Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, Viaccess Ver2.6 card Pin? at DreamBox forum; Hello I am having problems with my viaccess sub card. It has a pin code on it so i have ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Viaccess Ver2.6 card Pin?
Old
  (#1)
mvdig
Junior Member
 
mvdig's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 4

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 5
Magic: 1 / 168
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
Viaccess Ver2.6 card Pin? - 07-October-2007, 12:49

Hello
I am having problems with my viaccess sub card.
It has a pin code on it so i have to enter the code when i use it.
The only problem is that i cant use it in my dreambox, newcs doesnt ask for a pincode and so i get no pictures.
I have tried to turn off the pin code but everytime i take it out of the cam and put it back in it asks for a pin again.

Is there any way to configue newcs or CCAM to use a pin code? or is there any way to turn the pin code off for good?

thanks for your help
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
cajotizio † 1960-2008
Riposi in pace
 
cajotizio † 1960-2008's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 866

Level: 26 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 633
Magic: 288 / 19242
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 112
Thanked 203 Times in 88 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
07-October-2007, 12:54

what card is it? I mean, which prov? It sounds new!
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
mvdig
Junior Member
 
mvdig's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 4

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 5
Magic: 1 / 168
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
07-October-2007, 12:58

That is Telestar 18 Adult 4 channel
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
mudcrab
Junior Member
 
mudcrab's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 18
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
14-August-2008, 06:08

I'm having the same issues, newcs does indeed allow a pincode entry, but it doesn't seem work for the viacess system, as does ccamd, so any gurus out there with suggestion, please help us out :) any suggestion greatfully received.

Newcs, seems to go through all the connection stages without a problem,with the pin code entered in the xml, server starts, client logs in, but no pics
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
salih
Permanent Banned
 
salih's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 237

Level: 14 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 334
Magic: 79 / 9542
Experience: 39%

Thanks: 33
Thanked 60 Times in 46 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2008
14-August-2008, 11:18

put your card on standard reciver with card reader and go to card menu parametre and there disable the password
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
mudcrab
Junior Member
 
mudcrab's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 18
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
14-August-2008, 13:55

thanks for the reply Salih, unfortunately inside the menu (strong) there is only fields to change the muturity level, and alter the pin code, the card still requires the pin every time the card goes into the decoder, and will not CS at all.

It is viaccess 3.0 too btw
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox