Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > Azbox HD > Chat

Chat Discussion, Cant decode at Azbox HD forum; Hi I am able to connect to my home server i can also see there are cards available but for ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Cant decode
Old
  (#1)
paul273
Junior Member
 
paul273's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 13

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 34
Magic: 4 / 1041
Experience: 38%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Aug 2007
Cant decode - 03-June-2009, 00:36

Hi

I am able to connect to my home server i can also see there are cards available but for some reason a cannot unscramble the channels. would anyone know what could be happening? or any possible solution? thanks for you input

Cheers
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
morte
Guest
 
morte's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10,804

Level: 66 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 492 / 1640
Magic: 3601 / 50705
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 4,388
Thanked 6,243 Times in 2,101 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
03-June-2009, 00:39

U talk in riddles, first I will edit your weird title.
now come with details
In your post we need some facts
ccam version (was in your title, but confusing for cccam users who dont have azbox)
which channel
how many cards
on what hop
NDS/Irdeto

anything that gives someone more clues to tell you what goes on


Hardware: DM500S, MaximumTorodial T90
Sat positions: 4.8,13.0,19.2,28.2
Software: Pli Jade 3 with X-line Skin
CAM: Cccam 2.1.3
NOT LOOKING FOR SHARES
ECS irc Chatroom
Cccam Collection topic
http://virusscan.jotti.org/en



Use the ====>>>><<<<==== when you are happy with a post instead of replying to a post (rule #11 and gets you even banned)

Last edited by morte; 03-June-2009 at 00:42..
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to morte For This Useful Post:
Smurfer (03-June-2009)
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
paul273
Junior Member
 
paul273's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 13

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 34
Magic: 4 / 1041
Experience: 38%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Aug 2007
03-June-2009, 01:10

Hi Morte,

1)The cccam version in my server dm800 is 2.0.11

2)The cccam version in my azboxhd premium is the pre-release 2

3)from my (server) dm800 i can see the client (azboxhd premium)

4)using the cccam.exe from my pc i can connect to the client (azbox premium) and see the cards available - one hope away this is the local seca card in my server (dm800) and another 40 cards online like sky uk at two hopes away

5) but for some reason the channels are not clearing

any help will be appreciated

Cheers
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to paul273 For This Useful Post:
morte (03-June-2009)
Old
  (#4)
morte
Guest
 
morte's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10,804

Level: 66 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 492 / 1640
Magic: 3601 / 50705
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 4,388
Thanked 6,243 Times in 2,101 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
03-June-2009, 01:22

I can't figure out 4&5 how they are connected.

-On which device channels are not clearing

-What on earth is that cccam.exe on your pc?

p.s. i have no AzBox, but am trying to get relevant info out of you so someone can help who knows your whole setup


Hardware: DM500S, MaximumTorodial T90
Sat positions: 4.8,13.0,19.2,28.2
Software: Pli Jade 3 with X-line Skin
CAM: Cccam 2.1.3
NOT LOOKING FOR SHARES
ECS irc Chatroom
Cccam Collection topic
http://virusscan.jotti.org/en



Use the ====>>>><<<<==== when you are happy with a post instead of replying to a post (rule #11 and gets you even banned)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
paul273
Junior Member
 
paul273's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 13

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 34
Magic: 4 / 1041
Experience: 38%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Aug 2007
03-June-2009, 01:40

Quote:
Originally Posted by Morte View Post
I can't figure out 4&5 how they are connected.

-On which device channels are not clearing

-What on earth is that cccam.exe on your pc?

p.s. i have no AzBox, but am trying to get relevant info out of you so someone can help who knows your whole setup
-On which device channels are not clearing - no channels are clearing at all like sky one living tv in sky uk

-What on earth is that cccam.exe on your pc? - this is a tool that is able connect to the cccam in the azboxhd

Cheers
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Markoni
ECS Master
 
Markoni's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 499

Level: 20 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 491
Magic: 166 / 14877
Experience: 64%

Thanks: 40
Thanked 273 Times in 133 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
03-June-2009, 02:54

Quote:
Originally Posted by paul273 View Post
-On which device channels are not clearing - no channels are clearing at all like sky one living tv in sky uk

-What on earth is that cccam.exe on your pc? - this is a tool that is able connect to the cccam in the azboxhd

Cheers
I still don't know what cccam.exe is. Is this a Windows client like FLYCCCAM, or something specific to the AzBox, or something like CCcamInfoPHP for monitoring CCcam?

At any rate, if you are just trying to view the channels on the PC, you don't need CCcam in any form on the PC. Unless you have a satellite tuner card in the PC or are using it to share, running any emulator on the PC makes little sense.

1.) Browse to the internal IP address of the DM800 and bring up the web interface for the DM800. Select a channel and click Web-X-TV or VLC. You should see something even on HD channels. This should work. Let us know if it does not.

2.) Repeat step 1.) for the AzBox, but you may be disappointed, as this thread says the streaming feature had not been implemented as of last month in the AzBox firmware. See here, as well.

HD televisions directly connected to either the DM800 or the AzBox should work if things are set up as you described. SD televisions will not clear HD-only signals. If your television is SD, you would have to set either STB to downconvert HD to an SDTV signal output.

Which images are you using, by the way?

Last edited by Markoni; 03-June-2009 at 03:48..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Smurfer
Super Moderator
 
Smurfer's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,100

Level: 29 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 703
Magic: 366 / 21493
Experience: 13%

Thanks: 869
Thanked 1,475 Times in 369 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Smurf Village
03-June-2009, 09:54

Quote:
Originally Posted by Markoni View Post
1.) for the AzBox, but you may be disappointed, as this thread says the streaming feature had not been implemented as of last month in the AzBox firmware. See here, as well.

HD televisions directly connected to either the DM800 or the AzBox should work if things are set up as you described. SD televisions will not clear HD-only signals. If your television is SD, you would have to set either STB to downconvert HD to an SDTV signal output.

Which images are you using, by the way?
Markoni you can stream from PC to Azbox (ip channels option) but its true that you cant do it in other way Azbox to PC. Azbox can clear HD channels on SD Tv (mine is connected to Samsung SD 29" TV) and i can watch HD channels without problems.

Quote:
1)The cccam version in my server dm800 is 2.0.11

2)The cccam version in my azboxhd premium is the pre-release 2

3)from my (server) dm800 i can see the client (azboxhd premium)

4)using the cccam.exe from my pc i can connect to the client (azbox premium) and see the cards available - one hope away this is the local seca card in my server (dm800) and another 40 cards online like sky uk at two hopes away

5) but for some reason the channels are not clearing
1) CCcam 2.0.11 is OK
2) That also OK (did you chmod 755 all files in directory)
3) Also OK
4) hmm to be honest dont know what is this cccam.exe is? Turkish program. You can see how many cards you reciving in cccam.info in /tmp directory.
5) This must work. remeber CCcam for Azbox is not decoding all channels for now (working HD suisse, CD HD, Arte HD, Premiere HD ). Did you try to restart plugin with yellow buton in Plugins menu?

I hope this is helpfull.



...shortest ban in the history of the board...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Markoni
ECS Master
 
Markoni's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 499

Level: 20 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 491
Magic: 166 / 14877
Experience: 64%

Thanks: 40
Thanked 273 Times in 133 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
03-June-2009, 14:44

Quote:
Originally Posted by Smurfer View Post
Markoni you can stream from PC to Azbox (ip channels option) but its true that you cant do it in other way Azbox to PC.
paul273 could try first recording a bit of the programme and then browsing to the recording file and playing it with VLC on a PC. VLC seems to have no trouble playing files while they are still being written.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Smurfer View Post
Azbox can clear HD channels on SD Tv (mine is connected to Samsung SD 29" TV) and i can watch HD channels without problems.
There is no problem with an HD receiver like the AzBoz or DM800 receiving HD signals nor with the receiver "downconverting" to an SDTV compatible signal. You most likely use the scart connector, so the conversion is automatic and there are no settings to adjust. The signal is SD by the time it reaches the television. A television designed for frames of 525 or 625 lines cannot display 1080 or even 720 lines. So, you're watching an HD channel in standard definition.

I'm still not sure if anything above answered paul273's question, but I hope so...

It seems the original question provided just enough information to distract from understanding what the problem is and its most likely cause.

The place to start is to ask, "Where are the channels you know you should have not 'clearing'?"

Is this just on the PC or have you hooked any sort of television directly to either receiver and found that either or both show only a black screen?

Last edited by Markoni; 03-June-2009 at 15:00..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
paul273
Junior Member
 
paul273's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 13

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 34
Magic: 4 / 1041
Experience: 38%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Aug 2007
03-June-2009, 22:52

Quote:
Originally Posted by Smurfer View Post
Markoni you can stream from PC to Azbox (ip channels option) but its true that you cant do it in other way Azbox to PC. Azbox can clear HD channels on SD Tv (mine is connected to Samsung SD 29" TV) and i can watch HD channels without problems.



1) CCcam 2.0.11 is OK
2) That also OK (did you chmod 755 all files in directory)
3) Also OK
4) hmm to be honest dont know what is this cccam.exe is? Turkish program. You can see how many cards you reciving in cccam.info in /tmp directory.
5) This must work. remeber CCcam for Azbox is not decoding all channels for now (working HD suisse, CD HD, Arte HD, Premiere HD ). Did you try to restart plugin with yellow buton in Plugins menu?

I hope this is helpfull.

2) all the files have been chmod to 755

4) i think is the turkish program i can see 156 cards online - the problem is like they are looking at each other but they don't talk to each other for some reason??

5) i have also tried with premier hd (i can see this card available) yes i have restarted in the plugin but no luck


Thanks for your input

(03-June-2009 21:54)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Markoni View Post
paul273 could try first recording a bit of the programme and then browsing to the recording file and playing it with VLC on a PC. VLC seems to have no trouble playing files while they are still being written.



There is no problem with an HD receiver like the AzBoz or DM800 receiving HD signals nor with the receiver "downconverting" to an SDTV compatible signal. You most likely use the scart connector, so the conversion is automatic and there are no settings to adjust. The signal is SD by the time it reaches the television. A television designed for frames of 525 or 625 lines cannot display 1080 or even 720 lines. So, you're watching an HD channel in standard definition.

I'm still not sure if anything above answered paul273's question, but I hope so...

It seems the original question provided just enough information to distract from understanding what the problem is and its most likely cause.

The place to start is to ask, "Where are the channels you know you should have not 'clearing'?"

Is this just on the PC or have you hooked any sort of television directly to either receiver and found that either or both show only a black screen?
Markoni you are well ahead of me - i have not been able even to make the youtube work

Cheers

Last edited by paul273; 03-June-2009 at 22:54.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Markoni
ECS Master
 
Markoni's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 499

Level: 20 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 491
Magic: 166 / 14877
Experience: 64%

Thanks: 40
Thanked 273 Times in 133 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
04-June-2009, 01:25

Quote:
Originally Posted by paul273 View Post

Markoni you are well ahead of me - i have not been able even to make the youtube work

Cheers
AzBox? We usually call a receiver with a really, really nice on-screen menu display and limited functionality a "Sky Box"

Just to eliminate any networking and streaming issues, can you connect a television directly to either receiver and clear any channels?
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
cccam, pre-release, unscramble


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox