Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, Wan problem with DM7020 at DreamBox forum; Hi Guys, I have a DM7020 as a remote box on my LAN network. It has a SIF E1 image ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Wan problem with DM7020
Old
  (#1)
Julesd
Junior Member
 
Julesd's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 16

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 43
Magic: 5 / 1332
Experience: 74%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
Wan problem with DM7020 - 03-July-2015, 20:11

Hi Guys,
I have a DM7020 as a remote box on my LAN network.
It has a SIF E1 image installed.
My local server is connected (Green light in cccamifo menu)
But my WAN servers will not work (Red light in cccam info menu).
Can anyone help with this please?


Thanks,
Regards,
JUles.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
MasterCHEF
Moderator
 
MasterCHEF's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 218

Level: 13 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 319
Magic: 72 / 5522
Experience: 78%

Thanks: 41
Thanked 192 Times in 95 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2012
06-July-2015, 16:42

Make sure a 'default gateway' and 'dns servers' are configured in your network-settings of the 7020.
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
Julesd
Junior Member
 
Julesd's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 16

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 43
Magic: 5 / 1332
Experience: 74%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
06-July-2015, 20:13

Hi Masterchef,
Thanks for your reply.
I have default gateway set (My routers address) as the same on my other boxes.
Can't think what else could be blocking it?
   
Reply With Quote
dns
Old
  (#4)
firelighter
Banned
 
firelighter's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 270

Level: 15 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 359
Magic: 90 / 9355
Experience: 37%

Thanks: 497
Thanked 62 Times in 46 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: UK
dns - 06-July-2015, 22:57

hi m8y have you diabled the dns and put your own IP addy

fire
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
Julesd
Junior Member
 
Julesd's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 16

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 43
Magic: 5 / 1332
Experience: 74%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
07-July-2015, 12:22

Thanks Fire, yes I have have all my local network boxes on their own ip. Can't understand it, this box used to work with all the same network settings before I changed the image.
Cheers,
Jules.
   
Reply With Quote
dns
Old
  (#6)
firelighter
Banned
 
firelighter's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 270

Level: 15 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 359
Magic: 90 / 9355
Experience: 37%

Thanks: 497
Thanked 62 Times in 46 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: UK
dns - 07-July-2015, 13:05

ok have you rebooted the modem and router then ??

fire
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Julesd
Junior Member
 
Julesd's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 16

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 43
Magic: 5 / 1332
Experience: 74%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
07-July-2015, 13:20

Not yet, do you think I should?

(07-July-2015 12:55)
Just rebooted and doing the same thing.

Last edited by Julesd; 07-July-2015 at 13:55.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
firelighter
Banned
 
firelighter's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 270

Level: 15 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 359
Magic: 90 / 9355
Experience: 37%

Thanks: 497
Thanked 62 Times in 46 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: UK
07-July-2015, 14:11

yes reboot both
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Julesd
Junior Member
 
Julesd's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 16

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 43
Magic: 5 / 1332
Experience: 74%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
07-July-2015, 23:33

Hi Guys, I have tried everything still no connection to WAN servers. My LAN servers are fine. Cannot understand it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
McDude
Donator
 
McDude's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 207

Level: 13 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 310
Magic: 69 / 9776
Experience: 42%

Thanks: 220
Thanked 68 Times in 57 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
08-July-2015, 02:04

Quote:
Originally Posted by Julesd View Post
Thanks Fire, yes I have have all my local network boxes on their own ip. Can't understand it, this box used to work with all the same network settings before I changed the image.
Cheers,
Jules.
It's probably your new image, if everything used to work before you changed to a different one

Go back to the old one and see
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox