Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, solution for DM500 clones!!!!! at DreamBox forum; Here you can find the files you need: http://www.megaupload.com/it/?d=340XNV0K bootloader http://www.megaupload.com/it/?d=SHID7LK3 J-tag Remember!!!!!!!!! I did not test it, so you ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
solution for DM500 clones!!!!!
Old
  (#1)
cajotizio † 1960-2008
Riposi in pace
 
cajotizio † 1960-2008's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 866

Level: 26 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 633
Magic: 288 / 19423
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 112
Thanked 203 Times in 88 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
solution for DM500 clones!!!!! - 16-April-2008, 08:36

Here you can find the files you need:

http://www.megaupload.com/it/?d=340XNV0K bootloader

http://www.megaupload.com/it/?d=SHID7LK3 J-tag

Remember!!!!!!!!! I did not test it, so you use it at your own risk

If you can have access to a CAS interface everything would be much easier
   
Reply With Quote
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to cajotizio † 1960-2008 For This Useful Post:
abdelyou (14-December-2008), Denilson15 (16-April-2008), greg-cccam (16-April-2008), morte (16-April-2008), sateraser (16-April-2008), Smurfer (21-April-2008)
Old
  (#2)
ljaljo
Member
 
ljaljo's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 48

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 118
Magic: 16 / 3564
Experience: 75%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 11 Times in 7 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2007
16-April-2008, 13:31

did someone test this? and how or where to geT Jtag cable? some tuto with steps to do Jtag will be nice for begginers. happy sharing.
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ljaljo For This Useful Post:
alterturbo (29-May-2009)
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
cajotizio † 1960-2008
Riposi in pace
 
cajotizio † 1960-2008's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 866

Level: 26 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 633
Magic: 288 / 19423
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 112
Thanked 203 Times in 88 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
16-April-2008, 14:25

It worked good as far I know
This is another file helpin you not having the same problem. You MUST use it everytimes you load a new image, it won't last when loading a new one. Info included
http://www.megaupload.com/it/?d=FJZQDX2Q

Yor MAC adress changes, so it will look like a real one

Last edited by cajotizio † 1960-2008; 16-April-2008 at 14:39.. Reason: more explaining
   
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to cajotizio † 1960-2008 For This Useful Post:
alterturbo (29-May-2009), vwgti (16-April-2008)
Old
  (#4)
smelt
Junior Member
 
smelt's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 6

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 11
Magic: 2 / 363
Experience: 47%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Join Date: Jun 2007
16-April-2008, 14:32

Guys my mate gav tested a few images and told me that if you're using a clone you need to revert back to iamge 1.09 for the 500 series then load it on with gemini 3.60 with no problems.
He did notice it was faster running with a Pli image.
Hope this helps, he's helped me sort mine.

AL
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
Sharkadder
Senior Member
 
Sharkadder's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 167

Level: 11 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 274
Magic: 55 / 8091
Experience: 96%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 29 Times in 12 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Teesside (North East England)
16-April-2008, 17:46

so if you have a clone you cannot just jtag it to get your bootloader back and then put 4.30 on and change mac?

It seem's like your friends way of doing thing's will not be needed, gemini team only put a stop to it in image 4.31, 4.30 is fine aslong as you change mac.

Can somebody confirm to me that you can jtag it and then use a null modem cable to put 4.30 on? Seem's to be hastle needing to put pli 1.09 on and then gemini 3.60 just to get 4.30/4.31 to work again
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
samot4
ECS Master
 
samot4's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 782

Level: 25 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 605
Magic: 260 / 19851
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 227 Times in 145 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2006
16-April-2008, 18:05

As long as your box is behind a router the mac adress isnt a problem.


RaspberryPi Wheezy Oscam
VU+DUO Blackhole mgcamd
Vusolo2 Blackhole Oscam
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Screw_Gemini
Banned as Payserver
 
Screw_Gemini's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 18

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 49
Magic: 6 / 1409
Experience: 97%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Apr 2008
16-April-2008, 18:12

OK guys considering so many boxes have got effected, I think it will be really nice if someone makes an easy tutorial how to use that solution, because I am a bit lost there.

It will really help the users and will also bring more traffic to the forums here.

So an easy step to step guide will be much appreciated.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
cajotizio † 1960-2008
Riposi in pace
 
cajotizio † 1960-2008's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 866

Level: 26 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 633
Magic: 288 / 19423
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 112
Thanked 203 Times in 88 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
16-April-2008, 21:38

http://www.megaupload.com/it/?d=FJZQDX2Q in this file I made a reeeeaally easy text file to fix it up ( to change your MAC.........)

Last edited by cajotizio † 1960-2008; 16-April-2008 at 21:41..
   
Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to cajotizio † 1960-2008 For This Useful Post:
alterturbo (29-May-2009), greg-cccam (16-April-2008), marisa (16-April-2008)
Old
  (#9)
Screw_Gemini
Banned as Payserver
 
Screw_Gemini's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 18

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 49
Magic: 6 / 1409
Experience: 97%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Apr 2008
16-April-2008, 22:10

cajotizio > how can we put file in var/etc when we cant even connect to box via null modem cable or ethernet lol!

I have no power green light on the front of my dreambox, it is totally DEAD!
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Screw_Gemini For This Useful Post:
Denilson15 (16-April-2008)
Old
  (#10)
unperfect820
Member
 
unperfect820's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 33

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 87
Magic: 11 / 2623
Experience: 50%

Thanks: 43
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2007
16-April-2008, 22:47

Quote:
Originally Posted by Screw_Gemini View Post
cajotizio > how can we put file in var/etc when we cant even connect to box via null modem cable or ethernet lol!

I have no power green light on the front of my dreambox, it is totally DEAD!
look up the post of cajotizio


Pinacle IP 9600 HD Hybrid
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox