Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > Azbox HD

Azbox HD Discussion, CCCam or MultiCas at Sharing receivers forum; Hi, Getting more confused all the time. I have an AZBox and want to get some UK-based (Astra 28.2) channels ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
CCCam or MultiCas
Old
  (#1)
ToineS
Junior Member
 
ToineS's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 6

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 11
Magic: 2 / 258
Experience: 47%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2010
Unhappy CCCam or MultiCas - 10-June-2010, 00:01

Hi,

Getting more confused all the time. I have an AZBox and want to get some UK-based (Astra 28.2) channels as Sky, G.O.L.D etc. The more I read on this site (and others) the more confused I get about MultiCas, CCCam etc. Does MultiCas have built-in CCCam or am I better of just installing CCCam client. I don't seem to be able to save the CCAMClient option in my AZBox
I have been trying many things but sofar not been able top open any encrypted channel. Maybe I simply need more peers? I only have 1 sofar. But how do I know if even my connection to him works (i.e. is my port forwarding setup correctly?)

I am a software designer with 20+ year experience working with all kinds off software but this CardSharing and Emulation stuff seems on a different level alltogether but then many people seem to use it without any problem, so maybe there is still hope
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
lindoorn
Junior Member
 
lindoorn's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 11

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 28
Magic: 3 / 887
Experience: 12%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2007
10-June-2010, 08:36

Quote:
Originally Posted by ToineS View Post
Hi,

Getting more confused all the time. I have an AZBox and want to get some UK-based (Astra 28.2) channels as Sky, G.O.L.D etc. The more I read on this site (and others) the more confused I get about MultiCas, CCCam etc. Does MultiCas have built-in CCCam or am I better of just installing CCCam client. I don't seem to be able to save the CCAMClient option in my AZBox
I have been trying many things but sofar not been able top open any encrypted channel. Maybe I simply need more peers? I only have 1 sofar. But how do I know if even my connection to him works (i.e. is my port forwarding setup correctly?)

I am a software designer with 20+ year experience working with all kinds off software but this CardSharing and Emulation stuff seems on a different level alltogether but then many people seem to use it without any problem, so maybe there is still hope

Hi,

The CCcam client software is old. Use MultiCas and be sure to regulary check for updates.

If you are a client, you don't need port forwarding. Only the server needs to do that.

Rinus
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
ToineS
Junior Member
 
ToineS's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 6

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 11
Magic: 2 / 258
Experience: 47%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2010
10-June-2010, 11:04

Thanks, that clarifies things a little. Does 'Server' mean that people can use my card-reader or do I also need to be a server to allow client to 'hop' to other users?
If I am really only a client, how do I get peers? I thought the main idea was that you swap C-lines?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
pezz121
Member
 
pezz121's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 36

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 94
Magic: 12 / 2419
Experience: 76%

Thanks: 4
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2009
10-June-2010, 11:48

Multicas is client only , so you can only recieve c-lines , and can not give out any f lines .

The only option you have , if you want server & client , is to use another box as server , and then have your AZbox connectong to that . Just make sure that your c lines have 1 reshare , and you should be OK
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
digi_spain
Member
 
digi_spain's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 30

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 80
Magic: 10 / 1761
Experience: 22%

Thanks: 22
Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2010
20-June-2010, 19:12

As pezz said, multicas is only client, for server function you can install CCCam for azbox and use multicas as client, both emus installed in same azbox, no need for other box , there are manuals but i'm spanish and I could only share those...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
traktorz
Permanent Banned
 
traktorz's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 15
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Frankfurt, Germany
22-June-2010, 15:32

I have tried that solution: MultiCAS (you need it to open channels with your local card), and CCCam to share your cards with other users.

in this case CCCam read your card and MultiCas is connected to the local cccam server.

problem was that CCCam for AZBox was not stable on my box, and often I was not able to open channels even with my own card.

Then.. I tried installing cccam server on real PC (Debian). Connected Multicas with it, and that worked, but your card need to be in your PC, not in your box (for this you need smargo reader).

all those solutions are not perfect because you have extra Hop to all cards, and often I can not access all shared cards.

- one extra question --
is it possible to use only CCCam for opening channels (without Multicas?)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
don lurio
Junior Member
 
don lurio's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 14
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2010
08-July-2010, 18:27

yes, but not with the internal cardreader. You need a smargo (or similar)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
acmilanko
Permanent Banned
 
acmilanko's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 23

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 63
Magic: 7 / 1626
Experience: 52%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2009
11-July-2010, 11:44

ToineS: very simple just install Multicas or mgcamd for client and newcs for server and that is it. As Multicas is also newcamd client u can exchange in newcamd protocol.Does not need run any cccam really.
   
Reply With Quote
simplify
Old
  (#9)
Kappie
Junior Member
 
Kappie's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 8

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 18
Magic: 2 / 425
Experience: 73%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2010
simplify - 19-October-2010, 22:16

Quote:
Originally Posted by acmilanko View Post
ToineS: very simple just install Multicas or mgcamd for client and newcs for server and that is it. As Multicas is also newcamd client u can exchange in newcamd protocol.Does not need run any cccam really.
Could you simplify for us on that issue please. It's often a choice between muticas and another system. how do you do it . is it just installing newcs for sever? will ccam clients recieve this? on dreambox f.ex.?
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
cccam, multicas


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox