Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, running dcc at DreamBox forum; HI guys im running a db500s and want to change the var/key but not sure how too i can connect ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
running dcc
Old
  (#1)
sweetdude
Junior Member
 
sweetdude's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 2
Magic: 1 / 84
Experience: 10%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
Exclamation running dcc - 15-May-2007, 15:34

HI guys im running a db500s and want to change the var/key but not sure how too i can connect to my dream box no problem but when i try and change ver/keys nothing happens.Can anybody tell me if theres a tut on this many thanks sweetdude.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
DeepDiver
Member
 
DeepDiver's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 60

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 140
Magic: 20 / 4360
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 10
Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
15-May-2007, 15:43

Using Dream Control Center is pretty much straight forward.
Launch it, and make sure to set the correct boxname, password and IP address. Click on FTP, and you will see 2 different panes.
The left pane displays the current files on your DB, the right pane displays files on your PC.
So, in the left pane, browse to the key destination folder /var/key; in the right pane browse to the PC folder where you keep the key file, select it and then click on the arrow to copy it to the left pane.
That's all.
You may just need to restart CCcam to update it with the new keys.

Hope it helps
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
mbergnl
Special Friends
 
mbergnl's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 574

Level: 21 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 524
Magic: 191 / 16661
Experience: 97%

Thanks: 158
Thanked 108 Times in 95 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Frysln
15-May-2007, 17:31

Quote:
Originally Posted by DeepDiver View Post
You may just need to restart CCcam to update it with the new keys.

Hope it helps
Restarting CCcam is not needed. CCcam will use the new config directly.



Fedora 14 server, CCcam 2.1.4
Dreambox 800, PLi, CCcam 2.1.4

   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to mbergnl For This Useful Post:
gregbasha (17-May-2007)
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox