Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, router problems at DreamBox forum; hi i have a db500s connected to a cable isp modem via a router. Lately I changed the router and ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
router problems
Old
  (#1)
cikku1
Junior Member
 
cikku1's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 19

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 52
Magic: 6 / 1415
Experience: 9%

Thanks: 10
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2008
Age: 51
router problems - 05-July-2011, 11:52

hi

i have a db500s connected to a cable isp modem via a router. Lately I changed the router and even though I'm sure I've set it up like the previous one I've noticed, through my cccaminfophp that while I'm connected to the c-lines they sent me they are not connected to the ones I sent them. Obviously this is causing a lot of my peers to diconnect me.
Can anyone give me any ideas what to do?

regards
cikku1
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
iboxme
Member
 
iboxme's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 48

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 118
Magic: 16 / 2558
Experience: 75%

Thanks: 9
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2010
05-July-2011, 13:54

What kind of router do you have?
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to iboxme For This Useful Post:
cikku1 (06-July-2011)
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
boknoy_ph
Super Moderator
 
boknoy_ph's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,391

Level: 39 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 96 / 964
Magic: 797 / 26868
Experience: 56%

Thanks: 140
Thanked 843 Times in 599 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: C:\Recyle Bin
05-July-2011, 15:02

check your ports. if you must, disable the firewall.


HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
Debian Squeeze with Smargos
CCcam 2.1.3
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to boknoy_ph For This Useful Post:
cikku1 (06-July-2011)
Old
  (#4)
cikku1
Junior Member
 
cikku1's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 19

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 52
Magic: 6 / 1415
Experience: 9%

Thanks: 10
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2008
Age: 51
05-July-2011, 15:03

The router is a DTK wireless and I think the firewall is disabled.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
boknoy_ph
Super Moderator
 
boknoy_ph's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,391

Level: 39 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 96 / 964
Magic: 797 / 26868
Experience: 56%

Thanks: 140
Thanked 843 Times in 599 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: C:\Recyle Bin
05-July-2011, 15:14

you think? make sure! and check your ports if it is open from canyouseeme.org there are routers that even with firewall disabled from the menu, you have to do it via command line interface to really disable the firewall.


HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
Debian Squeeze with Smargos
CCcam 2.1.3
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to boknoy_ph For This Useful Post:
cikku1 (06-July-2011)
Old
  (#6)
cikku1
Junior Member
 
cikku1's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 19

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 52
Magic: 6 / 1415
Experience: 9%

Thanks: 10
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2008
Age: 51
06-July-2011, 00:37

I'm certain the firewall is disabled and I checked the ports and they are open. What I didn't mention earlier as I noticed it now is that the db changed the ip address when I rebooted it. I also noticed, in my cccaminfophp, the those peers who have the c-line I sent them in a separate server(not the cccam) are online while the rest are not.
So now I'm not even sure if the problem is from the router or from the box!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
boknoy_ph
Super Moderator
 
boknoy_ph's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,391

Level: 39 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 96 / 964
Magic: 797 / 26868
Experience: 56%

Thanks: 140
Thanked 843 Times in 599 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: C:\Recyle Bin
06-July-2011, 06:15

put a static IP on your box. also on your router, look for MAC filterting and IP reserve feature if you have it so that it will remember your box to give the same IP everytime.


HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
Debian Squeeze with Smargos
CCcam 2.1.3
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Bmw6
Banned
 
Bmw6's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 32

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 85
Magic: 10 / 1647
Experience: 40%

Thanks: 9
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2011
Age: 34
19-July-2011, 16:11

Quote:
Originally Posted by cikku1 View Post
I'm certain the firewall is disabled and I checked the ports and they are open. What I didn't mention earlier as I noticed it now is that the db changed the ip address when I rebooted it. I also noticed, in my cccaminfophp, the those peers who have the c-line I sent them in a separate server(not the cccam) are online while the rest are not.
So now I'm not even sure if the problem is from the router or from the box!
Might be silly , but have you updated your dns account with the right ip adress ?
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Bmw6 For This Useful Post:
cikku1 (29-July-2011)
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
problems, router


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox