Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, sharing white sky card at DreamBox forum; new to all this on a bit of a learning curve needing some help please. i am tring to share ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
sharing white sky card
Old
  (#1)
john1970
Member
 
john1970's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 90

Level: 8 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 186
Magic: 30 / 4754
Experience: 46%

Thanks: 8
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2009
sharing white sky card - 02-March-2010, 01:08

new to all this on a bit of a learning curve needing some help please. i am tring to share my sky white card in dream 500s with another dream500s in my own home. i have flashed both boxes with pli jade 2 maxvar,downloaded latest menu and installed cccam 2.1.4.i have managed to get all channels clearing on my serverbox by including the boxkey in cccam config but i cant get any channels on my client box except free ones. my f line in my serverbox
looks like this F: root_dreambox 3 0 0 { 0:0:1 } and my cline on server box is C: 192.168.1.105 12000 root_dreambox no { 0:0:4 } ( ip of serverbox 192.168.1.1.105) nameserver on both boxes is the same and gateway is 192.168.1.1 can anyone see any problems with these settings. i have ports open on my router. been stuck on this for ages any help appreciated. i havnt changed user and password of any of the boxes yet just trying to get the hang of one thing at a time total begginner
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
cold007
Super Moderator
 
cold007's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9,448

Level: 63 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 314 / 1570
Magic: 3149 / 48818
Experience: 82%

Thanks: 5,191
Thanked 4,423 Times in 2,537 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: germany -unterfranken..
02-March-2010, 01:14

Quote:
Originally Posted by john1970 View Post
new to all this on a bit of a learning curve needing some help please. i am tring to share my sky white card in dream 500s with another dream500s in my own home. i have flashed both boxes with pli jade 2 maxvar,downloaded latest menu and installed cccam 2.1.4.i have managed to get all channels clearing on my serverbox by including the boxkey in cccam config but i cant get any channels on my client box except free ones. my f line in my serverbox
looks like this F: root_dreambox 3 0 0 { 0:0:1 } and my cline on server box is C: 192.168.1.105 12000 root_dreambox no { 0:0:4 } ( ip of serverbox 192.168.1.1.105) nameserver on both boxes is the same and gateway is 192.168.1.1 can anyone see any problems with these settings. i have ports open on my router. been stuck on this for ages any help appreciated. i havnt changed user and password of any of the boxes yet just trying to get the hang of one thing at a time total begginner


your punctuation sux...

C: 192.168.1.105 12000 root_ dreambox no { 0:0:4 } on dm 2

F: root_ dreambox 3 0 0 { 0:0:1 } on dm server


try like this is works for sure..> u must have username and password.>> seperate..>>


but do yourself a favor-->> change both cline & flines--> do not use these you made public-!
cold007


dreambox 8000- box with icvs images!!

remember u SPAM = i BAN

activley hunting nline stealers...!

beware...of with whom you share!!




   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
john1970
Member
 
john1970's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 90

Level: 8 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 186
Magic: 30 / 4754
Experience: 46%

Thanks: 8
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2009
02-March-2010, 01:43

sorry mistake on first post, my cline is already in the client box not in serverbox as stated. the nubers i used were just a example of my settings not the actual ones. could the two user names and passwords being the same be my connection problem. never been big on punctuation lol
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
cold007
Super Moderator
 
cold007's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9,448

Level: 63 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 314 / 1570
Magic: 3149 / 48818
Experience: 82%

Thanks: 5,191
Thanked 4,423 Times in 2,537 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: germany -unterfranken..
02-March-2010, 01:57

Quote:
Originally Posted by john1970 View Post
sorry mistake on first post, my cline is already in the client box not in serverbox as stated. the nubers i used were just a example of my settings not the actual ones. could the two user names and passwords being the same be my connection problem. never been big on punctuation lol
never ever-->> use a cline twice!

these are individual / primary only 1 to a connect

cold007


dreambox 8000- box with icvs images!!

remember u SPAM = i BAN

activley hunting nline stealers...!

beware...of with whom you share!!




   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to cold007 For This Useful Post:
john1970 (02-March-2010)
Old
  (#5)
dotseh
ECS Expert
 
dotseh's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 201

Level: 13 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 305
Magic: 67 / 7747
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 14
Thanked 55 Times in 30 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Ireland
02-March-2010, 11:49

Different usname and pass per c-line. Have you assigned fixed LAN IPs? Turned off DHCP on boxes? You mention nameserver, I hop you arent using the dynamic internet address across the LAN? LAN IPs only on home network.

A copy and paste of relevent sections would help ( with any sensitive data blanked). Are you sure both boxes are networked? Can access blue panel?

Last edited by dotseh; 02-March-2010 at 11:53..
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to dotseh For This Useful Post:
john1970 (02-March-2010)
Old
  (#6)
john1970
Member
 
john1970's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 90

Level: 8 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 186
Magic: 30 / 4754
Experience: 46%

Thanks: 8
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2009
02-March-2010, 15:08

i am only trying to share in my own home, have just started out with this so forgive me if am making an a*se of it. not sure if my network is set up properly between the two boxes and yes i am just using the dynamic internet address. this is all new to me so i am just trying to piece everything together bit by bit. On both boxes dhcp is unchecked. i have downloaded menu via blue button on both boxes and installed ccam via my router so i know the individual box is getting a connection but i dont think the serverbox is communicating with the client box. this is what i have: serverbox ip- 192.168.1.105- netmask- 255.255.255.0 - nameserver-xxxxxxxxx-gateway-192.168.1.1-BOXKEY: /dev/sci0 00 00 00 00 F: root_dreambox 3 0 0 { 0:0:1 } client box- 192.168.1.106 netmask-nameserver and gateway same as server box and my cline C: 192.168.1.105 12000 root_dreambox no { 0:0:4 } test purpose only details and c & f lines

Last edited by john1970; 02-March-2010 at 18:40..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
dabs
Super Moderator
 
dabs's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3,985

Level: 47 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 116 / 1166
Magic: 1328 / 32753
Experience: 67%

Thanks: 1,668
Thanked 2,329 Times in 1,258 Posts
Join Date: May 2008
02-March-2010, 18:51

Have you opened port 12000 in the router? For the server box?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
john1970
Member
 
john1970's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 90

Level: 8 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 186
Magic: 30 / 4754
Experience: 46%

Thanks: 8
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2009
02-March-2010, 20:30

i have opened 12000 on my router mate. i have now changed both passwords with dcc as well but still no connection
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
boknoy_ph
Super Moderator
 
boknoy_ph's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,391

Level: 39 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 96 / 964
Magic: 797 / 26320
Experience: 56%

Thanks: 140
Thanked 843 Times in 599 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: C:\Recyle Bin
02-March-2010, 20:35

on SERVER
F: root_dreambox yourpasswordhere 3 0 0 { 0:0:1 }

on CLIENT
C: 192.168.1.105 12000 root_dreambox yourpasswordhere no { 0:0:4 }

you do not have to open up any port in your router if you are within the same LAN.


HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
Debian Squeeze with Smargos
CCcam 2.1.3

Last edited by boknoy_ph; 02-March-2010 at 20:38..
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to boknoy_ph For This Useful Post:
john1970 (02-March-2010)
Old
  (#10)
dabs
Super Moderator
 
dabs's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3,985

Level: 47 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 116 / 1166
Magic: 1328 / 32753
Experience: 67%

Thanks: 1,668
Thanked 2,329 Times in 1,258 Posts
Join Date: May 2008
02-March-2010, 21:35

Quote:
Originally Posted by boknoy_ph View Post
on SERVER
F: root_dreambox yourpasswordhere 3 0 0 { 0:0:1 }

on CLIENT
C: 192.168.1.105 12000 root_dreambox yourpasswordhere no { 0:0:4 }

you do not have to open up any port in your router if you are within the same LAN.
Yes i agree your punctiation is the problem again lol, it looked like root_ was user and dreambox was password
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to dabs For This Useful Post:
john1970 (02-March-2010)
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
card, sharing, white


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox