Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, The big Gemini Image 4.31 and DM 500 Clone topic *includes 4 merged threads* at DreamBox forum; Hi, While I was surfing chanels on HB suddenly error message like this "This is clonebox. Please contact your provider" ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
The big Gemini Image 4.31 and DM 500 Clone topic *includes 4 merged threads*
Old
  (#1)
lafrenz45
Junior Member
 
lafrenz45's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 23

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 63
Magic: 7 / 2033
Experience: 52%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Jun 2007
The big Gemini Image 4.31 and DM 500 Clone topic *includes 4 merged threads* - 15-April-2008, 12:52

Hi,

While I was surfing chanels on HB suddenly error message like this "This is clonebox. Please contact your provider" poped on. After that dream stoped to work, it is like dead, no red light on front, no reaction on remote, can't connect via ethernet cable, nothing.


Please help
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
gavbam
Senior Member
 
gavbam's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 118

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 222
Magic: 39 / 7171
Experience: 89%

Thanks: 23
Thanked 31 Times in 16 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Bath
Age: 42
15-April-2008, 13:00

Oh dear!!!

You are the first i have heard of a message claiming you have a clone and not to work any more.
I was bitten on the arrse not too long ago with a chinky copy and manged to get my CFG off it before i statred to use it as a paper weight.
If you can leave it for a while and make sure there is no current going through it.
After a short period of time, ensure there is no ethernet cable in and reboot it, if you cannot boot it up keep trying, as a last resort alot of people send machines back for repair or even sell them on, DONT!!!!
If it is a clone (making sure you have veiried it is) smash the box up so no one can get your cfg files off it, the only way i say this is because I know someone who did take it to a sat shop in the Bristol area of Uk and they managed to steal his lines!!!
If it is buggered, and you cant afford a new DB try the cheaper option of a Eagle box.
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
lafrenz45
Junior Member
 
lafrenz45's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 23

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 63
Magic: 7 / 2033
Experience: 52%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Jun 2007
15-April-2008, 13:47

Quote:
Originally Posted by gavbam View Post
Oh dear!!!

You are the first i have heard of a message claiming you have a clone and not to work any more.
I was bitten on the arrse not too long ago with a chinky copy and manged to get my CFG off it before i statred to use it as a paper weight.
If you can leave it for a while and make sure there is no current going through it.
After a short period of time, ensure there is no ethernet cable in and reboot it, if you cannot boot it up keep trying, as a last resort alot of people send machines back for repair or even sell them on, DONT!!!!
If it is a clone (making sure you have veiried it is) smash the box up so no one can get your cfg files off it, the only way i say this is because I know someone who did take it to a sat shop in the Bristol area of Uk and they managed to steal his lines!!!
If it is buggered, and you cant afford a new DB try the cheaper option of a Eagle box.
Thanks for response.
The problem is that I tried to switch the power off for 10 minutes and after that no change, box was still dead. Also tried to connect via null modem cable without success.

Any suggestions?


P.S.
It is a way to prevent steal of your cfg files. Before you bring your dream to repair change your password on dynamic dns service you are using. By doing this you can stop inadyn to refresh dyndns and by doing this thief won't be able to connect to server, because server will have different IP address for your dyndns account.

To mygbox
Thanks mate,
Is there any chance to load bootloader with Cas, jtag or CAS2 interface?

Last edited by lafrenz45; 15-April-2008 at 13:52.. Reason: mygbox was quicker than me
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
kah911
Junior Member
 
kah911's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 20

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 55
Magic: 6 / 1758
Experience: 20%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Join Date: Jul 2007
15-April-2008, 13:48

i have the same message and the same problem and im using 4.31.

i hope there is a solution for this problem.

Best Regards ,,
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
greg-cccam
Special Friends
 
greg-cccam's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,528

Level: 33 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 807
Magic: 509 / 25650
Experience: 28%

Thanks: 806
Thanked 953 Times in 264 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: On a sat
15-April-2008, 14:09

Try and other images.. like pli...or nabilo.....But if you can't connect the box to the power supply ..you can't flash an image.....


Message for cccam newbies: press HERE

ECS irc Chatroom



Use the ====>>>><<<<==== when you are happy with a post instead of replying to a post
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
lafrenz45
Junior Member
 
lafrenz45's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 23

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 63
Magic: 7 / 2033
Experience: 52%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Jun 2007
15-April-2008, 14:15

As I said:
Can't conect via ethernet
Can't connect via null modem
so can't flash image into dream
But why i can see the light on ethernet port and can't see light on the front of the dream
   
Reply With Quote
DB 500S dead
Old
  (#7)
SatmanStan
Junior Member
 
SatmanStan's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 14

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 37
Magic: 4 / 1120
Experience: 50%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2008
DB 500S dead - 15-April-2008, 16:49

Hello,

Got 5 dreambox dm500S running gemini image and CCcam 2.0.5 and today i get message saying "Dreambox Clone detected adios amigo" Then few seconds later box switched off and now there is no power going to the dm500.

I wasnt aware they were fake but guess they were. They have been working for a few weeks perfectly fine. Anyone know if there anyway to fix this problem?

any help much appreciated im tearing my hair out as we speak lol
   
Reply With Quote
DB 500S dead
Old
  (#8)
ljaljo
Member
 
ljaljo's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 48

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 118
Magic: 16 / 3708
Experience: 75%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 11 Times in 7 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2007
DB 500S dead - 15-April-2008, 17:16

some help for dead DB500S , no led no nothing to communicate with dreamUp by port or flashwizard with network? any help how to bring him back alive?

thx in advance
   
Reply With Quote
re
Old
  (#9)
batka
Member
 
batka's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 71

Level: 7 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 158
Magic: 23 / 4825
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2008
re - 15-April-2008, 17:22

With Gemini 4.3.1?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Sharkadder
Senior Member
 
Sharkadder's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 167

Level: 11 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 274
Magic: 55 / 8425
Experience: 96%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 29 Times in 12 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Teesside (North East England)
15-April-2008, 17:23

read this post i put on another forum, may this be a lesson for you buying a clone:



well this is what happened.

In the gemini image of 4.30, gemini team put a check in the image to detect if your box is a clone or an original, all clone boxes could no longer access the blue panel. (those familiar with the dreambox will know what i mean).

Next gemini team got alot of complaint's about the blue panel not being accessible on other boxes sothe restriction got taken off .......so people thought.

What actually did happen was, gemini were fed up of complaint's and didn't just take the restiction off to please people. They actually brought out a new 4.31 image with the restriction off but within that image was some script to shut the box down on a certain date,(basically fry the box). So everybody who has the 4.31 image and was using a cloned box, the early hours of this morning all boxes crashed and became non accessible. Boxes which had been on standby or off overnight would of got the message when they switched it back on this morning.

Very genious idea although alot of people i know are still complaining but it's their own fault for buying fakes in my eyes. We all know dream multimedia no longer make 500-s boxes, a mate of mine got his fried this morning, he doesn't have a null modem to check that it reflashes or not but honestly when i helped him buy it off an auction site 6month's ago, it had everythin the original had. Same remote, hologram on packaged box and the dreambox itself, the only way you can tell now is by the hologram, a word on the sticker on the back is spelt wrong and the word standby on the front is wonky. On the fakes the holograms are different but at the time him or me didn't know that.

I'm just glad i bought mine before all this fake box stuff really kicked off.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox