Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, what channel I can pickup using sky digi dish? at DreamBox forum; hi I got dm600 pvr connected to sky dish.now I know I can cs sky Uk channel but will be ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
what channel I can pickup using sky digi dish?
Old
  (#1)
hak06
Member
 
hak06's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 68

Level: 7 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 153
Magic: 22 / 4192
Experience: 15%

Thanks: 22
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
Age: 42
what channel I can pickup using sky digi dish? - 09-September-2008, 08:04

hi
I got dm600 pvr connected to sky dish.now I know I can cs sky Uk channel but will be able to cs canal+ or other euro channel while connected to sky dish or do I have to get a motorized dish for these channel while card sharing with someone for these euro channel.

thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
jamie
Donator
 
jamie's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 12

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 31
Magic: 4 / 948
Experience: 25%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: UK
Age: 46
09-September-2008, 08:59

If I understand you correctly, you have a fixed dish pointing to Astra 28e. Unfortunately you will pretty much only be able to recieve UK channels. You will indeed need to purchase a motorised system
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
hak06
Member
 
hak06's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 68

Level: 7 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 153
Magic: 22 / 4192
Experience: 15%

Thanks: 22
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
Age: 42
09-September-2008, 16:01

yeh.

my dm is connected to the sky digial dish. which i think pointing at the 282e stelite.
i can get all th sky channel using my sky viewing card on dm600 .
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
driftwood
Junior Member
 
driftwood's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 7

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 15
Magic: 2 / 446
Experience: 60%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2007
14-September-2008, 14:28

If you move your sky dish

try astra1 that is stronger then astra 2 in the uk.

5w is a very strong beam also in the uk and 30w. all works fine for me on a minidish but i have to move it to that sat
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
PLAN B
Special Friends
 
PLAN B's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,750

Level: 41 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 101 / 1017
Magic: 916 / 32091
Experience: 68%

Thanks: 373
Thanked 956 Times in 498 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: RG45 7EG
Age: 51
14-September-2008, 16:45

Quote:
Originally Posted by driftwood View Post

astra1 that is stronger then astra 2 in the uk.
I`m going to disagree with that statement as for most of the uk Astra2 requires a 43cm dish and Astra1 requires a 60cm dish.

Back to the original question> Your sky dish will only give you the channels from Astra2, if you do move it ( which i recommend you don`t) you will pick up a few other satellites, but you would be advised to fit a 2nd Dish either motorised or static with multiple LNB`s for other satellites of at least 80cm.


   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
channel, digi, dish?, pickup


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox