Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, Some help needed at DreamBox forum; Hello all, i'm in need of some help. I have a feeling that i'm making one mistake after the other. ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Some help needed
Old
  (#1)
kreliz
Member
 
kreliz's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 58

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 137
Magic: 19 / 3769
Experience: 48%

Thanks: 11
Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Luxembourg
Some help needed - 12-December-2008, 12:42

Hello all, i'm in need of some help. I have a feeling that i'm making one mistake after the other. Ill try to be as clear as i can:

I started by using this tutorial which i followed precisely:

Beginners guide to successful Cardsharing

I set up my router, meaning:
1) Entered my ddns details to keep the IP updated. (So i don't need the ddns updater software installed on my pc right?)
2) Set up the ip of the DM500+ to be static
3) Set up the port forwarding on the router

After this i went hunting for peers in the CCcam exchange free section.
I gave people my c-line: myddns.dyndns.org 12000 no { 0:0:3 }, to which in return i got a c-line: C: some-user.dyndns.org 23000 ***** *****.
This line i placed in my CCcam.cfg file in the Connections section. My friends section is empty.
The section marked with *'s is where i usually see a deviation of my name and/or friends name. Seems to me this is my username ans password to connect to friends server right?

Problem i'm getting is that people see me as a connected client but my server is offline.

What i have tested so far is using the following command on telnet (using DCC): "ps -ef | grep CCcam". Mentioned here.
This gives me the following result:
26648 root 2184 s CCcam
26649 root 2184 s CCcam
26650 root 2184 s CCcam
26651 root 2184 s CCcam
26652 root 2184 s CCcam
26653 root 2184 s CCcam
26654 root 2184 s CCcam
26655 root 2184 s CCcam
26656 root 2184 s CCcam
26657 root 548 s grep CCcam

When i enter 192.168.1.40:12000 in my browser i receive a stream so the server is up and running right? Using myddns.dyndns.org:12000 in the browser results in Firefox saying:
Connection Interrupted
The document contains no data.
The network link was interrupted while negotiating a connection. Please try again.

Leaving out the port number results in a pop-up asking for my router's username and password.

In a selfish world i would leave it and enjoy the fact that i'm able to watch television. However, the key word here is sharing and i need to get this right. I'm probably upsetting my peers as well and i don't want to loose them.

Sincerely hope somebody just read this and said to himself "ah, he needs to....." < fill in the dots!

Greets
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
manic
ECS Expert
 
manic's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 292

Level: 15 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 374
Magic: 97 / 9938
Experience: 96%

Thanks: 38
Thanked 19 Times in 17 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2008
12-December-2008, 13:20

When you put the ip into your browser and not put the port in the user and password it asks for is your dreambox, normally user = root password = dreambox.

Are you putting the flines in correctly?

If you give someone a cline for instance C: yourdyndns.com 12000 user pass , the fline for this cline would be F: user pass

You need to insert the fline for the clients to see your server.

get someone to ping your dyndns, im sure its just a config problem.

   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
kreliz
Member
 
kreliz's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 58

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 137
Magic: 19 / 3769
Experience: 48%

Thanks: 11
Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Luxembourg
12-December-2008, 16:59

Ok you see, thats the first mistake that i made cause i added nothing as a F-line. I just send people "myddns.dyndns.org 12000 no { 0:0:3 }" and added their response which does include a user pass to my C-lines. So basically i have to start with adding that user pass to my F-lines also like this: "F: user pass"?

When i type simply the IP of the db i get the enigma web interface, thats all good. When i add the port to it i receive the stream, so thats good too. Its just when i use "http://myddns.dyndns.org:12000" that Firefox says:
"Connection Interrupted
The document contains no data.
The network link was interrupted while negotiating a connection. Please try again." What explains that clients see me as offline I'd suppose.

Well i did now added the F-line as i just mentioned, I'll PM you my ddns in case you feel like pinging my ddns.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply
Old
  (#4)
Markoni
ECS Master
 
Markoni's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 499

Level: 20 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 491
Magic: 166 / 14867
Experience: 64%

Thanks: 40
Thanked 273 Times in 133 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
Reply - 12-December-2008, 18:42

Quote:
Originally Posted by kreliz View Post

When i enter 192.168.1.40:12000 in my browser i receive a stream so the server is up and running right? Using myddns.dyndns.org:12000 in the browser results in Firefox saying:
Connection Interrupted
The document contains no data.
The network link was interrupted while negotiating a connection. Please try again.

Leaving out the port number results in a pop-up asking for my router's username and password.

In a selfish world i would leave it and enjoy the fact that i'm able to watch television. However, the key word here is sharing and i need to get this right. I'm probably upsetting my peers as well and i don't want to loose them.

Sincerely hope somebody just read this and said to himself "ah, he needs to....." < fill in the dots!

Greets
Hi:

You have several issues here, but only one immediate problem.

1.) You are right that you should put some Flines in. Nevertheless, if you put them in now, it will do no good.

2.) Entering the local address:port number to your dreambox connects, but trying to connect to that same internal ip:port from the internet does not work. Therefore, no one can connect to your server from the internet and Flines are no good until they can do so.

3.) Leaving out a port number and trying to connect from the internet via browser on port 80 default leads you to your modem's web administration authentication pop-up. This is not a very good thing, because I or anyone else could log in to your modem, but neither is it at issue here. Having reached the modem web interface, you do know that dyndns is updating correctly, either from the PC or from the modem DDNS information.

---> Your problem is port forwarding.

Review how that is set up in the router/modem. If you have not changed CCcam's 12000 default in CCcam.cfg, ALL unsolicited traffic from the internet to your modem on port 12000 must be forwarded to 192.168.1.40 (if that is still the dreambox internal IP).

PortForward.com - Free Help Setting up Your Router or Firewall gives detailed instructions specific to your modem/router.

To really check what is going on in CCcam, try this:

http://192.168.1.40:16001

(you should eventually protect this with a password)

Hope all that helps!

Last edited by Markoni; 12-December-2008 at 21:00..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
kreliz
Member
 
kreliz's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 58

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 137
Magic: 19 / 3769
Experience: 48%

Thanks: 11
Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Luxembourg
14-December-2008, 20:05

Ok, so the F-lines issue is now clear to me. I have given my 1 peer (thanks for the patience Ringojingo!) a new c-line, incl. a name/pass and added the f-line.

Now for the port forwarding; i'm definitely not a beginner to this or networking in general for that matter. I have several pc's connected all with certain ports opened (i.e for filesharing, webserver and such). This one just won't listen! At first i thought my setup itself was the problem. Meaning i use 2 routers, 1 being a wired accesspoint. But even disabling the 2nd one (not wired at all) and directly connecting it to the main router results in the same consistent problem.

I have tried disabling the firewall on the router, adding the the local ip to the DMZ but still no success. The Dreambox listens to all local calls but outside calls either don't reach the box at all or the box itself is not able to answer. Which makes no sense if it does answer locally and the port is opened.

I hope i'm just missing something here. This one is really doing my head in...

The http://192.168.1.40:16001 only shows me that the CCcam server is up and running. Lol, it even says it has been online for 14227d 18:04:45.

Last edited by kreliz; 14-December-2008 at 20:07..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
dimking
Old Geezer Moderator
 
dimking's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3,254

Level: 44 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 108 / 1083
Magic: 1084 / 34863
Experience: 33%

Thanks: 395
Thanked 520 Times in 333 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Earthbound..
14-December-2008, 20:34

which router do you have? i think you have also (besides NAT) to configure the firewall in the router, to open the tcp port.. think that is the case here..



+ 5000 channels to watch, and still nothin' on TV...
- Server 24/7/365 - Wanted.. ziggo 5555.. Share - pm me ! - CCcam -





CCcam info in u'r ODS skin ?!
Start cardsharing with CCcam ?!
Control u'r TV with DreamRemote ?!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Markoni
ECS Master
 
Markoni's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 499

Level: 20 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 491
Magic: 166 / 14867
Experience: 64%

Thanks: 40
Thanked 273 Times in 133 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
14-December-2008, 20:59

Quote:
Originally Posted by kreliz View Post
The Dreambox listens to all local calls but outside calls either don't reach the box at all or the box itself is not able to answer. Which makes no sense if it does answer locally and the port is opened.
This makes perfect sense to me. Local net (192.168....) requests are normally handled differently from Internet requests. You can log in and view locally, but not from the internet.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dimking View Post
which router do you have? i think you have also (besides NAT) to configure the firewall in the router, to open the tcp port.. think that is the case here..
Good point. There is often a little firewall selection in the modems and routers. You want the one that says "allows NAT pinholes" or such. These modems and routers usually give you no warning if your firewall does not allow the pinhole you have just added, which is a real bummer.

PortForward.com - Check here...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
kreliz
Member
 
kreliz's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 58

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 137
Magic: 19 / 3769
Experience: 48%

Thanks: 11
Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Luxembourg
14-December-2008, 22:01

The router i use is a Thomson Speedtouch 585. I have been up and down the menu's of the thing. If only it would be that "sophisticated". Unfortunately the settings available on these things are not very elaborated.

Quote:
There is often a little firewall selection in the modems and routers. You want the one that says "allows NAT pinholes" or such. These modems and routers usually give you no warning if your firewall does not allow the pinhole you have just added, which is a real bummer.
Keeping in mind that other ports were forwarded without problems, trying others ports might help? Well i did check 18000 just to try but no luck. If so, what is the normal range for these things?

Guess i could try swapping routers just to check. Though i'll have to check first if its even possible. The Thomson i think is a ISDN router whilst the other isn't (the other one is a D-link DSL-G624).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
hutchy
Senior Member
 
hutchy's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 106

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 207
Magic: 35 / 6378
Experience: 30%

Thanks: 19
Thanked 86 Times in 31 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2007
Age: 35
14-December-2008, 23:24

from what i am getting reading this thread, i think u are adding the uaer / pass that your peer sends u in your f line. you should add the user / pass u send in your c line to your peer in the f line, not your peers pass/.user he made for you.


PC SERVER -Ubuntu
RECEIVER - DreamBox 500s (original) + Openbox s9 HD
IMAGE - Pli Jade 3 MaxVar
CCCAM VERSION - CCcam 2.1.3
LOCAL - SkyUK Full + HD + ESPN Package
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Markoni
ECS Master
 
Markoni's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 499

Level: 20 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 491
Magic: 166 / 14867
Experience: 64%

Thanks: 40
Thanked 273 Times in 133 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
14-December-2008, 23:44

Quote:
Originally Posted by kreliz View Post
The router i use is a Thomson Speedtouch 585. I have been up and down the menu's of the thing. If only it would be that "sophisticated". Unfortunately the settings available on these things are not very elaborated.
That router has a very sophisticated - probably too sophisticated - interface for configuring user options, including firewalls:

http://www.thomson.net/GlobalEnglish..._en_102008.pdf

Quote:
Originally Posted by kreliz View Post

Keeping in mind that other ports were forwarded without problems, trying others ports might help? Well i did check 18000 just to try but no luck. If so, what is the normal range for these things?
Anything above 1024 (the non-reserved ports) is probably OK. I have one friend whose ISP blocks all traffic except 113 and he gets along fine on 113. So the above is just a general rule of thumb.

You might try finding out if your ISP blocks certain ports and/or ranges. Angry IP Scanner is a good tool for checking your own accessibility. If you think you have a port open and AngryIP says it is not, then there is a problem somewhere in connecting to you on that port. The problem could be in the ISP or, more likely, at your modem configuration level. Beware, if you use AngryIP on a large port range, it will take some time to check all.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kreliz View Post
Guess i could try swapping routers just to check. Though i'll have to check first if its even possible. The Thomson i think is a ISDN router whilst the other isn't (the other one is a D-link DSL-G624).
Maybe try connecting the STB/Server DIRECTLY to the gateway modem before going through that trouble. If your ports open that way, then you know beyond doubt that your internal network configuration is the problem, Q.E.D.

Hope the above helps.

Markoni

Last edited by Markoni; 14-December-2008 at 23:50..
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
can't, clients, connect, dyndns, offline


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox