Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, Why do I get "Tune Failed" at DreamBox forum; I have a DM500HD (Open PLi image) with motorised 1m dish and am confused a bit. I did a scan ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Why do I get "Tune Failed"
Old
  (#1)
MysteryMan
Junior Member
 
MysteryMan's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 26

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 70
Magic: 8 / 1875
Experience: 83%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2008
Why do I get "Tune Failed" - 14-January-2011, 11:41

I have a DM500HD (Open PLi image) with motorised 1m dish and am confused a bit.

I did a scan for channels yesterday, clearing all old ones first, and was surprised that a number of the channels it 'found' are coming up with the "Tune Failed" message. I would have thought if it found it then it should be OK - obviously not!

Any ideas what might be wrong?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
cold007
Super Moderator
 
cold007's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9,448

Level: 63 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 314 / 1570
Magic: 3149 / 48861
Experience: 82%

Thanks: 5,191
Thanked 4,423 Times in 2,537 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: germany -unterfranken..
14-January-2011, 12:31

known problem...with e...

try lastest...oozoon...

or icvs image..in flash...your pli from multiboot..


cold007


dreambox 8000- box with icvs images!!

remember u SPAM = i BAN

activley hunting nline stealers...!

beware...of with whom you share!!




   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
MysteryMan
Junior Member
 
MysteryMan's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 26

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 70
Magic: 8 / 1875
Experience: 83%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2008
14-January-2011, 12:39

Thanks for reply! However, I am still at an early stage of my learning with this technology and am not familiar with some of the terms used in your reply!!!!!

Can you help, please, to clear up the following questions?

What is "e"?
What is "oozoon"?
"or icvs image..in flash..." - are you saying I should replace Open Pli with "icvs"?
"your pli from multiboot" - what do you mean?

Sorry to be so thick, but, it will really help me!



Quote:
Originally Posted by cold007 View Post
known problem...with e...

try lastest...oozoon...

or icvs image..in flash...your pli from multiboot..


cold007
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
cold007
Super Moderator
 
cold007's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9,448

Level: 63 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 314 / 1570
Magic: 3149 / 48861
Experience: 82%

Thanks: 5,191
Thanked 4,423 Times in 2,537 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: germany -unterfranken..
14-January-2011, 12:46

Quote:
Originally Posted by MysteryMan View Post
Thanks for reply! However, I am still at an early stage of my learning with this technology and am not familiar with some of the terms used in your reply!!!!!

Can you help, please, to clear up the following questions?

What is "e"?
What is "oozoon"?
"or icvs image..in flash..." - are you saying I should replace Open Pli with "icvs"?
"your pli from multiboot" - what do you mean?

Sorry to be so thick, but, it will really help me!

smiles...

e is your frmware version...
oozoon is a image .. okd by dmm for installation.
icvs images are modfied orginal images..okd by dmm
with e2.. u have the option to boot..from flash ..hdd..usb..ect.. hence "multiboot".

e tuners are delicate... check your cabeling... just one little hair of copper shorting out one cabel..could screw up your whole system..

when your sure all ok...

then yes... try other images..and see..maybe you have better results... when it is a "clone"...

its probally a hardware problem...


cold007


dreambox 8000- box with icvs images!!

remember u SPAM = i BAN

activley hunting nline stealers...!

beware...of with whom you share!!




   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
MysteryMan
Junior Member
 
MysteryMan's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 26

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 70
Magic: 8 / 1875
Experience: 83%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2008
14-January-2011, 13:32

Thanks for that!

I will check cable connection.

The unit is an original and not a clone!

Are teh other images you mention (oozoon and icvs) meant to be better than Open PLi for the DM500HD?

Cheers!

Quote:
Originally Posted by cold007 View Post
smiles...

e is your frmware version...
oozoon is a image .. okd by dmm for installation.
icvs images are modfied orginal images..okd by dmm
with e2.. u have the option to boot..from flash ..hdd..usb..ect.. hence "multiboot".

e tuners are delicate... check your cabeling... just one little hair of copper shorting out one cabel..could screw up your whole system..

when your sure all ok...

then yes... try other images..and see..maybe you have better results... when it is a "clone"...

its probally a hardware problem...


cold007
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
MysteryMan
Junior Member
 
MysteryMan's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 26

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 70
Magic: 8 / 1875
Experience: 83%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2008
18-January-2011, 18:51

Quote:
Originally Posted by boomer75 View Post
I had the same, but it was a dm800 clone. The tuner was defect..
Did you get it replaced and, if so, was it better after that?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Olandese
Junior Member
 
Olandese's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 23

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 63
Magic: 7 / 1987
Experience: 52%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Mar 2007
06-May-2011, 00:33

i have also the same problem since 2 days, i flashed again Open Pli 2.0, uploaded the newest vhannibal settings, but the problem still persist, but just on some channels!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Lulu1984
Permanent Banned
 
Lulu1984's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 4

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 5
Magic: 1 / 105
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: May 2011
06-May-2011, 15:51

Hi

i had the same problem with my dm500hd with rotor
i have tried the newnigma2 image and now it works very good,try this image
thats awsome

regards
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
"tune, failed"


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox