Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, Stoopid Genius at DreamBox forum; My strain of genius stops at stoopid, I am not able to change my dreambox passwordm I have tried and ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Stoopid Genius
Old
  (#1)
jimgrim
Senior Member
 
jimgrim's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 134

Level: 10 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 240
Magic: 44 / 6437
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 31
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2008
Age: 54
Stoopid Genius - 28-December-2008, 13:25

My strain of genius stops at stoopid, I am not able to change my dreambox passwordm I have tried and tried using puttytel but it freezes after I enter the "root:" login, could / would someone kindly show me the light? please, thanks in advance
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
ivanovh
Administrator
 
ivanovh's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 12,542

Level: 69 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 516 / 1720
Magic: 4180 / 56252
Experience: 83%

Thanks: 2,419
Thanked 5,850 Times in 2,821 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Eindhoven
Age: 54
28-December-2008, 13:35

-Choose "Start" and "Run" in Windows, then enter "telnet internalboxIP"
-Logon with your username and password (username is always "root", password is "dreambox" from standard)
-Enter "passwd" in the session
-Enter your new password twice







---------------------------------------------------
Dreambox 8000 HD PVR
Dreambox 7020si
Dual Xeon 3.4Ghz Cardserver in Raid 5 , Debian 5.1, CCcam 2.1.3



Loewe Individual Compose 40"

Iphone 5 64Gb [7.0]
Ipad 4, 128Gb
---------------------------------------------------
If you are happy with the reply,
show your appreciation press "thanks", dont be shy!
   
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to ivanovh For This Useful Post:
hamster08 (28-December-2008), jimgrim (29-December-2008)
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
jimgrim
Senior Member
 
jimgrim's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 134

Level: 10 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 240
Magic: 44 / 6437
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 31
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2008
Age: 54
28-December-2008, 17:51

Okay, firstly thanks for replying, I have done what you suggest, I get type of window appearing for about two seconds saying "opening telnet internalboxIP" it disappears before I can do anything, bear with me plz
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
ivanovh
Administrator
 
ivanovh's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 12,542

Level: 69 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 516 / 1720
Magic: 4180 / 56252
Experience: 83%

Thanks: 2,419
Thanked 5,850 Times in 2,821 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Eindhoven
Age: 54
28-December-2008, 18:17

I suppose you replaced 'internalboxIp' by your actual box IP?







---------------------------------------------------
Dreambox 8000 HD PVR
Dreambox 7020si
Dual Xeon 3.4Ghz Cardserver in Raid 5 , Debian 5.1, CCcam 2.1.3



Loewe Individual Compose 40"

Iphone 5 64Gb [7.0]
Ipad 4, 128Gb
---------------------------------------------------
If you are happy with the reply,
show your appreciation press "thanks", dont be shy!
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ivanovh For This Useful Post:
jimgrim (29-December-2008)
Old
  (#5)
jimgrim
Senior Member
 
jimgrim's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 134

Level: 10 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 240
Magic: 44 / 6437
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 31
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2008
Age: 54
28-December-2008, 18:29

grin......... yes I did ............. have done it by typing "passwd" at second prompt not the original password thank you very much for your help
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
hamster08
Banned as Payserver
 
hamster08's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 877

Level: 26 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 637
Magic: 292 / 17519
Experience: 49%

Thanks: 194
Thanked 256 Times in 182 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
28-December-2008, 18:29

add this step:
press start => run
then type "cmd" and press enter (the dos prompt should show up)
at this point continue with the instructions given by ivanoh (telnet ...etc)

difference being you'll be able to tell what error you are getting if telnet fails
cheers
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to hamster08 For This Useful Post:
jimgrim (28-December-2008)
Old
  (#7)
jimgrim
Senior Member
 
jimgrim's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 134

Level: 10 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 240
Magic: 44 / 6437
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 31
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2008
Age: 54
28-December-2008, 18:31

I've got it, once the obvious bit me on the end of my nose, thank you very much
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
genius, stoopid


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox