Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, Some help needed at DreamBox forum; from what i am getting reading this thread, i think u are adding the uaer / pass that your peer ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#11)
kreliz
Member
 
kreliz's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 58

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 137
Magic: 19 / 3776
Experience: 48%

Thanks: 11
Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Luxembourg
15-December-2008, 16:01

Quote:
from what i am getting reading this thread, i think u are adding the uaer / pass that your peer sends u in your f line. you should add the user / pass u send in your c line to your peer in the f line, not your peers pass/.user he made for you.
No im not. I wasn't making a f-line at all. My fault, i failed to think of a possible verification system existing. But thats besides the point cause the box isn't reachable in the first place.

Quote:
You might try finding out if your ISP blocks certain ports and/or ranges.
I didn't really need to since this is the 2nd box im preparing and the first worked fine over port 12000, nonetheless i called a mate who works at my ISP's helpdesk and he confirmed that.

Quote:
Maybe try connecting the STB/Server DIRECTLY to the gateway modem before going through that trouble.
I tried to no previal.

Even more boggling is the fact that several online port scanners i used, non failing, scan the port as reachable whilst the box is turned on. Non-reachable when the box is turned off. Just to be sure i tried the same with different ports opened for other applications; same result. Save to conclude that the box is reachable but not responding?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Markoni
ECS Master
 
Markoni's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 499

Level: 20 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 491
Magic: 166 / 14892
Experience: 64%

Thanks: 40
Thanked 273 Times in 133 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
15-December-2008, 16:44

Quote:
Originally Posted by kreliz View Post
I tried to no previal.

Even more boggling is the fact that several online port scanners i used, non failing, scan the port as reachable whilst the box is turned on. Non-reachable when the box is turned off. Just to be sure i tried the same with different ports opened for other applications; same result. Save to conclude that the box is reachable but not responding?
Seems it is reachable if port scan over the internet worked. But... it was not reachable before you connected the box to the modem, if I understood your posts correctly. So, there is a problem when you put a router between modem and STB and this is probably your only problem.

What happens if you type http://[insert internet URL here]:16001 in your browser address bar when the box is directly connected to the modem gateway?

You need to forward 16001 in your modem, obviously.

If that works you can either run with the box directly connected and start adding F lines or figure out what the problem is with the router.

Last edited by Markoni; 15-December-2008 at 16:52..
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#13)
kreliz
Member
 
kreliz's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 58

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 137
Magic: 19 / 3776
Experience: 48%

Thanks: 11
Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Luxembourg
15-December-2008, 16:57

http://myddns.dyndns.org:16001 results in the browser connecting, than waiting for and than:

Connection Interrupted
The document contains no data.
The network link was interrupted while negotiating a connection. Please try again.

I.e. same story. Port is forwarded and scanned as reachable.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Markoni
ECS Master
 
Markoni's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 499

Level: 20 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 491
Magic: 166 / 14892
Experience: 64%

Thanks: 40
Thanked 273 Times in 133 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
15-December-2008, 17:02

Quote:
Originally Posted by kreliz View Post
http://myddns.dyndns.org:16001 results in the browser connecting, than waiting for and than:

Connection Interrupted
The document contains no data.
The network link was interrupted while negotiating a connection. Please try again.

I.e. same story. Port is forwarded and scanned as reachable.
That is really bizarre. http://192.168...:16001 brings up the CCcam web interface with no trouble?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
kreliz
Member
 
kreliz's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 58

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 137
Magic: 19 / 3776
Experience: 48%

Thanks: 11
Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Luxembourg
15-December-2008, 17:06

Yes it does.

Quote:
That is really bizarre.
Starting to understand my frustration then no?

I know what i'm doing wrong and right but this just doesn't make sense to me.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Markoni
ECS Master
 
Markoni's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 499

Level: 20 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 491
Magic: 166 / 14892
Experience: 64%

Thanks: 40
Thanked 273 Times in 133 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
15-December-2008, 17:53

Quote:
Originally Posted by kreliz View Post
Yes it does.



Starting to understand my frustration then no?

I know what i'm doing wrong and right but this just doesn't make sense to me.
Yep. I'd be frustrated there, too. But CCcam is up and running for all of your peers. I can see it fine. Once you add the F: user pass for people to connect to you, they should be able to do so.
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Markoni For This Useful Post:
kreliz (15-December-2008)
Old
  (#17)
kreliz
Member
 
kreliz's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 58

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 137
Magic: 19 / 3776
Experience: 48%

Thanks: 11
Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Luxembourg
15-December-2008, 19:06

I guess in the end thats what matters no? So that makes it sort of problem solved, though i would still like to hear any suggestions to what might cause it.

Thanks all for the help!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
Markoni
ECS Master
 
Markoni's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 499

Level: 20 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 491
Magic: 166 / 14892
Experience: 64%

Thanks: 40
Thanked 273 Times in 133 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
15-December-2008, 19:41

Quote:
Originally Posted by kreliz View Post
I guess in the end thats what matters no? So that makes it sort of problem solved, though i would still like to hear any suggestions to what might cause it.

Thanks all for the help!
LOL...I'm still trying to figure out what the problem was that was solved. What we solved was apparently never a problem and we did nothing to fix it!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
kreliz
Member
 
kreliz's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 58

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 137
Magic: 19 / 3776
Experience: 48%

Thanks: 11
Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Luxembourg
15-December-2008, 20:25

Don't confuse me any further lol! Guess the main thing was that i didn't set up my f-lines. So lets first see what happens now when i add new peers and setup f-lines...correctly.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
can't, clients, connect, dyndns, offline


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox