect my dreambox to the earthnet port on the modem with my cat5 cable so as to bypass my reuter? im have reuter trouble and was wondering would this work without damageing box!
sorry heading should have said modem to dreabox.

Last edited by mildsteel; 10-February-2011 at 21:29..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
hacienda
Senior Member
 
hacienda's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 164

Level: 11 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 271
Magic: 54 / 8282
Experience: 86%

Thanks: 34
Thanked 16 Times in 15 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North England
11-February-2011, 00:10

Yer but if you use a dns it wont update so clients wont be able to connect to you unless they use your IP instead of your dns.But you will be able to connect to them no problem.


DM800s DM500sx2 DM500c
1mtr Dish 20meg BB
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
ivanovh
Administrator
 
ivanovh's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 12,542

Level: 69 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 516 / 1720
Magic: 4180 / 55739
Experience: 83%

Thanks: 2,419
Thanked 5,850 Times in 2,821 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Eindhoven
Age: 54
11-February-2011, 00:15

@hacienda; router has nothing to do with using dyndns...







---------------------------------------------------
Dreambox 8000 HD PVR
Dreambox 7020si
Dual Xeon 3.4Ghz Cardserver in Raid 5 , Debian 5.1, CCcam 2.1.3



Loewe Individual Compose 40"

Iphone 5 64Gb [7.0]
Ipad 4, 128Gb
---------------------------------------------------
If you are happy with the reply,
show your appreciation press "thanks", dont be shy!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
hacienda
Senior Member
 
hacienda's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 164

Level: 11 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 271
Magic: 54 / 8282
Experience: 86%

Thanks: 34
Thanked 16 Times in 15 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North England
11-February-2011, 00:17

I use my router to update my dns because the inadyn on my 500 only updates when it felt like it.


DM800s DM500sx2 DM500c
1mtr Dish 20meg BB
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
ivanovh
Administrator
 
ivanovh's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 12,542

Level: 69 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 516 / 1720
Magic: 4180 / 55739
Experience: 83%

Thanks: 2,419
Thanked 5,850 Times in 2,821 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Eindhoven
Age: 54
11-February-2011, 00:21

only usable if your router supports that option..







---------------------------------------------------
Dreambox 8000 HD PVR
Dreambox 7020si
Dual Xeon 3.4Ghz Cardserver in Raid 5 , Debian 5.1, CCcam 2.1.3



Loewe Individual Compose 40"

Iphone 5 64Gb [7.0]
Ipad 4, 128Gb
---------------------------------------------------
If you are happy with the reply,
show your appreciation press "thanks", dont be shy!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
mildsteel
Junior Member
 
mildsteel's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 17

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 46
Magic: 5 / 1118
Experience: 86%

Thanks: 10
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Sep 2009
11-February-2011, 00:47

thanks for that lads so i take its ok to connect it straight to modem!

have set up reciever again as i have done many times before but i cant connect with cccam, i get no reply from cam, if i select cccam info!

Last edited by mildsteel; 11-February-2011 at 00:54..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
polluca
Junior Member
 
polluca's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 8

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 18
Magic: 2 / 386
Experience: 73%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2010
12-February-2011, 11:25

I was thinking about the same. If my router supports DNS update then I don not need to disable HDCP? I have reserved a hdcp internal ip address for my dreambox so it always assign the same one. Can I then connect the box directly to router with no worries? thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
dreambox, reuter


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox