Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, Wiping DB7020 clean at DreamBox forum; Guys I am at a loose end, I have just returned from 3 weeks away and for some reason by ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Wiping DB7020 clean
Old
  (#1)
gavbam
Senior Member
 
gavbam's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 118

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 222
Magic: 39 / 6962
Experience: 89%

Thanks: 23
Thanked 31 Times in 16 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Bath
Age: 42
Wiping DB7020 clean - 27-October-2007, 10:40

Guys I am at a loose end, I have just returned from 3 weeks away and for some reason by box is playing up.
The only way i can connect to the internet via the DB is by turning off the DB and switching my router off then waiting a few minutes before i turn the router back on and then the DB once the router as obtained its IP address.

Its frustrating as i can be watching something then all of a sudden it will go all black. I check Lyndyn log file and its states that it can resolve IP from remote server.
So I am wanting to Wipe everything clean and start again from scratch as if i got it out the box.
(I have saved whats left of my cfg file) so I need to know how I can totally wipe all the images i have on it and do a fresh image?
Any ideas guys? Hopefully someone as does this beofre and knows how frustrating it is.

DB7020s
Gemini 3.5 CCcam 170 NewCS

Warmest regards
Gav
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
jakas
ECS Master
 
jakas's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,228

Level: 30 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 737
Magic: 409 / 22260
Experience: 48%

Thanks: 320
Thanked 283 Times in 210 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2007
27-October-2007, 10:51

flash with original image.
Do have a USB stick ?
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
gavbam
Senior Member
 
gavbam's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 118

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 222
Magic: 39 / 6962
Experience: 89%

Thanks: 23
Thanked 31 Times in 16 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Bath
Age: 42
27-October-2007, 10:56

yes mate, I have a spare USB of 1GB, If you want I will PM you my msn

cheers for the help
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
jakas
ECS Master
 
jakas's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,228

Level: 30 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 737
Magic: 409 / 22260
Experience: 48%

Thanks: 320
Thanked 283 Times in 210 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2007
27-October-2007, 13:08

you ask I answer do it here so others can benifit from it too.
You need flashwizard pro so get that, mount USB and format then load images on to that and use.
Once you install flashwp 6.3 you will know what to do
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
Eggs_n_Beans
No longer active here
 
Eggs_n_Beans's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 677

Level: 23 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 566
Magic: 225 / 18395
Experience: 67%

Thanks: 248
Thanked 1,628 Times in 377 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: SW France
Age: 51
27-October-2007, 13:33

If you use FWPro, you have an option to include your old settings or not. I would use not in this case.

Alternatively, you can flash a new image onto your box to replace all that you have there by using your internet browser or dream-up.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox