Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > Azbox HD > Tutorials

Tutorials Discussion, How to install Incubus Camd manually at Azbox HD forum; This tutorial will help You to create and use Incubus Camd manually. First of all we need this tools: FTP ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
How to install Incubus Camd manually
Old
  (#1)
Smurfer
Super Moderator
 
Smurfer's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,100

Level: 29 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 703
Magic: 366 / 21694
Experience: 13%

Thanks: 869
Thanked 1,475 Times in 369 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Smurf Village
How to install Incubus Camd manually - 01-June-2009, 00:15

This tutorial will help You to create and use Incubus Camd manually.

First of all we need this tools: FTP Client ( WinSCP it's free ), SSH Client ( Putty also it's free ). If You
dont know how to use this tools, please look on this thread FTP, SSH Instructions

Also You will need archive Incubus files for AzBox HD receivers which You can find here: Download

Now, when you are finished with downloading of Incubus Camd v0.55 which contains files for AzBox HD, extract that archive and You will find 3 files :
Quote:
incubusCamd.conf , incubusCamd.prio , incubusCamd.sigma.
Now, connect on your Receiver by FTP and enter in directory /EMU/OpenXCAS . Inside of directory OpenXCAS create new directory with name incubusCamd.

Enter inside of incubusCamd directory and upload inside of that directory 3 files from Incubus Camd archive ( incubusCamd.conf , incubusCamd.prio , incubusCamd.sigma ).

Give CHMOD ( Permission ) to this 3 Files on 755.

Now in file module.seq which you can find inside of OpenXCAS directory, normally You have to put name of EMU which will be active, but this for some reason dont work for Incubus Camd, so every time when You want to start Your incubus you have to do it manually, by connecting on Receiver by SSH Client ( Putty ) for now.

To run Incubus Camd manually follow this steps :

Quote:
Use Putty to connect on Your Receiver.
Username: root
Password: azbox

When you are loged in navigate to /EMU/OpenXCAS/incubusCamd with this command: cd /EMU/OpenXCAS/incubusCamd

When you are inside of incubusCamd directory ( to be sure that You are inside of incubusCamd directory type command : pwd , or type command : ls -a ).

Now to run incubusCamd manually, You have to type this command: ./incubusCamd and press enter.
But before running of incubusCamd be sure that You have edited file incubusCamd.conf which contains data for Your card server type, in this case Gbox or CCcam server.

The Important lines are :

Quote:
[Prov:FF00]

# this provider is a stand-in for all providers not declared------------------
#
# For example i choose to use gbox protocol on all other provider.
#
#card_server_url_0=gbox://
card_server_url_0=gbox://xxxxxx.myftp.org:user port:user [email protected]:server port:server pass

[Servers]
#card_server_url_0=cccam://:@:
#card_server_url_1=gbox://::@:: r_pass>
card_server_url_0=gbox://xxxxxx.myftp.org:user port:user [email protected]:server port:server pass
And, after You edit and owervrite existing file on Your AzBox receiver You are free to start using Incubus Camd.



...shortest ban in the history of the board...
   
Reply With Quote
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to Smurfer For This Useful Post:
bignose (18-June-2009), crappy007 (12-July-2009), lizard_ago (10-June-2009), ron1727 (10-October-2010), SatAddict (14-August-2009), systemlinuxs (28-December-2010)
Old
  (#2)
ielektroniks
Junior Member
 
ielektroniks's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 11

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 28
Magic: 3 / 701
Experience: 12%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2009
18-July-2009, 00:38

thanks, I have a doubt, there is only one version of incubuscamd?, this is not very old? 0.55
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
RoYaL KiD
Senior Member
 
RoYaL KiD's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 120

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 224
Magic: 40 / 5998
Experience: 96%

Thanks: 54
Thanked 18 Times in 15 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2008
02-August-2009, 17:19

Do i put a seperate CCCam.cfg in for the incumbascamd? if so where does this go?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Smurfer
Super Moderator
 
Smurfer's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,100

Level: 29 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 703
Magic: 366 / 21694
Experience: 13%

Thanks: 869
Thanked 1,475 Times in 369 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Smurf Village
02-August-2009, 18:49

Quote:
Originally Posted by RoYaL KiD View Post
Do i put a seperate CCCam.cfg in for the incumbascamd? if so where does this go?
IncubusCamd dont gave CCcam.cfg. Use incubusCamd.conf.
Few posts below you have how to edit it.



...shortest ban in the history of the board...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
RoYaL KiD
Senior Member
 
RoYaL KiD's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 120

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 224
Magic: 40 / 5998
Experience: 96%

Thanks: 54
Thanked 18 Times in 15 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2008
02-August-2009, 22:15

Quote:
Originally Posted by Smurfer View Post
IncubusCamd dont gave CCcam.cfg. Use incubusCamd.conf.
Few posts below you have how to edit it.

OK mate thanks, I cant get incubuscamd to work i diont think. How do i know its working? I have CCCam running but wanted to use incubuscamd for my main server as this may remove breakups which has only happened since using azbox(worked fine on DM500s). Will using Incubuscamd remove a few of these breakups?

Plus for some reason some channels dont clear which do on the 500s.

anyway can you give me step by step guide on how to install it as i cant.

What ive done so far.
Downloaded incubuscamd v0.88
FTPd that into /EMU/ and renamed to incubuscamd
Edited the incubuscamd.conf and added server line(converted).


What have i done wrong? How do i check its working?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Smurfer
Super Moderator
 
Smurfer's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,100

Level: 29 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 703
Magic: 366 / 21694
Experience: 13%

Thanks: 869
Thanked 1,475 Times in 369 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Smurf Village
03-August-2009, 19:14

Quote:
Originally Posted by RoYaL KiD View Post
OK mate thanks, I cant get incubuscamd to work i diont think. How do i know its working? I have CCCam running but wanted to use incubuscamd for my main server as this may remove breakups which has only happened since using azbox(worked fine on DM500s). Will using Incubuscamd remove a few of these breakups?

Plus for some reason some channels dont clear which do on the 500s.

anyway can you give me step by step guide on how to install it as i cant.

What ive done so far.
Downloaded incubuscamd v0.88
FTPd that into /EMU/ and renamed to incubuscamd
Edited the incubuscamd.conf and added server line(converted).


What have i done wrong? How do i check its working?
IncubusCamd v.0.88 doesnt work in Azbox. Only v0.55 works file ou must copy is "incubusCamd.sigma". And you cant use IncubusCamd as server works only as client.



...shortest ban in the history of the board...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
SatAddict
Junior Member
 
SatAddict's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 19

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 52
Magic: 6 / 1311
Experience: 9%

Thanks: 16
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2009
14-August-2009, 04:16

can i have this working side by side with cccam or can i only use one at a time ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Smurfer
Super Moderator
 
Smurfer's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,100

Level: 29 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 703
Magic: 366 / 21694
Experience: 13%

Thanks: 869
Thanked 1,475 Times in 369 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Smurf Village
14-August-2009, 11:46

Quote:
Originally Posted by SatAddict View Post
can i have this working side by side with cccam or can i only use one at a time ?
If you mean using both at same time on reciver answer is no.



...shortest ban in the history of the board...
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Smurfer For This Useful Post:
SatAddict (14-August-2009)
Old
  (#9)
Kappie
Junior Member
 
Kappie's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 8

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 18
Magic: 2 / 431
Experience: 73%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2010
13-September-2010, 22:13

Quote:
Originally Posted by Smurfer View Post
If you mean using both at same time on reciver answer is no.

Hi, is it thus impossible to use the azbox premium HD+ as a clint and a server at the same time, or do you need additional software/plugins. Strangely enough I seem not to be able to find a straight answer on this question.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
camd, incubus, install, manually


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox