Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > Azbox HD

Azbox HD Discussion, Running CCcam whilst running mcgcamd at Sharing receivers forum; Hi I currently have the Azbox HD Premium with both DVB-S and DVB-C tuners. I am using CCcam for the ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Running CCcam whilst running mcgcamd
Old
  (#1)
proteus4
Junior Member
 
proteus4's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 4

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 5
Magic: 1 / 132
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2009
Running CCcam whilst running mcgcamd - 11-October-2009, 04:51

Hi

I currently have the Azbox HD Premium with both DVB-S and DVB-C tuners. I am using CCcam for the DVB-S side of things and mgcamd for the DVB-C side. Problem is I cant use both simultaneously so e.g. if I wanted to flick between a cable channel to a sat channel then i have to stop one cam and start the other.

Question is can both CCcam and mgcamd not be ran both together? If not then can CCcam be setup to act as an emu for the DVB-C?

Cheers
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
Smurfer
Super Moderator
 
Smurfer's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,100

Level: 29 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 703
Magic: 366 / 21490
Experience: 13%

Thanks: 869
Thanked 1,475 Times in 369 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Smurf Village
11-October-2009, 11:34

No you cant run both together in same time.
You can use latest MultiCAS as CCcam client and keys for your Cable channels.
If you have local card for your Cable channels MultiCAS can read it.



...shortest ban in the history of the board...
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
proteus4
Junior Member
 
proteus4's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 4

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 5
Magic: 1 / 132
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2009
11-October-2009, 17:02

I have the local card for the cable company (its nagra 1)

Do I need to put the box key anywhere so that MultiCAS can pick up the card or is it just a matter of putting it into the built in card slot in the azbox and away you go?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Smurfer
Super Moderator
 
Smurfer's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,100

Level: 29 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 703
Magic: 366 / 21490
Experience: 13%

Thanks: 869
Thanked 1,475 Times in 369 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Smurf Village
12-October-2009, 13:33

Why you dont try with MultiCAS. Azbox will not swallow your card .
If your card need boxkey you will need newcs. You have how to here.



...shortest ban in the history of the board...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
proteus4
Junior Member
 
proteus4's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 4

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 5
Magic: 1 / 132
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2009
12-October-2009, 16:13

I've been trying with MultiCas but it's not working

I already know the boxkey of the card. Its a funcard and MultiCas can see it but it picks it up as Dish Network when its actually NTL
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
cccam, mcgcamd, running, whilst


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox