Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, Telnet error at DreamBox forum; Hi to all I got a Question I changed the DM password like all the time with Telnet....and its working ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Telnet error
Old
  (#1)
holy_BarTender
Junior Member
 
holy_BarTender's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 14

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 37
Magic: 4 / 986
Experience: 50%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Unhappy Telnet error - 22-December-2008, 12:54

Hi to all
I got a Question

I changed the DM password like all the time with Telnet....and its working all the time
now i have error...the first time

it say : Telnet incorect........and Box could not be found ( but the IP is the same for the Box as before )
and in the expert setting of the Box is allready the IP safed.

In the Router NAT/Port Settings is also the DM IP corect.

Is that any possibility to open the Box with something else as dcc 2.95 ?
but i dont think so .....because if the Telnet dont open....i cant also not open with something else
I installed the dcc 2.95 again......put the new password and the same error again.

I think its a error with the Image...because the cccam...i installed new but the same error.

My old was the Gemini 4.40 Image for DM 500
or should i just flash the DM.... with a new Image

Thank u for your help

update
i flash a new Image
and no more Telnet error
it was the Image whos got error

Last edited by holy_BarTender; 22-December-2008 at 14:16.. Reason: update
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
cyberd
Junior Member
 
cyberd's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 18
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2008
24-December-2008, 17:27

It really depends on the error message you get.

If you can't connect with telnet, it might be that the IP is not correct (DHCP?). You can then connect using the serial port.

If you get a username/password prompt and you cant login, you may have the wrong password.

In these cases I usually reflash the box using the serial connector. It takes half an hour, but after that you are sure that the box is in its original state.

Cheers...

CyD
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to cyberd For This Useful Post:
holy_BarTender (26-December-2008)
Sponsored Links
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
error, telnet


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox