Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, troubleshooting CCcam at DreamBox forum; Dear All, I'm a newbie to cardsharing. I read loads of tutorials and managed to learn much, this site tutorials ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
troubleshooting CCcam
Old
  (#1)
mad_elf
Junior Member
 
mad_elf's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 6

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 11
Magic: 2 / 303
Experience: 47%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Feb 2009
Red face troubleshooting CCcam - 20-February-2009, 14:11

Dear All,

I'm a newbie to cardsharing. I read loads of tutorials and managed to learn much, this site tutorials rocks!

I did the following:

1-Installed Nabilo Blackhole v0.7 on my dm800
2-Installed CCcam 2.0.9
3-Followed all the steps in Beginners guide to successful Cardsharing by Biocide (great tut)
4-Edited CCcam.cfg file by DCC to add a free server newcamdv5.25 (let me know if it is required to solve the problem)
5-made CCcam the default

Still I cannot view showtime :( when I check the CCcam info it shows me the server and its port but 0 cards.

Please help me.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
hamster08
Banned as Payserver
 
hamster08's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 877

Level: 26 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 637
Magic: 292 / 17354
Experience: 49%

Thanks: 194
Thanked 256 Times in 182 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
20-February-2009, 14:25

does it show if you are connected (i.e connection time is a time and not a blank column) ?
if you are not connected, then it means either srever is down (try pinging it) or that your F line on the server is not yet activated (some people prefer to refresh their cccam file late at night not to impact their peers)

cheers
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
mad_elf
Junior Member
 
mad_elf's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 6

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 11
Magic: 2 / 303
Experience: 47%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Feb 2009
20-February-2009, 15:02

Quote:
Originally Posted by hamster08 View Post
does it show if you are connected (i.e connection time is a time and not a blank column) ?
if you are not connected, then it means either srever is down (try pinging it) or that your F line on the server is not yet activated (some people prefer to refresh their cccam file late at night not to impact their peers)

cheers
The site I got the server from was offering info without any restrictions with usernames and a common password. I tried to ping few servers and failed to get a reply. Maybe I should find a reliable server. I just want to try the magic.

I cant tell whether I'm connected to a server or not.

Thanks for your help.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
hamster08
Banned as Payserver
 
hamster08's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 877

Level: 26 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 637
Magic: 292 / 17354
Experience: 49%

Thanks: 194
Thanked 256 Times in 182 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
20-February-2009, 16:14

browse through the cccam free server offers and exchange c lines with a few friends on this forum
u'll be rolling pretty soon

hope you enjoy ur stay

cheers
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to hamster08 For This Useful Post:
mad_elf (20-February-2009)
Old
  (#5)
mad_elf
Junior Member
 
mad_elf's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 6

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 11
Magic: 2 / 303
Experience: 47%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Feb 2009
21-February-2009, 00:01

Quote:
Originally Posted by hamster08 View Post
browse through the cccam free server offers and exchange c lines with a few friends on this forum
u'll be rolling pretty soon

hope you enjoy ur stay

cheers
I've checked the forum and I don't have anything to share in exchange at the moment
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
hamster08
Banned as Payserver
 
hamster08's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 877

Level: 26 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 637
Magic: 292 / 17354
Experience: 49%

Thanks: 194
Thanked 256 Times in 182 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
21-February-2009, 00:09

you don't need to have a local to share in the free server
here i'll send u a cline to get you started

cheers
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
cccam, troubleshooting


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox