Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, setup a dreambox 500 s ? How ? at DreamBox forum; Hallo, i'm quite new on this forum. I have been using Nokia 9500 and Humax 5400 so far. I'm looking ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
setup a dreambox 500 s ? How ?
Old
  (#1)
stefaand
Junior Member
 
stefaand's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 5

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 8
Magic: 1 / 205
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2008
setup a dreambox 500 s ? How ? - 16-September-2008, 20:56

Hallo,
i'm quite new on this forum.
I have been using Nokia 9500 and Humax 5400 so far.
I'm looking to buy 2 Dreamboxes, the DM8000 (HD receiver) and the Dreambox 500 S.

But I would like to receive some information before I buy those 2 receivers.
Let me focus on the DM500S (as the other is not yet for sale ).

I know, these are questions for a beginner, but for the Dreambox, I'm a beginner:
1. What is the best image to put into a DM500S ?
2. What tool do I use to load the image in the DM500S ?
3. Is it possible to set up the DM500S as a client for a cardserver ? (I do this with the Humax 5400 using HSIC and a cardserver). How is this done with the DM500S ?

Thanks for your replies, I'm looking forward to your answers.

Regards,
Stefaan
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
ManyPL
Junior Member
 
ManyPL's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 4

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 5
Magic: 1 / 131
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2008
Age: 40
16-September-2008, 21:47

Quote:
Originally Posted by stefaand View Post
Hallo,
1. What is the best image to put into a DM500S ?
If you have a original DM...every image you can use..if you have a clone - every image without Gemini higher than version 4.20

sorry for my english :-)
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
stefaand
Junior Member
 
stefaand's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 5

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 8
Magic: 1 / 205
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2008
16-September-2008, 21:53

Quote:
Originally Posted by ManyPL View Post
If you have a original DM...every image you can use..if you have a clone - every image without Gemini higher than version 4.20

sorry for my english :-)

thank you for your reply.
Your english is ok, I can understand you
So I can use any image and the latest version of Gemini ?
And in that versio there is a menu setup to be a client for a card-server ?
Looks fine to me.
I will buy a dm500s and give it a try.
Regards,
Stefaan
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
dreambox, setup


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox