Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, some FTA channels not showing!! at DreamBox forum; Hi all, Some FTA channels not showing in my DM, tried manual scan transponder, auto-scan, no chance. i have problems ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
some FTA channels not showing!!
Old
  (#1)
elhaj
Member
 
elhaj's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 49

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 120
Magic: 16 / 3143
Experience: 82%

Thanks: 14
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2009
some FTA channels not showing!! - 18-August-2010, 21:22

Hi all,

Some FTA channels not showing in my DM, tried manual scan transponder, auto-scan, no chance.
i have problems with few transponders. my LNB is getting V and H.
please help
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
dabs
Retired
 
dabs's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3,986

Level: 47 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 116 / 1166
Magic: 1328 / 33422
Experience: 67%

Thanks: 1,670
Thanked 2,331 Times in 1,259 Posts
Join Date: May 2008
18-August-2010, 21:24

Update your satellite XML file with an upto date transponder list. All the old images are out of date.
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to dabs For This Useful Post:
elhaj (18-August-2010)
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
elhaj
Member
 
elhaj's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 49

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 120
Magic: 16 / 3143
Experience: 82%

Thanks: 14
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2009
18-August-2010, 21:36

I have just downloaded one using the blue button, but still didnt work and driving me insane.
any tips please.

forgot to mention, when i edit transponders list, i can see the freq i am looking for but just cant get the channels.

Last edited by elhaj; 18-August-2010 at 21:41..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
dabs
Retired
 
dabs's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3,986

Level: 47 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 116 / 1166
Magic: 1328 / 33422
Experience: 67%

Thanks: 1,670
Thanked 2,331 Times in 1,259 Posts
Join Date: May 2008
18-August-2010, 22:07

Vist here: http://satellites-xml.eu/

D/L the transponders for the sats you need. Then you need to ftp the file to /var/tuxbox/
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to dabs For This Useful Post:
elhaj (18-August-2010)
Old
  (#5)
elhaj
Member
 
elhaj's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 49

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 120
Magic: 16 / 3143
Experience: 82%

Thanks: 14
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2009
18-August-2010, 22:11

i will do that.
ftp to /var/etc or /var/tuxbox, my .xml is in /var/etc.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
dabs
Retired
 
dabs's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3,986

Level: 47 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 116 / 1166
Magic: 1328 / 33422
Experience: 67%

Thanks: 1,670
Thanked 2,331 Times in 1,259 Posts
Join Date: May 2008
18-August-2010, 22:18

Quote:
Originally Posted by elhaj View Post
i will do that.
ftp to /var/etc or /var/tuxbox, my .xml is in /var/etc.
you will find it in tuxbox also
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to dabs For This Useful Post:
elhaj (18-August-2010)
Old
  (#7)
elhaj
Member
 
elhaj's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 49

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 120
Magic: 16 / 3143
Experience: 82%

Thanks: 14
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2009
18-August-2010, 23:04

no didnt work, cant see those channels but transponders are in the list.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
dabs
Retired
 
dabs's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3,986

Level: 47 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 116 / 1166
Magic: 1328 / 33422
Experience: 67%

Thanks: 1,670
Thanked 2,331 Times in 1,259 Posts
Join Date: May 2008
18-August-2010, 23:15

Quote:
Originally Posted by elhaj View Post
no didnt work, cant see those channels but transponders are in the list.
What channels are missing?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
elhaj
Member
 
elhaj's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 49

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 120
Magic: 16 / 3143
Experience: 82%

Thanks: 14
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2009
18-August-2010, 23:31

Quote:
Originally Posted by dabs View Post
What channels are missing?
10723 H
10873 V
11034 V

(18-August-2010 22:37)
Quote:
Originally Posted by e107cmsnet View Post
Maybe your dish is malaligned
cant be because i had them yesterday before i started messing up with box.
i made some changes to the transponders and i was using the LNB output to another box.

replaced the satellites.xml with updates one 18/08/10.
any tips?

Ok just figured something, those channels are showing but only when i reboot the box but after zapping they went off.



frustrating, thinking of flashing another image, good idea? my cccam keeps freezing too

Last edited by elhaj; 19-August-2010 at 00:09.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
whoslooking
Senior Member
 
whoslooking's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 160

Level: 11 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 267
Magic: 53 / 7087
Experience: 70%

Thanks: 96
Thanked 41 Times in 29 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: some where out there
19-August-2010, 08:41

its the image, i had the same promblems i reflashed with a nabilo image and have of sly uk channel wound not clear even though all settings were correct, i reflashed with jade 3 using all the same settings and it all perfect now.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
channels, showing!!


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox