Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, Scanning on DM800 - won't move satellites unless done manually... at DreamBox forum; Recently got a DM800. If I go to the scan menu, scan entire satellite (or multiple satellites). It would normally ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Scanning on DM800 - won't move satellites unless done manually...
Old
  (#1)
parkster
Banned
 
parkster's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 135

Level: 10 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 241
Magic: 45 / 5213
Experience: 66%

Thanks: 66
Thanked 254 Times in 17 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2009
Scanning on DM800 - won't move satellites unless done manually... - 09-October-2009, 12:04

Recently got a DM800.

If I go to the scan menu, scan entire satellite (or multiple satellites). It would normally (e.g. on my DM600 or TM800) send the motor to whichever satellite I told it to scan. Not on my DM800. It just gets stuck and says "channels 0" until I press cancel.

I can, fortunately, work around the problem. If I move the satellite to say 30W using "satfinder" the motor moves and it locks on. If I then keep the motor there and then scan 30W.... voila... scans it in no problem. Unfortunately this prevents me from doing "batch scanning" of multiple satellites... which is handy to leave it doing this overnight.

Definitely a software issue on the DM as the motor does work and no problem with other receivers.

Any ideas?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
kevinn
Junior Member
 
kevinn's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 29

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 78
Magic: 9 / 2246
Experience: 12%

Thanks: 8
Thanked 21 Times in 17 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: england
09-October-2009, 12:46

Is this what your looking for my freind
If your using DiSEqC 1.2 you will have to set-up the dish positions manually. If your usuing USALS it should be automatic.

Here's the USALS procedure from memory
First make sure the dish is correctly aligned on a satellite, eg THOR 1W

Press Menu -> Set Up -> Service Searching -> Tuner Configuration

Choose Tuner
ALPS BSBE2 (DVB-S2) - Press OK

Configuration Mode: Advanced

Satellite : THOR 1W

Voltage Mode: Polarization

Tone Mode: band

LNB : LNB 1

DiSEqC Mode: 1.2

Use USALS for this Sat: Yes

Longitude: Set this to the correct Longitude for your area.
To find the correct longitude settings for your area go to the following website

Satellite Finder / Dish Pointing Calculator with Google Maps | DishPointer.com

Enter your post code.

This will display a map on the screen and below the map at the bottom right you
will see your Latitude information.
scan thor first

thanks to tiesto for this post

Last edited by kevinn; 09-October-2009 at 12:48.. Reason: thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
dbgdbg
Donator
 
dbgdbg's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 92

Level: 8 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 189
Magic: 30 / 4189
Experience: 57%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 25 Times in 20 Posts
Join Date: May 2009
10-October-2009, 15:58

Hi parkster

I have the same problem.

Can use USALS to watch TV, but not for batch scanning.

Really annoying! I havent managed to find away around it - so if you find the answer let me know!

dbg
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
dm800 scanning motor


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox