Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, Signal-problems with 7020s after new LNB-head install.. at DreamBox forum; when i plug the coax-cable from my dish to the SAT or LNB-port on my 7020s (i assume it's the ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Signal-problems with 7020s after new LNB-head install..
Old
  (#1)
elgy
Junior Member
 
elgy's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 13

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 34
Magic: 4 / 850
Experience: 38%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2008
Age: 32
Signal-problems with 7020s after new LNB-head install.. - 10-August-2008, 10:01

when i plug the coax-cable from my dish to the SAT or LNB-port on my 7020s (i assume it's the LNB-port that i shall plug the cable into since i get 80% in SNR and AGC), and choose a channel, i get the message "service could not be found!".. however, if i take my other tuner (a regular satelite tuner) and plug the cables, i can view all the channels i want. so the signal seems to be all goodiegood.. when i go back to the dreambox again, i still get the "service could not be found!"-message when i try to view a channel! what am i doing wrong here, huh?

must i re-install all the channels over again on my Dreambox to make it work properly, perhaps..?

i must mention that before i installed the new LNB on my dish, i could view the channels perfectly on my Dreambox, but not anymore. oh yes, i am on a local card share between the tuner in my room and in my living room..

i have of course changed the Satelite-settings to work with the DiseqC 2-1, i've restarted the tuner and checked that i've got ok signal, and i do...

what can be wrong, hmm?

EDIT: when i tried to transfer a new boquet to my dreambox, i couldn't connect to my dreambox, so i went and changed my ip so i could connect with Llama and transfer my designed boquet.. perhaps it can be a networking issue since it wouldn't connect to the dreambox until i changed the IP..? i am behind a router. i haven't configured any settings on my router, but it has worked fine before without any need of configuring the router..

Last edited by elgy; 10-August-2008 at 10:32..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
Ramad
Donator
 
Ramad's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 283

Level: 15 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 368
Magic: 94 / 9260
Experience: 73%

Thanks: 39
Thanked 554 Times in 91 Posts
Join Date: May 2008
10-August-2008, 19:04

Quote:
Originally Posted by elgy View Post

i have of course changed the Satelite-settings to work with the DiseqC 2-1, i've restarted the tuner and checked that i've got ok signal, and i do...

what can be wrong, hmm?
If you don't have a motor then you don't need to set your dreambox to DiSEq Rotor at all...what you need is to choose the configuration of how many LNBs you are using...If you have ( for example ) 2 LNBs pointed at 19,2E and 13E then what you have to do is only know what port number the LNB pointed at 19,2E has and the same for the one pointed at 13E...Port 1 on your Diseq box is AA on your dreambox and port 2 is AB...and that is it.

Last edited by Ramad; 10-August-2008 at 19:08..
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
humaxakin
Junior Member
 
humaxakin's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 2
Magic: 1 / 67
Experience: 10%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2008
11-August-2008, 21:42

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ramad View Post
If you don't have a motor then you don't need to set your dreambox to DiSEq Rotor at all...what you need is to choose the configuration of how many LNBs you are using...If you have ( for example ) 2 LNBs pointed at 19,2E and 13E then what you have to do is only know what port number the LNB pointed at 19,2E has and the same for the one pointed at 13E...Port 1 on your Diseq box is AA on your dreambox and port 2 is AB...and that is it.

Another very inportant thing is to make shure that you have selected the right type of LNB.Since your new configuration works with another receiver ,try the Universal LNB option on yor DB.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
theblade
Permanent Banned
 
theblade's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 142

Level: 10 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 249
Magic: 47 / 6943
Experience: 97%

Thanks: 7
Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
22-August-2008, 11:13

Also make sure that you are connecting the sat cable to the input of the reciever, I've seen some DB7020 models with the Lnb input cable in the bottom!!!
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
7020s, install.., lnb-head, signal-problems


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox