Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Chat

Chat Discussion, wireless connection to dreambox at DreamBox forum; Hi.All, the distance from my pc is to long with a cable,so whats the best way to wireless do it...? ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
wireless connection to dreambox
Old
  (#1)
skybot1
ECS Expert
 
skybot1's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 372

Level: 17 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 424
Magic: 124 / 13757
Experience: 96%

Thanks: 67
Thanked 60 Times in 53 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
wireless connection to dreambox - 09-June-2007, 19:58

Hi.All,
the distance from my pc is to long with a cable,so whats the best way to wireless do it...?
i need to card share so it must be good and stable.
regards
skybot1.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
icekiller
Permanent Banned
 
icekiller's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 311

Level: 16 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 387
Magic: 103 / 12455
Experience: 48%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 59 Times in 30 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2006
09-June-2007, 20:40

use a game adapter like this one:
Linksys WGA54G Wireless-G Gaming Adapter

its stable and works great
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
skybot1
ECS Expert
 
skybot1's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 372

Level: 17 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 424
Magic: 124 / 13757
Experience: 96%

Thanks: 67
Thanked 60 Times in 53 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
09-June-2007, 21:47

icekiller;
thanks for your reply will try to get one,
whats stopping someone by my house getting all the channels i have...?
regards,
skybot1.

(09-June-2007 20:58)
Just had a look at them,
they look a bit pricey,do you just put the same settings in as the router in dreambox.....?
regards
skybot1.

Last edited by skybot1; 09-June-2007 at 21:58.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
icekiller
Permanent Banned
 
icekiller's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 311

Level: 16 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 387
Magic: 103 / 12455
Experience: 48%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 59 Times in 30 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2006
10-June-2007, 02:52

A) you need a wireless router at your base
B) then use this think to hook up at your dreambox

you can protect your wireless network with WEP or WPA.


hmm i'm sorry but stable and cheap usually don't mix too well..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
skybot1
ECS Expert
 
skybot1's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 372

Level: 17 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 424
Magic: 124 / 13757
Experience: 96%

Thanks: 67
Thanked 60 Times in 53 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
10-June-2007, 11:48

icekiller;
thanks for your relp again,i know things in our hobby are not cheap,just got find whats best,
there is a thing called a network plug x2,it uses the mains ring in your house to send network info to second plug or plugs,
may see if one of them works just plug it into the dreambox,
anyone confirm this?
regards
skybot1.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
potthth
Special Friends
 
potthth's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,026

Level: 28 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 682
Magic: 342 / 21828
Experience: 30%

Thanks: 53
Thanked 246 Times in 118 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2007
10-June-2007, 19:58

I have installed this by a friend and it works great.

http://cgi.ebay.de/WLAN-Access-Point...QQcmdZViewItem


Regards
potthth


---------------------------------
:spam:
---------------------------------

:rules:
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
phlkb
Donator
 
phlkb's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 51

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 124
Magic: 17 / 3828
Experience: 97%

Thanks: 17
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Jun 2007
Age: 56
10-June-2007, 20:16

Helo Skybot1,

Yes its working perfectly for me also. It is absolutely secure.
The one I bought was 54MBPs, last week I found a 200MBPS version also.
That one will be fantastic for video streaming.

Regards
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
skybot1
ECS Expert
 
skybot1's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 372

Level: 17 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 424
Magic: 124 / 13757
Experience: 96%

Thanks: 67
Thanked 60 Times in 53 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
10-June-2007, 20:18

potthth,
many thanks for that,my router is not wireless yet,but them home network plugs that go into mains look good if they work.....?
anyone got them...?
regards
skybot1.

(10-June-2007 19:24)
phlkb,
thanks for reply,the 54mbp's look good,
and will be good for cs when i do some homework totaly lost on that setting up.
regards
skybot1.

Last edited by skybot1; 10-June-2007 at 20:24.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
phlkb
Donator
 
phlkb's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 51

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 124
Magic: 17 / 3828
Experience: 97%

Thanks: 17
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Jun 2007
Age: 56
11-June-2007, 23:06

Hello Skybot1,

I have a pair of those because they are sold separately. They have 4 ports and work on the power line. They are perfect.

Check:

http://www.netgear.com/Products/Powe...ters/XE104.asp

Last edited by phlkb; 12-June-2007 at 15:08..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
icekiller
Permanent Banned
 
icekiller's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 311

Level: 16 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 387
Magic: 103 / 12455
Experience: 48%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 59 Times in 30 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2006
11-June-2007, 23:49

@phlkb link is death

anyway yes you can use internet over powercable.. aslong as the total lenght of the cable is less then 100meter..
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox